District of Maharashtra
Ratnagiri District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 15.93 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
15,93,000 1.59 million 1 March 2026
Ratnagiri district's population is estimated at ≈15.93 lakh (15,93,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 16,15,069.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Ratnagiri district
- Census 2011
- 16,15,069
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 15.93 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,63,723
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 13,51,346
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 15.93 lakh 15,93,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 16.15 lakh 16,15,069 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 197per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1122 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 936 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 82.2% Male 90.9% · Female 74.5%
- Urban share
- 16.3% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- −4.8% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 8,208km² Census 2011
- Households
- 3.97 lakh 4.1 people per household
- Villages
- 1,537 Census 2011
- Towns
- 16 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 10,76,080 |
| 1961 | 11,46,243 |
| 1971 | 12,78,742 |
| 1981 | 13,79,655 |
| 1991 | 15,44,057 |
| 2001 | 16,96,777 |
| 2011 | 16,15,069 |
| 2016 * | 16,22,000 |
| 2021 * | 16,15,000 |
| 2026 * | 15,93,000 |
| 2031 * | 15,61,000 |
| 2036 * | 15,17,000 |
* Estimate
How Ratnagiri's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ratnagiri | 3,19,449 | 19.8% | 1053 | 87.1% | 33.4% |
| 2 | Chiplun | 2,79,122 | 17.3% | 1071 | 84.9% | 24.2% |
| 3 | Sangameshwar | 1,98,343 | 12.3% | 1138 | 79.3% | 6.4% |
| 4 | Khed | 1,81,615 | 11.2% | 1100 | 82.2% | 9.3% |
| 5 | Dapoli | 1,78,340 | 11.0% | 1153 | 81.4% | 19.2% |
| 6 | Rajapur | 1,65,882 | 10.3% | 1183 | 78.9% | 5.9% |
| 7 | Guhagar | 1,23,209 | 7.6% | 1253 | 77.6% | 1.3% |
| 8 | Lanja | 1,06,986 | 6.6% | 1140 | 78.6% | 13.4% |
| 9 | Mandangad | 62,123 | 3.8% | 1219 | 80.3% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Ratnagiri (Census 2011)
- Ratnagiri 76,229
- Chiplun 55,139
- Khed 16,892
- Dapoli Camp 15,713
- Lanja CT 14,377
- Devrukh CT 12,689
- Kherdi CT 12,397
- Nachane CT 11,688
- Rajapur 9,753
- Zadgaon CT 7,803
How people in Ratnagiri worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
41.6%
Agricultural labourers
21.4%
Household industry
2.4%
Other work
34.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 44.2%.
Age structure of Ratnagiri
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 55,613 | 51,871 |
| 5-9 | 65,245 | 62,011 |
| 10-14 | 82,345 | 78,336 |
| 15-19 | 75,521 | 72,639 |
| 20-24 | 56,359 | 65,931 |
| 25-29 | 50,446 | 61,114 |
| 30-34 | 48,514 | 60,345 |
| 35-39 | 52,614 | 65,748 |
| 40-44 | 51,782 | 59,761 |
| 45-49 | 47,426 | 52,715 |
| 50-54 | 38,587 | 42,725 |
| 55-59 | 32,879 | 39,736 |
| 60-64 | 30,398 | 40,548 |
| 65-69 | 27,854 | 40,454 |
| 70-74 | 22,262 | 28,975 |
| 75-79 | 11,954 | 15,301 |
| 80+ | 10,399 | 14,895 |
- Children (0–14)
- 24.5%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.4%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 15.1%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 31.3years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 54.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Ratnagiri
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 45 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 88.2%
- Urdu 7.4%
- Hindi 1.9%
- Konkani 1.0%
- Kannada 0.6%
- Telugu 0.3%
- Gujarati 0.3%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 0.2%
- All other languages 0.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi88.1%
- Urdu7.4%
- Hindi1.4%
- Konkani1.0%
- Kannada0.6%
- Gujarati0.2%
- Telugu0.2%
- Kokna/Kokni/Kukna0.2%
Housing and amenities in Ratnagiri
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 93.4%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 60.5%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 46.8%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 69.4%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 14.0%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 88.5%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 19.8%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 25.6%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 71.4%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 46.7%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 41.6%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 15.6%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 7.9%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 3.9%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 59.1%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 27.6%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 88.0%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 9.5%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 64.4%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 69.3%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 11.3%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 32.6%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 36.7%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Ratnagiri district held 1.4% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 29th of 36 districts.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 90.9% of men but only 74.5% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 1122 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
- 16.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- The population grew -4.8% in 2001–11, slower than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈15.93 lakh, implies growth of about -1% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Ratnagiri, had 76.2 thousand people in 2011, 4.7% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Ratnagiri, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Ratnagiri (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 13,07,211 | 80.9% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 1,87,197 | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 1,990 | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 230 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 1,13,467 | 7.0% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 3,347 | 0.2% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 95 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 1,532 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Total | 16,15,069 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ratnagiri district in 2026?
What was the population of Ratnagiri district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Ratnagiri?
Which is the largest town in Ratnagiri district?
How many villages and towns are in Ratnagiri district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction