District of Maharashtra
Amravati District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 31.9 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
31,90,000 3.19 million 1 March 2026
Amravati district's population is estimated at ≈31.9 lakh (31,90,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 28,85,771 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 6,47,057
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 7.6 lakh
District
Amravati district
- Census 2011
- 28,85,771
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 31.9 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 31.9 lakh 31,90,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 28.86 lakh 28,85,771 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 237per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 951 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 935 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 87.4% Male 91.5% · Female 83.1%
- Urban share
- 35.9% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +10.8% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- ≈ 12,192km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 6.47 lakh 4.5 people per household
- Villages
- 1,994 Census 2011
- Towns
- 12 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 21,98,020 |
| 2001 | 26,04,746 |
| 2011 | 28,85,771 |
| 2016 * | 30,10,000 |
| 2021 * | 31,13,000 |
| 2026 * | 31,90,000 |
| 2031 * | 32,46,000 |
| 2036 * | 32,77,000 |
* Estimate
How Amravati's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amravati | 7,88,327 | 27.3% | 955 | 91.2% | 82.1% |
| 2 | Achalpur | 2,79,479 | 9.7% | 943 | 89.0% | 40.2% |
| 3 | Warud | 2,24,984 | 7.8% | 945 | 85.8% | 29.9% |
| 4 | Chandurbazar | 1,96,258 | 6.8% | 948 | 87.9% | 9.6% |
| 5 | Dharni | 1,84,665 | 6.4% | 967 | 75.7% | 8.5% |
| 6 | Morshi | 1,82,484 | 6.3% | 946 | 87.8% | 20.5% |
| 7 | Daryapur | 1,75,061 | 6.1% | 952 | 88.3% | 20.8% |
| 8 | Anjangaon Surji | 1,60,903 | 5.6% | 946 | 88.6% | 35.0% |
| 9 | Dhamangaon Railway | 1,32,915 | 4.6% | 947 | 86.5% | 15.8% |
| 10 | Nandgaon-Khandeshwar | 1,29,810 | 4.5% | 947 | 85.8% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Chikhaldara(part) | 1,16,141 | 4.0% | 956 | 76.4% | 4.4% |
| 12 | Bhatkuli | 1,13,109 | 3.9% | 950 | 88.4% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Teosa | 1,04,728 | 3.6% | 946 | 87.2% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Chandur Railway | 96,907 | 3.4% | 949 | 86.8% | 20.4% |
Largest towns in Amravati (Census 2011)
- Amravati 6,47,057
- Achalpur 1,12,311
- Anjangaon 56,380
- Warud 45,482
- Morshi 37,333
- Daryapur Banosa 36,463
- Shendurjana 21,748
- Dattapur Dhamangaon 21,059
- Chandur Railway 19,776
- Chandurbazar 18,759
How people in Amravati worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
16.1%
Agricultural labourers
54.0%
Household industry
1.7%
Other work
28.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.8%.
Age structure of Amravati
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,13,453 | 1,06,452 |
| 5-9 | 1,20,488 | 1,12,070 |
| 10-14 | 1,46,042 | 1,38,272 |
| 15-19 | 1,47,387 | 1,38,498 |
| 20-24 | 1,43,968 | 1,34,040 |
| 25-29 | 1,22,352 | 1,16,142 |
| 30-34 | 1,09,501 | 1,06,196 |
| 35-39 | 1,05,547 | 1,04,611 |
| 40-44 | 1,01,142 | 93,554 |
| 45-49 | 85,448 | 76,825 |
| 50-54 | 70,840 | 60,850 |
| 55-59 | 52,167 | 48,049 |
| 60-64 | 46,223 | 51,398 |
| 65-69 | 42,401 | 48,251 |
| 70-74 | 32,537 | 33,502 |
| 75-79 | 17,740 | 16,233 |
| 80+ | 16,322 | 16,240 |
- Children (0–14)
- 25.6%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.2%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 11.2%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 27.9years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 50.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Amravati
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 50 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Marathi 66.9%
- Urdu 11.9%
- Hindi 8.9%
- Korku 8.1%
- Gondi 1.8%
- Sindhi 1.1%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 0.3%
- Gujarati 0.3%
- All other languages 0.6%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi73.0%
- Urdu12.9%
- Hindi7.3%
- Korku1.7%
- Gondi1.5%
- Sindhi0.9%
- Marwari0.6%
- Banjari0.4%
Housing and amenities in Amravati
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 80.5%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 77.9%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 55.6%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 53.8%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 42.0%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 86.8%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 7.4%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 27.8%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 69.5%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 42.1%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 47.5%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 19.6%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 5.7%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 2.4%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 54.3%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 31.7%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 89.3%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 6.8%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 43.5%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 54.5%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 24.8%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 35.7%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 41.4%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Amravati district held 2.6% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 15th of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 87.4%, 5.1 points above the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The sex ratio of 951 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
- 35.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- The population grew 10.8% in 2001–11, slower than Maharashtra's 16.0% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈31.9 lakh, implies growth of about 11% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Amravati, had 6.47 lakh people in 2011, 22.4% of the district.
How this district was formed
Amravati covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Amravati (2011) 100.0% of this district
99.9% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Amravati, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Amravati (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 20,52,600 | 71.1% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | ≈ 4,21,400 | 14.6% | 11.5% |
| Christian | ≈ 7,200 | 0.2% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | ≈ 2,200 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 3,83,900 | 13.3% | 5.8% |
| Jain | ≈ 11,400 | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 3,300 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 3,800 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Total | 28,85,771 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Amravati district in 2026?
What was the population of Amravati district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Amravati?
Which is the largest town in Amravati district?
How many villages and towns are in Amravati district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction