District of Maharashtra
Buldhana District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 29.56 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
29,56,000 2.96 million 1 March 2026
Buldhana district's population is estimated at ≈29.56 lakh (29,56,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 25,86,258.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Buldhana district
- Census 2011
- 25,86,258
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 29.56 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 5,48,860
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 20,37,398
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 29.56 lakh 29,56,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 25.86 lakh 25,86,258 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 268per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 934 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 855 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 83.4% Male 90.5% · Female 75.8%
- Urban share
- 21.2% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.9% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 9,661km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.62 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 1,444 Census 2011
- Towns
- 12 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 8,70,168 |
| 1961 | 10,59,698 |
| 1971 | 12,62,978 |
| 1981 | 15,08,777 |
| 1991 | 18,86,299 |
| 2001 | 22,32,480 |
| 2011 | 25,86,258 |
| 2016 * | 27,28,000 |
| 2021 * | 28,53,000 |
| 2026 * | 29,56,000 |
| 2031 * | 30,42,000 |
| 2036 * | 31,06,000 |
* Estimate
How Buldhana's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khamgaon | 3,20,644 | 12.4% | 933 | 86.4% | 29.4% |
| 2 | Buldana | 2,86,992 | 11.1% | 927 | 82.5% | 28.1% |
| 3 | Chikhli | 2,85,321 | 11.0% | 934 | 83.9% | 20.3% |
| 4 | Mehkar | 2,68,316 | 10.4% | 932 | 82.1% | 16.9% |
| 5 | Malkapur | 1,78,534 | 6.9% | 941 | 86.6% | 37.9% |
| 6 | Sindkhed Raja | 1,76,303 | 6.8% | 916 | 79.8% | 9.3% |
| 7 | Nandura | 1,76,018 | 6.8% | 942 | 86.8% | 25.2% |
| 8 | Motala | 1,66,598 | 6.4% | 938 | 82.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Jalgaon (Jamod) | 1,56,623 | 6.1% | 958 | 81.2% | 18.1% |
| 10 | Shegaon | 1,56,116 | 6.0% | 935 | 88.2% | 38.2% |
| 11 | Lonar | 1,52,351 | 5.9% | 922 | 78.3% | 15.4% |
| 12 | Sangrampur | 1,37,092 | 5.3% | 948 | 81.1% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Deolgaon Raja | 1,25,350 | 4.8% | 917 | 81.8% | 24.6% |
Largest towns in Buldhana (Census 2011)
- Khamgaon 94,191
- Malkapur 67,740
- Buldana 67,431
- Shegaon 59,672
- Chikhli 57,889
- Mehkar 45,248
- Nandura 44,419
- Deulgaon Raja 30,827
- Jalgaon 28,276
- Lonar 23,416
How people in Buldhana worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
31.6%
Agricultural labourers
49.5%
Household industry
1.1%
Other work
17.8%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.2%.
Age structure of Buldhana
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,27,259 | 1,08,473 |
| 5-9 | 1,26,626 | 1,09,896 |
| 10-14 | 1,41,754 | 1,27,775 |
| 15-19 | 1,36,680 | 1,19,682 |
| 20-24 | 1,33,914 | 1,17,792 |
| 25-29 | 1,13,830 | 1,03,776 |
| 30-34 | 94,081 | 90,911 |
| 35-39 | 87,078 | 85,082 |
| 40-44 | 79,094 | 74,599 |
| 45-49 | 67,755 | 63,240 |
| 50-54 | 56,476 | 52,581 |
| 55-59 | 44,020 | 43,309 |
| 60-64 | 37,690 | 46,237 |
| 65-69 | 37,932 | 45,146 |
| 70-74 | 26,318 | 29,736 |
| 75-79 | 13,212 | 14,518 |
| 80+ | 11,746 | 14,150 |
- Children (0–14)
- 28.7%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.6%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.7%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 25.9years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 56.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Buldhana
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 45 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 78.7%
- Urdu 11.0%
- Hindi 7.4%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 0.9%
- Telugu 0.6%
- Konkani 0.4%
- Sindhi 0.3%
- Gujarati 0.2%
- All other languages 0.6%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi78.7%
- Urdu11.0%
- Hindi4.4%
- Banjari1.7%
- Marwari0.7%
- Gorboli/Goru/Gorwani0.4%
- Vadari0.4%
- Bhili/Bhilodi0.2%
Housing and amenities in Buldhana
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 76.5%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 54.2%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 44.8%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 35.3%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 62.1%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 81.6%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 9.1%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 18.8%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 79.8%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 50.1%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 40.7%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 15.3%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 4.5%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 1.8%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 61.3%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 33.6%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 89.8%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 5.7%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 51.0%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 49.5%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 19.2%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 36.2%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 49.2%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Buldhana district held 2.3% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 19th of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 83.4%, 1.1 points above the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The child sex ratio was just 855 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 21.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈29.56 lakh, implies growth of about 14% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Khamgaon, had 94.2 thousand people in 2011, 3.6% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Buldhana, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Buldhana (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 18,45,424 | 71.4% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 3,54,236 | 13.7% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 3,531 | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 1,668 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 3,64,229 | 14.1% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 12,242 | 0.5% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 522 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 4,406 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 25,86,258 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Buldhana district in 2026?
What was the population of Buldhana district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Buldhana?
Which is the largest town in Buldhana district?
How many villages and towns are in Buldhana district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction