District of Maharashtra
Chandrapur District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 23.65 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
23,65,000 2.37 million 1 March 2026
Chandrapur district's population is estimated at ≈23.65 lakh (23,65,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 22,04,307.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Chandrapur district
- Census 2011
- 22,04,307
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 23.65 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 7,75,378
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 14,28,929
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 23.65 lakh 23,65,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 22.04 lakh 22,04,307 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 193per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 961 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 953 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 80.0% Male 86.8% · Female 73.0%
- Urban share
- 35.2% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +6.4% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 11,443km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.37 lakh 4.1 people per household
- Villages
- 1,792 Census 2011
- Towns
- 23 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 7,28,013 |
| 1961 | 8,51,678 |
| 1971 | 11,17,908 |
| 1981 | 14,16,953 |
| 1991 | 17,71,994 |
| 2001 | 20,71,101 |
| 2011 | 22,04,307 |
| 2016 * | 22,76,000 |
| 2021 * | 23,30,000 |
| 2026 * | 23,65,000 |
| 2031 * | 23,82,000 |
| 2036 * | 23,81,000 |
* Estimate
How Chandrapur's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chandrapur | 4,81,758 | 21.9% | 946 | 87.5% | 83.4% |
| 2 | Warora | 1,71,540 | 7.8% | 960 | 84.0% | 27.1% |
| 3 | Chimur | 1,69,547 | 7.7% | 974 | 77.4% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Brahmapuri | 1,66,165 | 7.5% | 986 | 78.2% | 21.7% |
| 5 | Bhadravati | 1,58,751 | 7.2% | 933 | 84.2% | 46.9% |
| 6 | Rajura | 1,38,408 | 6.3% | 946 | 78.9% | 28.1% |
| 7 | Ballarpur | 1,34,540 | 6.1% | 937 | 84.4% | 76.3% |
| 8 | Nagbhir | 1,33,020 | 6.0% | 989 | 76.5% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Korpana | 1,25,317 | 5.7% | 938 | 81.1% | 32.7% |
| 10 | Mul | 1,14,611 | 5.2% | 998 | 71.8% | 22.2% |
| 11 | Sindewahi | 1,10,440 | 5.0% | 980 | 76.8% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Sawali | 1,07,937 | 4.9% | 988 | 70.1% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Gondpipri | 79,672 | 3.6% | 976 | 72.0% | 10.6% |
| 14 | Jiwati | 61,820 | 2.8% | 964 | 65.4% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Pombhurna | 50,781 | 2.3% | 980 | 70.5% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Chandrapur (Census 2011)
- Chandrapur 3,20,379
- Ballarpur 89,452
- Bhadravati 60,565
- Warora 46,532
- Brahmapuri 36,025
- Ghugus CT 32,654
- Rajura 29,668
- Chandur CT 26,755
- Mul 25,449
- Durgapur CT 17,693
How people in Chandrapur worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
20.9%
Agricultural labourers
44.8%
Household industry
2.0%
Other work
32.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 48.0%.
Age structure of Chandrapur
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 83,659 | 79,767 |
| 5-9 | 88,143 | 83,218 |
| 10-14 | 1,05,849 | 98,463 |
| 15-19 | 1,10,091 | 1,03,952 |
| 20-24 | 1,10,798 | 1,06,526 |
| 25-29 | 98,506 | 94,830 |
| 30-34 | 89,689 | 84,654 |
| 35-39 | 85,586 | 84,016 |
| 40-44 | 78,925 | 75,245 |
| 45-49 | 68,633 | 63,142 |
| 50-54 | 56,243 | 50,036 |
| 55-59 | 42,532 | 38,400 |
| 60-64 | 33,742 | 38,213 |
| 65-69 | 28,476 | 33,653 |
| 70-74 | 20,770 | 22,747 |
| 75-79 | 9,425 | 9,958 |
| 80+ | 9,201 | 10,323 |
- Children (0–14)
- 24.5%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.6%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.9%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 28.3years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 45.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Chandrapur
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 41 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 83.6%
- Hindi 8.7%
- Telugu 2.6%
- Gondi 1.6%
- Urdu 1.0%
- Bengali 0.8%
- Kolami 0.3%
- Gujarati 0.2%
- All other languages 1.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi83.6%
- Hindi7.0%
- Telugu2.6%
- Gondi1.6%
- Urdu1.0%
- Bengali0.8%
- Banjari0.7%
- Chhattisgarhi0.5%
Housing and amenities in Chandrapur
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 79.1%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 40.6%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 41.0%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 43.3%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 54.4%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 77.3%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 14.8%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 32.6%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 62.6%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 44.1%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 43.4%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 21.3%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 6.0%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 2.4%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 67.8%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 27.6%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 83.1%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 12.8%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 53.0%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 55.5%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 26.7%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 49.5%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 32.6%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Chandrapur district held 2.0% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 22nd of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 80.0%, 2.3 points below the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The sex ratio of 961 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
- 35.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- The population grew 6.4% in 2001–11, slower than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈23.65 lakh, implies growth of about 7% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Chandrapur, had 3.2 lakh people in 2011, 14.5% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Chandrapur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Chandrapur (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 17,80,085 | 80.8% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 92,297 | 4.2% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 10,701 | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 5,251 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 2,86,734 | 13.0% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 3,861 | 0.2% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 23,188 | 1.1% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 2,190 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Total | 22,04,307 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Chandrapur district in 2026?
What was the population of Chandrapur district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Chandrapur?
Which is the largest town in Chandrapur district?
How many villages and towns are in Chandrapur district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction