GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Maharashtra

Palghar District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 38.75 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

38,75,000 3.88 million 1 March 2026

Palghar district's population is estimated at ≈38.75 lakh (38,75,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 30,05,739 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.

City

Vasai-Virar (municipal limits)

Census 2011
12,22,390
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 15.8 lakh

District

Palghar district

Census 2011
30,05,739
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 38.75 lakh

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 38.75 lakh 38,75,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
30.06 lakh 30,05,739 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 554per km² 2011
Sex ratio
934 Maharashtra: 929
Child sex ratio (0–6)
950 Maharashtra: 894
Literacy rate
77.0% Male 83.4% · Female 70.2%
Urban share
52.0% Maharashtra: 45.2%
Growth 2001–11
+36.0% Maharashtra: +16.0%
Area
≈ 5,423km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
6.73 lakh 4.5 people per household
Villages
915 Census 2011
Towns
20 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Palghar: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
44 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199114,26,518
200122,09,936
201130,05,739
2016 *33,00,000
2021 *35,92,000
2026 *38,75,000
2031 *41,50,000
2036 *44,11,000

* Estimate

How Palghar's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Palghar's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Vasai13,43,40244.7%89387.6%91.6%
2 Palghar5,50,16618.3%90780.7%41.0%
3 Dahanu4,02,09513.4%101560.2%15.9%
4 Vada1,78,3705.9%93973.0%13.4%
5 Talasari1,54,8185.2%102657.2%0.0%
6 Jawhar1,40,1874.7%102257.4%8.6%
7 Vikramgad1,37,6254.6%100963.8%4.4%
8 Mokhada83,4532.8%100256.5%0.0%
9 Thane(part)15,6230.5%89876.8%0.0%

Largest towns in Palghar (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Palghar (Census 2011)
  1. Vasai-Virar City 12,22,390
  2. Palghar 68,930
  3. Dahanu 50,287
  4. Boisar CT 36,151
  5. Khaira CT 31,699
  6. Pasthal CT 18,194
  7. Vada CT 16,750
  8. Chinchani CT 13,646
  9. Jawhar 12,040
  10. Katkar CT 11,398

How people in Palghar worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

16.1%

Agricultural labourers

22.2%

Household industry

2.9%

Other work

58.8%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 43.8%.

Age structure of Palghar

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Palghar
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,30,4091,21,075
5-91,39,5691,27,449
10-141,42,2701,28,102
15-191,44,2471,21,328
20-241,66,3151,45,538
25-291,66,8941,47,527
30-341,45,0101,24,478
35-391,30,1841,12,896
40-441,08,91092,516
45-4988,54778,485
50-5471,19860,390
55-5953,43346,093
60-6440,64737,557
65-6924,88025,116
70-7415,81116,641
75-798,1648,937
80+9,39911,099
Children (0–14)
26.4%
Maharashtra 26.7%
Working age (15–59)
67.0%
Maharashtra 63.4%
Older people (60+)
6.6%
Maharashtra 9.9%
Median age
27.1years
Maharashtra 27.1
Dependency ratio
43.7
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Maharashtra 50.1

Languages spoken in Palghar

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 81 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Palghar
  1. Marathi 61.9%
  2. Hindi 18.7%
  3. Bhili/Bhilodi 7.2%
  4. Gujarati 5.7%
  5. Urdu 1.8%
  6. Malayalam 0.7%
  7. Bengali 0.7%
  8. Others 0.6%
  9. All other languages 2.8%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Marathi61.9%
  2. Hindi16.9%
  3. Gujarati5.8%
  4. Varli2.9%
  5. Urdu2.5%
  6. Bhojpuri2.0%
  7. Marwari1.2%
  8. Malayalam0.9%

Housing and amenities in Palghar

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 79.5%

    Maharashtra 84.0%

  • Tap water 52.6%

    Maharashtra 68.1%

  • Water source within premises 52.1%

    Maharashtra 59.6%

  • Toilet within premises 59.8%

    Maharashtra 53.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 29.3%

    Maharashtra 33.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 80.9%

    Maharashtra 85.5%

  • Closed drainage 41.9%

    Maharashtra 33.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 55.2%

    Maharashtra 43.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 36.2%

    Maharashtra 48.0%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 60.1%

    Maharashtra 62.9%

  • Television 56.0%

    Maharashtra 57.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 17.7%

    Maharashtra 25.0%

  • Computer or laptop 14.3%

    Maharashtra 13.4%

  • Car, jeep or van 4.0%

    Maharashtra 6.0%

  • Use banking services 65.9%

    Maharashtra 69.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 21.9%

    Maharashtra 18.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 80.3%

    Maharashtra 81.0%

  • Rent their home 17.9%

    Maharashtra 15.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 73.2%

    Maharashtra 68.6%

  • House in good condition 66.4%

    Maharashtra 64.2%

  • Concrete roof 32.0%

    Maharashtra 30.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 60.6%

    Maharashtra 53.5%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 53.6%

    Maharashtra 46.4%

Maharashtra

What the numbers say

  • Palghar district held 2.7% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 13th of 36 districts.
  • Literacy is 77.0%, 5.3 points below the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
  • 52.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
  • The population grew 36.0% in 2001–11, faster than Maharashtra's 16.0% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈38.75 lakh, implies growth of about 29% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
  • Its largest town, Vasai-Virar City, had 12.22 lakh people in 2011, 40.7% of the district.

How this district was formed

Palghar covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Thane (2011) 100.0% of this district
    27.2% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Palghar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Palghar (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Palghar (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMaharashtra
Hindu ≈ 26,14,700 87.0% 79.8%
Muslim ≈ 1,74,500 5.8% 11.5%
Christian ≈ 1,16,800 3.9% 1.0%
Sikh ≈ 4,000 0.1% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 47,300 1.6% 5.8%
Jain ≈ 31,300 1.0% 1.2%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 3,300 0.1% 0.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 13,900 0.5% 0.3%
Total30,05,739100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Palghar district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈38,75,000 (38.75 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Palghar's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Maharashtra projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 30,05,739.

What was the population of Palghar district in Census 2011?

30,05,739: 15,54,009 males and 14,51,730 females, of whom 15,61,438 lived in towns and 14,44,301 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Palghar?

Literacy was 77.0% in 2011 (men 83.4%, women 70.2%). The sex ratio was 934 females per 1,000 males, and 950 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Palghar district?

Vasai-Virar City, with 12,22,390 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Palghar district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 915 Census 2011 villages and 20 towns.

⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)