District of Maharashtra
Wardha District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 13.83 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
13,83,000 1.38 million 1 March 2026
Wardha district's population is estimated at ≈13.83 lakh (13,83,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 13,00,774.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Wardha district
- Census 2011
- 13,00,774
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 13.83 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 4,23,300
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 8,77,474
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 13.83 lakh 13,83,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 13.01 lakh 13,00,774 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 206per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 946 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 919 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 87.0% Male 91.9% · Female 81.8%
- Urban share
- 32.5% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +5.2% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 6,309km² Census 2011
- Households
- 3.1 lakh 4.2 people per household
- Villages
- 1,376 Census 2011
- Towns
- 13 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 5,38,903 |
| 1961 | 6,34,277 |
| 1971 | 7,79,562 |
| 1981 | 9,26,618 |
| 1991 | 10,67,357 |
| 2001 | 12,36,736 |
| 2011 | 13,00,774 |
| 2016 * | 13,39,000 |
| 2021 * | 13,67,000 |
| 2026 * | 13,83,000 |
| 2031 * | 13,89,000 |
| 2036 * | 13,84,000 |
* Estimate
How Wardha's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wardha | 3,57,476 | 27.5% | 960 | 90.1% | 59.5% |
| 2 | Hinganghat | 2,24,017 | 17.2% | 934 | 88.0% | 45.4% |
| 3 | Deoli | 1,59,877 | 12.3% | 943 | 87.0% | 33.3% |
| 4 | Arvi | 1,45,981 | 11.2% | 942 | 86.3% | 29.3% |
| 5 | Seloo | 1,29,647 | 10.0% | 948 | 84.0% | 9.9% |
| 6 | Samudrapur | 1,17,038 | 9.0% | 932 | 82.7% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Karanja | 90,462 | 7.0% | 956 | 84.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Ashti | 76,276 | 5.9% | 940 | 85.7% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Wardha (Census 2011)
- Wardha 1,06,444
- Hinganghat 1,01,805
- Arvi 42,822
- Pulgaon 33,925
- Pipri CT 23,661
- Sindi Turf Hindnagar CT 20,956
- Borgaon CT 19,759
- Deoli 19,288
- Sawangi CT 14,394
- Sindi 12,858
How people in Wardha worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
21.9%
Agricultural labourers
46.4%
Household industry
2.3%
Other work
29.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 46.8%.
Age structure of Wardha
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 47,503 | 43,511 |
| 5-9 | 49,942 | 46,217 |
| 10-14 | 60,061 | 55,559 |
| 15-19 | 62,049 | 57,599 |
| 20-24 | 63,617 | 60,179 |
| 25-29 | 58,514 | 54,789 |
| 30-34 | 51,600 | 49,412 |
| 35-39 | 50,702 | 49,690 |
| 40-44 | 47,246 | 43,791 |
| 45-49 | 40,644 | 37,142 |
| 50-54 | 34,387 | 29,170 |
| 55-59 | 25,280 | 23,088 |
| 60-64 | 22,115 | 25,181 |
| 65-69 | 21,087 | 24,333 |
| 70-74 | 16,689 | 16,764 |
| 75-79 | 8,702 | 7,870 |
| 80+ | 7,744 | 7,697 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.3%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 64.5%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 12.2%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 29.6years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 46.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Wardha
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 40 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 87.8%
- Hindi 8.1%
- Urdu 1.3%
- Gondi 0.6%
- Sindhi 0.6%
- Kolami 0.3%
- Gujarati 0.3%
- Telugu 0.3%
- All other languages 0.8%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi87.8%
- Hindi6.9%
- Urdu1.3%
- Banjari0.6%
- Gondi0.6%
- Sindhi0.6%
- Kolami0.3%
- Marwari0.3%
Housing and amenities in Wardha
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 87.9%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 63.4%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 57.2%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 56.7%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 40.2%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 86.2%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 11.1%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 37.7%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 59.7%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 50.2%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 56.4%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 23.4%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 5.3%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 2.3%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 68.3%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 22.3%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 86.9%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 9.4%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 51.9%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 54.6%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 31.8%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 43.7%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 33.0%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Wardha district held 1.2% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 31st of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 87.0%, 4.6 points above the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The sex ratio of 946 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
- 32.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- The population grew 5.2% in 2001–11, slower than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈13.83 lakh, implies growth of about 6% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Wardha, had 1.06 lakh people in 2011, 8.2% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Wardha, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Wardha (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 10,57,096 | 81.3% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 53,854 | 4.1% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 2,696 | 0.2% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 2,147 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 1,75,417 | 13.5% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 5,663 | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 2,254 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 1,647 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Total | 13,00,774 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wardha district in 2026?
What was the population of Wardha district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Wardha?
Which is the largest town in Wardha district?
How many villages and towns are in Wardha district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction