District of Maharashtra
Bhandara District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 12.8 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
12,80,000 1.28 million 1 March 2026
Bhandara district's population is estimated at ≈12.8 lakh (12,80,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 12,00,334.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Bhandara district
- Census 2011
- 12,00,334
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 12.8 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,33,831
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 9,66,503
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 12.8 lakh 12,80,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 12 lakh 12,00,334 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 294per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 982 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 950 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 83.8% Male 90.4% · Female 77.1%
- Urban share
- 19.5% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +5.7% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 4,087km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.78 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Villages
- 864 Census 2011
- Towns
- 12 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 5,03,536 |
| 1961 | 5,93,898 |
| 1971 | 7,31,053 |
| 1981 | 8,50,488 |
| 1991 | 10,21,408 |
| 2001 | 11,36,146 |
| 2011 | 12,00,334 |
| 2016 * | 12,37,000 |
| 2021 * | 12,64,000 |
| 2026 * | 12,80,000 |
| 2031 * | 12,87,000 |
| 2036 * | 12,85,000 |
* Estimate
How Bhandara's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bhandara | 2,80,030 | 23.3% | 974 | 87.2% | 45.2% |
| 2 | Tumsar | 2,26,108 | 18.8% | 992 | 83.5% | 21.8% |
| 3 | Pauni | 1,54,588 | 12.9% | 986 | 81.6% | 14.8% |
| 4 | Mohadi | 1,50,611 | 12.5% | 978 | 83.7% | 8.7% |
| 5 | Sakoli | 1,36,879 | 11.4% | 974 | 83.4% | 10.7% |
| 6 | Lakhani | 1,28,545 | 10.7% | 984 | 84.7% | 5.9% |
| 7 | Lakhandur | 1,23,573 | 10.3% | 992 | 78.8% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Bhandara (Census 2011)
- Bhandara 91,845
- Tumsar 44,869
- Pauni 22,821
- Sakoli CT 14,636
- Warthi CT 13,058
- Ganeshpur CT 9,192
- Sawari Jawharnagar CT 8,770
- Murmadi CT 7,576
- Thana CT 6,339
- Bela CT 5,914
How people in Bhandara worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
20.6%
Agricultural labourers
52.3%
Household industry
2.9%
Other work
24.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 49.8%.
Age structure of Bhandara
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 45,818 | 43,513 |
| 5-9 | 48,495 | 46,112 |
| 10-14 | 58,120 | 55,715 |
| 15-19 | 58,153 | 55,567 |
| 20-24 | 58,687 | 55,697 |
| 25-29 | 52,388 | 48,713 |
| 30-34 | 46,272 | 44,379 |
| 35-39 | 44,483 | 42,901 |
| 40-44 | 42,412 | 40,822 |
| 45-49 | 36,210 | 35,641 |
| 50-54 | 30,894 | 30,070 |
| 55-59 | 24,472 | 23,258 |
| 60-64 | 19,262 | 23,429 |
| 65-69 | 15,920 | 20,855 |
| 70-74 | 10,930 | 13,601 |
| 75-79 | 4,798 | 5,571 |
| 80+ | 4,361 | 5,333 |
- Children (0–14)
- 25.0%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 64.6%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.4%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 28.5years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 46.6
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Bhandara
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 35 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 93.2%
- Hindi 4.9%
- Gondi 0.5%
- Urdu 0.4%
- Sindhi 0.3%
- Halabi 0.2%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi93.2%
- Hindi4.0%
- Gondi0.4%
- Urdu0.4%
- Lodhi0.3%
- Sindhi0.2%
- Halabi0.2%
- Pawari/Powari0.2%
Housing and amenities in Bhandara
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 82.3%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 38.0%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 40.1%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 61.2%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 37.4%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 75.2%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 13.1%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 20.3%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 77.0%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 43.7%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 42.5%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 19.9%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 4.8%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 1.9%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 60.5%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 18.3%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 88.4%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 9.6%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 37.0%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 52.7%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 24.5%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 28.9%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 28.0%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Bhandara district held 1.1% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 32nd of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 83.8%, 1.4 points above the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The sex ratio of 982 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
- 19.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- The population grew 5.7% in 2001–11, slower than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈12.8 lakh, implies growth of about 7% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Bhandara, had 91.8 thousand people in 2011, 7.7% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Bhandara, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Bhandara (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 10,09,352 | 84.1% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 26,502 | 2.2% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 2,145 | 0.2% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 831 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 1,54,458 | 12.9% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 1,017 | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 3,555 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 2,474 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 12,00,334 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bhandara district in 2026?
What was the population of Bhandara district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Bhandara?
Which is the largest town in Bhandara district?
How many villages and towns are in Bhandara district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction