District of Maharashtra
Mumbai City District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 30.39 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
30,39,000 3.04 million 1 March 2026
Mumbai City district's population is estimated at ≈30.39 lakh (30,39,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 30,85,411.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 1,24,42,373
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 1.29 crore
Metro area (UA)
Mumbai urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 1,83,94,912
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 2.05 crore
District
Mumbai City district
- Census 2011
- 30,85,411
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 30.39 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 30.39 lakh 30,39,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 30.85 lakh 30,85,411 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 19,652per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 832 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 914 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 89.2% Male 91.5% · Female 86.5%
- Urban share
- 100.0% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- −7.6% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 157km² Census 2011
- Households
- 6.74 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 0 Census 2011
- Towns
- 1 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 23,29,020 |
| 1961 | 27,71,933 |
| 1971 | 30,70,378 |
| 1981 | 32,85,040 |
| 1991 | 31,74,889 |
| 2001 | 33,38,031 |
| 2011 | 30,85,411 |
| 2016 * | 30,96,000 |
| 2021 * | 30,81,000 |
| 2026 * | 30,39,000 |
| 2031 * | 29,75,000 |
| 2036 * | 28,90,000 |
* Estimate
How people in Mumbai City worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
0.5%
Agricultural labourers
0.4%
Household industry
3.5%
Other work
95.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 41.6%.
Age structure of Mumbai City
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 98,595 | 90,598 |
| 5-9 | 1,08,793 | 99,471 |
| 10-14 | 1,22,365 | 1,08,348 |
| 15-19 | 1,50,557 | 1,14,991 |
| 20-24 | 1,98,073 | 1,36,046 |
| 25-29 | 1,86,723 | 1,38,445 |
| 30-34 | 1,53,652 | 1,19,280 |
| 35-39 | 1,38,227 | 1,12,720 |
| 40-44 | 1,18,164 | 99,011 |
| 45-49 | 1,02,940 | 89,592 |
| 50-54 | 86,026 | 72,555 |
| 55-59 | 67,561 | 58,400 |
| 60-64 | 52,219 | 50,938 |
| 65-69 | 34,703 | 36,193 |
| 70-74 | 24,438 | 27,605 |
| 75-79 | 15,277 | 18,229 |
| 80+ | 17,246 | 21,853 |
- Children (0–14)
- 20.5%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 69.8%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.7%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 29.7years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 36.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Mumbai City
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 78 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 36.0%
- Hindi 26.9%
- Urdu 13.5%
- Gujarati 11.3%
- Tamil 2.9%
- Telugu 2.4%
- Sindhi 1.5%
- Konkani 1.4%
- All other languages 4.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi35.9%
- Hindi23.0%
- Urdu13.5%
- Gujarati11.2%
- Tamil2.9%
- Marwari2.6%
- Telugu2.4%
- Konkani1.4%
Housing and amenities in Mumbai City
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 98.1%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 97.7%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 84.9%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 67.0%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 1.5%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 95.7%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 89.5%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 77.6%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 2.3%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 84.9%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 85.3%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 16.6%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 32.0%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 12.6%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 87.8%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 2.2%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 67.1%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 29.0%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 93.9%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 72.2%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 57.9%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 89.6%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 72.0%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Mumbai City district held 2.7% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 12th of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 89.2%, 6.9 points above the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The sex ratio of 832 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 929.
- 100.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- The population grew -7.6% in 2001–11, slower than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈30.39 lakh, implies growth of about -2% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Greater Mumbai, had 30.85 lakh people in 2011, 100.0% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mumbai City, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Mumbai City (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 18,73,762 | 60.7% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 7,73,173 | 25.1% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 84,555 | 2.7% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 13,471 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 1,34,257 | 4.4% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 1,66,000 | 5.4% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 31,094 | 1.0% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 9,099 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 30,85,411 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mumbai City district in 2026?
What was the population of Mumbai City district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mumbai City?
Which is the largest town in Mumbai City district?
How many villages and towns are in Mumbai City district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction