District of Maharashtra
Jalna District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 23.21 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
23,21,000 2.32 million 1 March 2026
Jalna district's population is estimated at ≈23.21 lakh (23,21,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 19,54,528 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Jalna district
- Census 2011
- 19,54,528
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 23.21 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 3,77,429
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 15,77,099
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 23.21 lakh 23,21,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 19.55 lakh 19,54,528 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 255per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 937 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 870 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 71.5% Male 81.6% · Female 61.0%
- Urban share
- 19.3% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +21.9% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- ≈ 7,672km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 3.91 lakh 5.0 people per household
- Villages
- 966 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 13,56,453 |
| 2001 | 16,03,684 |
| 2011 | 19,54,528 |
| 2016 * | 20,88,000 |
| 2021 * | 22,11,000 |
| 2026 * | 23,21,000 |
| 2031 * | 24,18,000 |
| 2036 * | 25,01,000 |
* Estimate
How Jalna's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jalna | 5,19,018 | 26.6% | 935 | 76.4% | 55.0% |
| 2 | Bhokardan(part) | 3,06,785 | 15.7% | 928 | 71.3% | 8.0% |
| 3 | Ambad | 2,55,709 | 13.1% | 946 | 69.3% | 12.3% |
| 4 | Ghansawangi | 2,11,108 | 10.8% | 942 | 66.9% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Partur | 1,77,589 | 9.1% | 948 | 69.3% | 20.2% |
| 6 | Mantha | 1,67,427 | 8.6% | 933 | 69.3% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Jafferabad | 1,63,120 | 8.3% | 932 | 72.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Badnapur | 1,53,772 | 7.9% | 934 | 69.9% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Jalna (Census 2011)
- Jalna 2,85,577
- Partur 35,883
- Ambad 31,553
- Bhokardan 24,416
How people in Jalna worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
45.0%
Agricultural labourers
32.3%
Household industry
1.8%
Other work
20.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.5%.
Age structure of Jalna
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,08,365 | 93,691 |
| 5-9 | 1,06,869 | 96,263 |
| 10-14 | 1,09,494 | 97,504 |
| 15-19 | 1,06,800 | 84,580 |
| 20-24 | 97,340 | 87,424 |
| 25-29 | 81,362 | 77,759 |
| 30-34 | 69,545 | 67,306 |
| 35-39 | 62,514 | 62,200 |
| 40-44 | 55,287 | 51,368 |
| 45-49 | 43,889 | 41,677 |
| 50-54 | 35,568 | 32,960 |
| 55-59 | 26,938 | 30,068 |
| 60-64 | 27,626 | 36,712 |
| 65-69 | 30,441 | 34,566 |
| 70-74 | 21,041 | 21,586 |
| 75-79 | 8,519 | 9,961 |
| 80+ | 10,593 | 14,112 |
- Children (0–14)
- 31.5%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 57.4%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 11.1%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 24.5years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 64.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Jalna
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 34 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Marathi 76.1%
- Hindi 13.2%
- Urdu 9.2%
- Telugu 0.9%
- Gujarati 0.2%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 0.1%
- Sindhi 0.1%
- Tamil 0.1%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi75.9%
- Urdu9.3%
- Hindi7.1%
- Banjari4.1%
- Marwari0.8%
- Telugu0.7%
- Lamani/Lambadi0.5%
- Vadari0.3%
Housing and amenities in Jalna
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 74.6%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 41.5%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 38.7%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 36.7%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 61.5%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 77.8%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 8.1%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 15.6%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 81.5%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 58.6%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 40.9%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 19.6%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 4.5%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 2.2%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 66.6%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 25.0%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 89.8%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 7.8%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 56.2%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 53.7%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 11.6%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 35.0%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 51.0%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Jalna district held 1.7% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 24th of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 71.5%, 10.8 points below the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 81.6% of men but only 61.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The child sex ratio was just 870 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 19.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- The population grew 21.9% in 2001–11, faster than Maharashtra's 16.0% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈23.21 lakh, implies growth of about 19% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Jalna, had 2.86 lakh people in 2011, 14.6% of the district.
How this district was formed
Jalna covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Jalna (2011) 100.0% of this district
99.8% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Jalna, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Jalna (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 15,01,000 | 76.8% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | ≈ 2,73,600 | 14.0% | 11.5% |
| Christian | ≈ 12,500 | 0.6% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | ≈ 1,600 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 1,52,300 | 7.8% | 5.8% |
| Jain | ≈ 9,600 | 0.5% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 3,500 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 19,54,528 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jalna district in 2026?
What was the population of Jalna district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Jalna?
Which is the largest town in Jalna district?
How many villages and towns are in Jalna district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction