District of Maharashtra
Sindhudurg District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 8.55 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
8,55,000 855,000 1 March 2026
Sindhudurg district's population is estimated at ≈8.55 lakh (8,55,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 8,49,651.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Sindhudurg district
- Census 2011
- 8,49,651
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 8.55 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,07,006
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 7,42,645
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 8.55 lakh 8,55,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 8.5 lakh 8,49,651 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 163per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1036 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 922 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 85.6% Male 91.6% · Female 79.8%
- Urban share
- 12.6% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- −2.2% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 5,207km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.1 lakh 4.1 people per household
- Villages
- 748 Census 2011
- Towns
- 8 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 6,76,335 |
| 1961 | 7,24,817 |
| 1971 | 7,57,917 |
| 1981 | 7,80,891 |
| 1991 | 8,32,152 |
| 2001 | 8,68,825 |
| 2011 | 8,49,651 |
| 2016 * | 8,59,000 |
| 2021 * | 8,61,000 |
| 2026 * | 8,55,000 |
| 2031 * | 8,43,000 |
| 2036 * | 8,26,000 |
* Estimate
How Sindhudurg's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kudal | 1,55,624 | 18.3% | 1017 | 85.8% | 10.3% |
| 2 | Sawantwadi | 1,47,466 | 17.4% | 1022 | 86.7% | 24.1% |
| 3 | Kankavli | 1,35,295 | 15.9% | 1042 | 83.8% | 18.0% |
| 4 | Devgad | 1,20,909 | 14.2% | 1051 | 86.4% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Malwan | 1,11,807 | 13.2% | 1032 | 88.0% | 16.7% |
| 6 | Vengurla | 85,801 | 10.1% | 1032 | 88.5% | 14.4% |
| 7 | Dodamarg | 48,904 | 5.8% | 1017 | 82.6% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Vaibhavvadi | 43,845 | 5.2% | 1132 | 75.0% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Sindhudurg (Census 2011)
- Sawantwadi 23,851
- Malwan 18,648
- Kankavli 16,398
- Kudal CT 16,015
- Vengurla 12,392
- Kalmath CT 8,011
- Banda CT 6,611
- Majgaon CT 5,080
How people in Sindhudurg worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
36.0%
Agricultural labourers
23.6%
Household industry
2.8%
Other work
37.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 40.9%.
Age structure of Sindhudurg
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 25,481 | 23,495 |
| 5-9 | 30,275 | 28,333 |
| 10-14 | 38,416 | 36,135 |
| 15-19 | 38,506 | 36,673 |
| 20-24 | 32,084 | 32,684 |
| 25-29 | 29,890 | 30,052 |
| 30-34 | 29,031 | 30,659 |
| 35-39 | 30,573 | 33,192 |
| 40-44 | 30,897 | 31,618 |
| 45-49 | 28,264 | 28,062 |
| 50-54 | 23,128 | 23,040 |
| 55-59 | 19,474 | 20,719 |
| 60-64 | 17,496 | 21,652 |
| 65-69 | 16,468 | 21,991 |
| 70-74 | 12,877 | 16,179 |
| 75-79 | 6,901 | 8,116 |
| 80+ | 6,337 | 8,585 |
- Children (0–14)
- 21.5%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.4%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 16.1%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 33.5years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 49.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Sindhudurg
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 33 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 91.2%
- Konkani 2.8%
- Hindi 1.8%
- Urdu 1.5%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 1.2%
- Kannada 0.9%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Telugu 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi91.2%
- Malwani2.3%
- Urdu1.5%
- Hindi1.3%
- Kokna/Kokni/Kukna1.2%
- Kannada0.9%
- Konkani0.5%
- Lamani/Lambadi0.2%
Housing and amenities in Sindhudurg
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 94.7%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 30.7%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 54.6%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 75.9%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 14.1%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 88.4%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 13.5%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 20.7%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 74.4%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 55.3%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 48.0%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 18.1%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 7.6%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 4.5%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 63.5%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 25.3%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 88.7%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 8.3%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 57.4%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 68.4%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 11.3%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 35.7%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 27.7%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Sindhudurg district held 0.8% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 36th of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 85.6%, 3.2 points above the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The sex ratio of 1036 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
- 12.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- The population grew -2.2% in 2001–11, slower than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈8.55 lakh, implies growth of about 1% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sindhudurg, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Sindhudurg (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 7,80,384 | 91.8% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 26,264 | 3.1% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 15,471 | 1.8% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 219 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 24,762 | 2.9% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 1,046 | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 53 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 1,452 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 8,49,651 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sindhudurg district in 2026?
What was the population of Sindhudurg district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Sindhudurg?
Which is the largest town in Sindhudurg district?
How many villages and towns are in Sindhudurg district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction