City in Maharashtra
Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad Population 2026
City, metro area and district compared
Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026
≈ 5.9 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
5,90,000 590,000 1 March 2026
The Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad metro area is estimated at ≈5.9 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈5.7 lakh. Census 2011 counted 5,13,961 in the urban agglomeration and 5,02,793 in the city.
Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.
City
Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 5,02,793
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.7 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Sangli urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 5,13,961
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.9 lakh
District
- Census 2011
- 28,22,143
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 30.87 lakh
Key figures
- City 2026
- ≈ 5.7 lakh 5,70,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- City · Census 2011
- 5.03 lakh 5,02,793 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Metro area (UA) · 2011
- 5.14 lakh 5,13,961
- Metro area (UA) · 2026
- ≈ 5.9 lakh 5,90,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Sex ratio
- 982 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 901 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 85.9% Male 90.0% · Female 81.8%
- Households
- 1.1 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Area
- 118.2km² Census 2011 (A-4)
- Density
- 4,254per km² 2011
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.1% City
- Work participation
- 34.5% 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.
- Metro area (UA)
- City
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Metro area (UA) | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1951 | 90,511 | 90,511 |
| 1961 | 1,27,183 | 1,27,183 |
| 1971 | 2,01,597 | 1,92,744 |
| 1981 | 2,68,988 | 2,57,844 |
| 1991 | 3,63,751 | 3,51,917 |
| 2001 | 4,47,774 | 4,36,781 |
| 2011 | 5,13,961 | 5,02,793 |
| 2016 * | 5,40,000 | 5,30,000 |
| 2021 * | 5,70,000 | 5,50,000 |
| 2026 * | 5,90,000 | 5,70,000 |
| 2031 * | 6,00,000 | 5,90,000 |
| 2036 * | 6,20,000 | 6,10,000 |
* Estimate
What the Sangli metro area includes
Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.
- Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad 5,02,793
- Madhavnagar CT 11,168
What the numbers say
- The city accounts for 17.8% of the population of the district it lies in.
- Within comparable limits, the city grew 15.1% between 2001 and 2011.
- Literacy in the city was 85.9% in 2011, against 82.3% for Maharashtra.
- There were 982 females per 1,000 males, more than in the state (929).
- By 2011 population it ranks 102nd among the 150+ cities on this site and 18th in Maharashtra.
- Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈5.9 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.
Cities of similar size
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad in 2026?
What was the population of Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad in Census 2011?
Why do sources give such different numbers for Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad?
What is the literacy rate of Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad?
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-4: towns and urban agglomerations since 1901
- Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract for urban agglomerations
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
Data updated: · Report a correction