District of Maharashtra
Yavatmal District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 31.06 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
31,06,000 3.11 million 1 March 2026
Yavatmal district's population is estimated at ≈31.06 lakh (31,06,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 27,72,348.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Yavatmal district
- Census 2011
- 27,72,348
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 31.06 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 5,98,153
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 21,74,195
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 31.06 lakh 31,06,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 27.72 lakh 27,72,348 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 204per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 952 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 922 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 82.8% Male 89.4% · Female 75.9%
- Urban share
- 21.6% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +12.8% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 13,582km² Census 2011
- Households
- 6.47 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Villages
- 2,137 Census 2011
- Towns
- 18 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 9,31,982 |
| 1961 | 10,98,470 |
| 1971 | 14,23,677 |
| 1981 | 17,37,423 |
| 1991 | 20,77,144 |
| 2001 | 24,58,271 |
| 2011 | 27,72,348 |
| 2016 * | 29,04,000 |
| 2021 * | 30,17,000 |
| 2026 * | 31,06,000 |
| 2031 * | 31,74,000 |
| 2036 * | 32,19,000 |
* Estimate
How Yavatmal's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yavatmal | 3,82,965 | 13.8% | 966 | 88.5% | 62.0% |
| 2 | Pusad | 3,41,186 | 12.3% | 940 | 80.2% | 24.3% |
| 3 | Umarkhed | 2,59,357 | 9.4% | 947 | 80.4% | 18.3% |
| 4 | Wani | 2,13,668 | 7.7% | 938 | 87.6% | 32.5% |
| 5 | Darwha | 1,91,103 | 6.9% | 945 | 84.0% | 17.8% |
| 6 | Mahagaon | 1,90,252 | 6.9% | 940 | 77.8% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Arni | 1,61,833 | 5.8% | 956 | 80.4% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Kelapur | 1,56,783 | 5.7% | 977 | 80.7% | 19.8% |
| 9 | Digras | 1,54,122 | 5.6% | 941 | 80.9% | 29.0% |
| 10 | Ghatanji | 1,38,587 | 5.0% | 948 | 81.6% | 15.4% |
| 11 | Ner | 1,20,232 | 4.3% | 958 | 86.1% | 24.4% |
| 12 | Ralegaon | 1,12,203 | 4.0% | 955 | 83.3% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Kalamb | 1,03,024 | 3.7% | 964 | 82.0% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Babulgaon | 88,173 | 3.2% | 954 | 85.5% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Zari-Jamani | 80,147 | 2.9% | 986 | 77.7% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Maregaon | 78,713 | 2.8% | 963 | 82.3% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Yavatmal (Census 2011)
- Yavatmal 1,16,551
- Pusad 73,046
- Wani 58,840
- Umarkhed 47,458
- Digras 44,767
- Wadgaon Road CT 40,884
- Pandharkaoda 31,094
- Ner 29,302
- Darwha 25,791
- Lohara CT 22,664
How people in Yavatmal worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
24.6%
Agricultural labourers
54.6%
Household industry
1.3%
Other work
19.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 48.9%.
Age structure of Yavatmal
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,21,690 | 1,11,967 |
| 5-9 | 1,25,952 | 1,16,556 |
| 10-14 | 1,51,395 | 1,38,909 |
| 15-19 | 1,49,491 | 1,33,647 |
| 20-24 | 1,36,946 | 1,25,766 |
| 25-29 | 1,20,982 | 1,15,962 |
| 30-34 | 1,06,180 | 1,03,111 |
| 35-39 | 1,01,438 | 99,671 |
| 40-44 | 91,865 | 85,074 |
| 45-49 | 75,639 | 70,280 |
| 50-54 | 60,550 | 55,746 |
| 55-59 | 45,633 | 45,921 |
| 60-64 | 41,833 | 49,678 |
| 65-69 | 36,944 | 42,216 |
| 70-74 | 25,696 | 28,515 |
| 75-79 | 12,584 | 12,920 |
| 80+ | 11,973 | 13,604 |
- Children (0–14)
- 27.7%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.3%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.0%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 26.5years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 52.4
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Yavatmal
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 44 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 67.6%
- Hindi 19.0%
- Urdu 5.4%
- Kolami 2.8%
- Gondi 2.4%
- Telugu 1.7%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 0.3%
- Gujarati 0.3%
- All other languages 0.6%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi67.5%
- Banjari13.3%
- Urdu5.4%
- Hindi5.0%
- Kolami2.8%
- Gondi2.3%
- Telugu1.3%
- Vadari0.4%
Housing and amenities in Yavatmal
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 69.7%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 44.0%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 35.7%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 31.0%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 66.1%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 79.4%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 8.6%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 21.0%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 77.1%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 41.0%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 38.3%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 15.5%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 4.7%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 1.9%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 58.3%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 38.7%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 89.8%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 6.1%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 44.3%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 49.3%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 15.6%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 30.1%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 39.0%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Yavatmal district held 2.5% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 17th of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 82.8%, 0.5 points above the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The sex ratio of 952 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
- 21.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- The population grew 12.8% in 2001–11, slower than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈31.06 lakh, implies growth of about 12% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Yavatmal, had 1.17 lakh people in 2011, 4.2% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Yavatmal, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Yavatmal (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 22,51,401 | 81.2% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 2,39,236 | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 4,567 | 0.2% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 1,596 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 2,49,874 | 9.0% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 11,422 | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 3,745 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 10,507 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Total | 27,72,348 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Yavatmal district in 2026?
What was the population of Yavatmal district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Yavatmal?
Which is the largest town in Yavatmal district?
How many villages and towns are in Yavatmal district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction