District of Maharashtra
Sangli District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 30.87 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
30,87,000 3.09 million 1 March 2026
Sangli district's population is estimated at ≈30.87 lakh (30,87,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 28,22,143.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 5,02,793
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.7 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Sangli-Miraj-Kupwad urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 5,13,961
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.9 lakh
District
Sangli district
- Census 2011
- 28,22,143
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 30.87 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 30.87 lakh 30,87,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 28.22 lakh 28,22,143 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 329per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 966 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 867 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 81.5% Male 88.2% · Female 74.6%
- Urban share
- 25.5% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +9.2% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 8,572km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.98 lakh 4.7 people per household
- Villages
- 728 Census 2011
- Towns
- 7 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 10,00,375 |
| 1961 | 12,32,986 |
| 1971 | 15,42,560 |
| 1981 | 18,34,293 |
| 1991 | 22,09,488 |
| 2001 | 25,83,524 |
| 2011 | 28,22,143 |
| 2016 * | 29,33,000 |
| 2021 * | 30,23,000 |
| 2026 * | 30,87,000 |
| 2031 * | 31,30,000 |
| 2036 * | 31,49,000 |
* Estimate
How Sangli's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miraj | 8,54,581 | 30.3% | 966 | 84.5% | 61.9% |
| 2 | Walwa | 4,56,002 | 16.2% | 939 | 85.2% | 22.9% |
| 3 | Jat | 3,28,324 | 11.6% | 951 | 70.4% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Tasgaon | 2,51,401 | 8.9% | 962 | 83.3% | 15.1% |
| 5 | Khanapur (Vita) | 1,70,214 | 6.0% | 1011 | 82.2% | 28.4% |
| 6 | Palus | 1,64,909 | 5.8% | 933 | 86.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Shirala | 1,62,911 | 5.8% | 1015 | 78.9% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Kavathemahankal | 1,52,327 | 5.4% | 963 | 78.6% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Kadegaon | 1,43,019 | 5.1% | 993 | 81.0% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Atpadi | 1,38,455 | 4.9% | 995 | 72.7% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Sangli (Census 2011)
- Sangli Miraj Kupwad 5,02,793
- Uran Islampur 67,391
- Vita 48,289
- Tasgaon 37,945
- Ashta 37,105
- Budhgaon CT 14,666
- Madhavnagar CT 11,168
How people in Sangli worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
39.5%
Agricultural labourers
23.9%
Household industry
3.4%
Other work
33.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 43.1%.
Age structure of Sangli
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,15,541 | 1,00,387 |
| 5-9 | 1,23,334 | 1,05,977 |
| 10-14 | 1,41,563 | 1,19,696 |
| 15-19 | 1,39,159 | 1,17,007 |
| 20-24 | 1,30,447 | 1,27,515 |
| 25-29 | 1,13,937 | 1,16,344 |
| 30-34 | 98,870 | 1,03,911 |
| 35-39 | 98,509 | 1,06,192 |
| 40-44 | 92,845 | 91,974 |
| 45-49 | 79,015 | 80,987 |
| 50-54 | 69,327 | 68,236 |
| 55-59 | 56,095 | 56,143 |
| 60-64 | 51,984 | 56,964 |
| 65-69 | 42,618 | 49,811 |
| 70-74 | 34,685 | 36,775 |
| 75-79 | 18,667 | 17,917 |
| 80+ | 21,328 | 23,189 |
- Children (0–14)
- 25.2%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.2%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 12.6%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 29.0years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 51.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Sangli
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 35 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 86.0%
- Hindi 5.2%
- Kannada 5.1%
- Urdu 2.4%
- Telugu 0.5%
- Gujarati 0.4%
- Sindhi 0.1%
- Tamil 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi85.9%
- Kannada5.1%
- Hindi4.7%
- Urdu2.4%
- Telugu0.4%
- Gujarati0.3%
- Lamani/Lambadi0.2%
- Marwari0.2%
Housing and amenities in Sangli
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 82.9%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 67.3%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 64.8%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 64.9%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 23.2%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 88.4%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 14.1%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 38.8%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 53.7%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 63.5%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 53.0%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 32.6%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 8.4%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 5.0%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 78.7%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 13.2%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 85.2%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 11.5%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 74.0%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 68.7%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 20.1%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 46.2%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 35.4%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Sangli district held 2.5% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 16th of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 81.5%, 0.9 points below the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The sex ratio of 966 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
- The child sex ratio was just 867 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 25.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- The population grew 9.2% in 2001–11, slower than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈30.87 lakh, implies growth of about 9% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Sangli Miraj Kupwad, had 5.03 lakh people in 2011, 17.8% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sangli, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Sangli (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 24,40,312 | 86.5% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 2,39,607 | 8.5% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 9,098 | 0.3% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 1,260 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 38,210 | 1.4% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 87,453 | 3.1% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 769 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 5,434 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 28,22,143 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sangli district in 2026?
What was the population of Sangli district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Sangli?
Which is the largest town in Sangli district?
How many villages and towns are in Sangli district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction