GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

City in Maharashtra

Vasai-Virar Population 2026

City and district figures

City · 1 March 2026

≈ 15.8 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

15,80,000 1.58 million 1 March 2026

Vasai-Virar is estimated at ≈15.8 lakh within its 2011 municipal limits on 1 March 2026. Census 2011 counted 12,22,390.

Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.

City

Vasai-Virar (municipal limits)

Census 2011
12,22,390
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 15.8 lakh

District

Palghar district

Census 2011
30,05,739
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 38.75 lakh

Key figures

City 2026
≈ 15.8 lakh 15,80,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
City · Census 2011
12.22 lakh 12,22,390 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Sex ratio
886 Maharashtra: 929
Child sex ratio (0–6)
911 Maharashtra: 894
Literacy rate
88.6% Male 91.5% · Female 85.2%
Households
2.91 lakh 4.2 people per household
Area
319.4km² Census 2011 (A-4)
Density
3,827per km² 2011
Work participation
40.1% 2011
Children 0–6
1.47 lakh 0–6 · 2011
Children 0–6
1.47 lakh 0–6 · 2011
Children 0–6
1.47 lakh 0–6 · 2011

Population over time

Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.

Vasai-Virar: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
18 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearCity
195126,873
196137,651
197157,622
198180,038
19912,15,762
20015,18,601
201112,22,390
2016 *13,40,000
2021 *14,60,000
2026 *15,80,000
2031 *16,90,000
2036 *17,90,000

* Estimate

What the numbers say

  • The city accounts for 40.7% of the population of the district it lies in.
  • Literacy in the city was 88.6% in 2011, against 82.3% for Maharashtra.
  • There were 886 females per 1,000 males, fewer than in the state (929), typical of cities that draw male migrants for work.
  • By 2011 population it ranks 43rd among the 150+ cities on this site and 8th in Maharashtra.
  • Our 2026 estimate for the city is ≈15.8 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.

Cities of similar size

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Vasai-Virar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Vasai-Virar in 2026?

There is no official figure after Census 2011. Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈15.8 lakh within the 2011 city limits. Both are labelled estimates (method M1).

What was the population of Vasai-Virar in Census 2011?

12,22,390 within city limits (Vasai-Virar City (M Corp)); the Palghar district had 30,05,739.

What is the literacy rate of Vasai-Virar?

88.6% in Census 2011 (men 91.5%, women 85.2%). The sex ratio was 886 females per 1,000 males.