GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Maharashtra

Hingoli District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 13.76 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

13,76,000 1.38 million 1 March 2026

Hingoli district's population is estimated at ≈13.76 lakh (13,76,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 11,77,345.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Hingoli district

Census 2011
11,77,345
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 13.76 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
1,78,733

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
9,98,612

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 13.76 lakh 13,76,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
11.77 lakh 11,77,345 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
244per km² 2011
Sex ratio
942 Maharashtra: 929
Child sex ratio (0–6)
882 Maharashtra: 894
Literacy rate
78.2% Male 86.9% · Female 69.0%
Urban share
15.2% Maharashtra: 45.2%
Growth 2001–11
+19.3% Maharashtra: +16.0%
Area
4,827km² Census 2011
Households
2.29 lakh 5.1 people per household
Villages
711 Census 2011
Towns
3 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Hingoli: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
15 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19513,52,856
19614,30,986
19715,33,595
19816,55,199
19918,23,931
20019,87,160
201111,77,345
2016 *12,51,000
2021 *13,18,000
2026 *13,76,000
2031 *14,25,000
2036 *14,66,000

* Estimate

How Hingoli's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Hingoli's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Basmath2,90,97024.7%94577.6%23.7%
2 Hingoli2,69,54622.9%94980.3%31.6%
3 Kalamnuri2,31,55919.7%93878.6%10.7%
4 Sengaon2,04,12217.3%92977.7%0.0%
5 Aundha (Nagnath)1,81,14815.4%94675.8%0.0%

Largest towns in Hingoli (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Hingoli (Census 2011)
  1. Hingoli 85,103
  2. Basmath 68,846
  3. Kalamnuri 24,784

How people in Hingoli worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

42.4%

Agricultural labourers

39.8%

Household industry

1.5%

Other work

16.3%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 48.3%.

Age structure of Hingoli

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Hingoli
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-461,38553,848
5-964,32158,710
10-1468,91962,585
15-1967,28952,659
20-2457,72850,584
25-2947,46446,625
30-3441,93042,651
35-3940,01039,677
40-4434,97430,944
45-4926,24225,477
50-5421,49120,211
55-5916,19219,500
60-6418,82123,088
65-6916,61818,372
70-7411,42812,046
75-794,7505,828
80+5,9567,527
Children (0–14)
31.4%
Maharashtra 26.7%
Working age (15–59)
58.0%
Maharashtra 63.4%
Older people (60+)
10.6%
Maharashtra 9.9%
Median age
24.5years
Maharashtra 27.1
Dependency ratio
62.5
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Maharashtra 50.1

Languages spoken in Hingoli

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 26 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Hingoli
  1. Marathi 83.5%
  2. Hindi 8.5%
  3. Urdu 6.9%
  4. Telugu 0.7%
  5. Bhili/Bhilodi 0.1%
  6. Gujarati 0.1%
  7. Others 0.1%
  8. Kashmiri 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Marathi83.5%
  2. Urdu6.9%
  3. Hindi4.8%
  4. Banjari3.2%
  5. Telugu0.4%
  6. Marwari0.4%
  7. Vadari0.2%
  8. Paradhi0.1%

Housing and amenities in Hingoli

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 70.1%

    Maharashtra 84.0%

  • Tap water 35.9%

    Maharashtra 68.1%

  • Water source within premises 36.8%

    Maharashtra 59.6%

  • Toilet within premises 32.4%

    Maharashtra 53.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 66.5%

    Maharashtra 33.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 79.5%

    Maharashtra 85.5%

  • Closed drainage 8.6%

    Maharashtra 33.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 12.2%

    Maharashtra 43.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 86.3%

    Maharashtra 48.0%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 56.8%

    Maharashtra 62.9%

  • Television 32.4%

    Maharashtra 57.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 13.1%

    Maharashtra 25.0%

  • Computer or laptop 4.2%

    Maharashtra 13.4%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.7%

    Maharashtra 6.0%

  • Use banking services 66.2%

    Maharashtra 69.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 30.4%

    Maharashtra 18.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 92.3%

    Maharashtra 81.0%

  • Rent their home 5.7%

    Maharashtra 15.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 54.8%

    Maharashtra 68.6%

  • House in good condition 48.8%

    Maharashtra 64.2%

  • Concrete roof 12.8%

    Maharashtra 30.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 26.2%

    Maharashtra 53.5%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 40.1%

    Maharashtra 46.4%

Maharashtra

What the numbers say

  • Hingoli district held 1.0% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 34th of 36 districts.
  • Literacy is 78.2%, 4.2 points below the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 86.9% of men but only 69.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 942 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
  • The child sex ratio was just 882 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 15.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
  • The population grew 19.3% in 2001–11, faster than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈13.76 lakh, implies growth of about 17% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
  • Its largest town, Hingoli, had 85.1 thousand people in 2011, 7.2% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Hingoli, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Hingoli (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Hingoli (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMaharashtra
Hindu 8,63,199 73.3% 79.8%
Muslim 1,27,552 10.8% 11.5%
Christian 992 0.1% 1.0%
Sikh 643 0.1% 0.2%
Buddhist 1,76,679 15.0% 5.8%
Jain 5,278 0.4% 1.2%
Other religions and persuasions 103 0.0% 0.2%
Religion not stated 2,899 0.2% 0.3%
Total11,77,345100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hingoli district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈13,76,000 (13.76 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Hingoli's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Maharashtra projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 11,77,345.

What was the population of Hingoli district in Census 2011?

11,77,345: 6,06,294 males and 5,71,051 females, of whom 1,78,733 lived in towns and 9,98,612 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Hingoli?

Literacy was 78.2% in 2011 (men 86.9%, women 69.0%). The sex ratio was 942 females per 1,000 males, and 882 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Hingoli district?

Hingoli, with 85,103 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Hingoli district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 711 Census 2011 villages and 3 towns.

⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)