GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Maharashtra

Nanded District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 38.68 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

38,68,000 3.87 million 1 March 2026

Nanded district's population is estimated at ≈38.68 lakh (38,68,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 33,61,292.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.

City

Nanded (municipal limits)

Census 2011
5,50,439
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 6.3 lakh

District

Nanded district

Census 2011
33,61,292
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 38.68 lakh

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 38.68 lakh 38,68,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
33.61 lakh 33,61,292 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
319per km² 2011
Sex ratio
943 Maharashtra: 929
Child sex ratio (0–6)
910 Maharashtra: 894
Literacy rate
75.5% Male 84.3% · Female 66.2%
Urban share
27.2% Maharashtra: 45.2%
Growth 2001–11
+16.9% Maharashtra: +16.0%
Area
10,528km² Census 2011
Households
6.65 lakh 5.1 people per household
Villages
1,603 Census 2011
Towns
17 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Nanded: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
41 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19518,83,531
196110,79,674
197113,97,762
198117,49,334
199123,30,374
200128,76,259
201133,61,292
2016 *35,53,000
2021 *37,24,000
2026 *38,68,000
2031 *39,88,000
2036 *40,81,000

* Estimate

How Nanded's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Nanded's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Nanded7,19,18821.4%92883.6%80.9%
2 Mukhed2,93,8858.7%93673.1%9.4%
3 Hadgaon2,59,9867.7%93875.7%10.6%
4 Kandhar2,48,8707.4%93073.9%10.0%
5 Kinwat2,47,7867.4%96574.1%16.2%
6 Loha2,41,8857.2%93973.5%10.0%
7 Deglur2,27,8626.8%96273.0%23.9%
8 Naigaon (Khairgaon)1,82,8685.4%94772.7%0.0%
9 Biloli1,70,1595.1%96067.8%17.4%
10 Bhokar1,38,3134.1%94673.0%23.8%
11 Mudkhed1,15,6963.4%93273.5%20.3%
12 Himayatnagar1,09,7273.3%94872.5%0.0%
13 Ardhapur1,09,3323.3%93274.2%0.0%
14 Mahoor99,9403.0%94276.9%0.0%
15 Umri99,0192.9%96070.6%13.6%
16 Dharmabad96,7762.9%98972.1%34.9%

Largest towns in Nanded (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Nanded (Census 2011)
  1. Nanded Waghala 5,50,439
  2. Deglur 54,493
  3. Dharmabad 33,741
  4. Bhokar 32,899
  5. Kinwat 28,454
  6. Mukhed 27,650
  7. Hadgaon 27,433
  8. Kandhar 24,843
  9. Loha 24,125
  10. Mudkhed 23,517

How people in Nanded worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

30.0%

Agricultural labourers

42.3%

Household industry

2.0%

Other work

25.7%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 44.5%.

Age structure of Nanded

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Nanded
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,66,9891,52,412
5-91,80,4661,65,739
10-141,96,0871,78,689
15-191,94,6601,62,384
20-241,74,4771,54,295
25-291,43,6471,38,469
30-341,24,5491,21,679
35-391,14,9811,11,955
40-4499,64989,322
45-4974,98772,013
50-5462,75556,350
55-5944,47851,018
60-6451,31861,540
65-6941,97246,452
70-7428,74831,248
75-7911,39313,865
80+14,63020,060
Children (0–14)
31.0%
Maharashtra 26.7%
Working age (15–59)
59.4%
Maharashtra 63.4%
Older people (60+)
9.6%
Maharashtra 9.9%
Median age
24.2years
Maharashtra 27.1
Dependency ratio
59.3
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Maharashtra 50.1

Languages spoken in Nanded

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 43 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Nanded
  1. Marathi 75.5%
  2. Hindi 11.1%
  3. Urdu 9.6%
  4. Telugu 2.2%
  5. Gondi 0.8%
  6. Kannada 0.2%
  7. Punjabi 0.2%
  8. Gujarati 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.3%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Marathi75.4%
  2. Urdu9.6%
  3. Hindi5.4%
  4. Banjari4.9%
  5. Telugu2.1%
  6. Gondi0.8%
  7. Lamani/Lambadi0.3%
  8. Marwari0.3%

Housing and amenities in Nanded

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 74.5%

    Maharashtra 84.0%

  • Tap water 47.1%

    Maharashtra 68.1%

  • Water source within premises 38.1%

    Maharashtra 59.6%

  • Toilet within premises 33.1%

    Maharashtra 53.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 65.6%

    Maharashtra 33.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 77.1%

    Maharashtra 85.5%

  • Closed drainage 11.6%

    Maharashtra 33.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 17.7%

    Maharashtra 43.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 80.6%

    Maharashtra 48.0%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 55.7%

    Maharashtra 62.9%

  • Television 33.0%

    Maharashtra 57.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 12.7%

    Maharashtra 25.0%

  • Computer or laptop 6.6%

    Maharashtra 13.4%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.9%

    Maharashtra 6.0%

  • Use banking services 47.2%

    Maharashtra 69.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 32.6%

    Maharashtra 18.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 88.3%

    Maharashtra 81.0%

  • Rent their home 9.3%

    Maharashtra 15.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 57.8%

    Maharashtra 68.6%

  • House in good condition 46.2%

    Maharashtra 64.2%

  • Concrete roof 18.8%

    Maharashtra 30.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 18.7%

    Maharashtra 53.5%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 44.7%

    Maharashtra 46.4%

Maharashtra

What the numbers say

  • Nanded district held 3.0% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 11th of 36 districts.
  • Literacy is 75.5%, 6.9 points below the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 84.3% of men but only 66.2% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 943 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
  • 27.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈38.68 lakh, implies growth of about 15% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
  • Its largest town, Nanded Waghala, had 5.5 lakh people in 2011, 16.4% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Nanded, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Nanded (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Nanded (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMaharashtra
Hindu 25,01,741 74.4% 79.8%
Muslim 4,71,951 14.0% 11.5%
Christian 3,902 0.1% 1.0%
Sikh 13,540 0.4% 0.2%
Buddhist 3,54,189 10.5% 5.8%
Jain 5,049 0.2% 1.2%
Other religions and persuasions 1,273 0.0% 0.2%
Religion not stated 9,647 0.3% 0.3%
Total33,61,292100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Nanded district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈38,68,000 (38.68 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Nanded's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Maharashtra projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 33,61,292.

What was the population of Nanded district in Census 2011?

33,61,292: 17,30,075 males and 16,31,217 females, of whom 9,13,898 lived in towns and 24,47,394 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Nanded?

Literacy was 75.5% in 2011 (men 84.3%, women 66.2%). The sex ratio was 943 females per 1,000 males, and 910 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Nanded district?

Nanded Waghala, with 5,50,439 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Nanded district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,603 Census 2011 villages and 17 towns.

⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)