GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Maharashtra

Dhule District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 24.08 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

24,08,000 2.41 million 1 March 2026

Dhule district's population is estimated at ≈24.08 lakh (24,08,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 20,50,862.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.

City

Dhule (municipal limits)

Census 2011
3,75,559
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 4.1 lakh

District

Dhule district

Census 2011
20,50,862
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 24.08 lakh

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 24.08 lakh 24,08,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
20.51 lakh 20,50,862 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
285per km² 2011
Sex ratio
946 Maharashtra: 929
Child sex ratio (0–6)
898 Maharashtra: 894
Literacy rate
72.8% Male 79.5% · Female 65.8%
Urban share
27.8% Maharashtra: 45.2%
Growth 2001–11
+20.1% Maharashtra: +16.0%
Area
7,195km² Census 2011
Households
4.09 lakh 5.0 people per household
Villages
678 Census 2011
Towns
8 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Dhule: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
26 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19516,08,112
19617,85,278
19719,69,714
198112,02,284
199114,73,170
200117,07,947
201120,50,862
2016 *21,83,000
2021 *23,03,000
2026 *24,08,000
2031 *25,00,000
2036 *25,76,000

* Estimate

How Dhule's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Dhule's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Dhule8,40,65541.0%93180.6%49.7%
2 Sakri4,64,91322.7%97063.7%6.3%
3 Shirpur4,22,13720.6%95264.9%18.2%
4 Sindkhede3,23,15715.8%94175.4%14.5%

Largest towns in Dhule (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Dhule (Census 2011)
  1. Dhule 3,75,559
  2. Shirpur-Warwade 76,905
  3. Dondaicha-Warwade 46,767
  4. Walwadi CT 29,636
  5. Sakri CT 21,764
  6. Mahindale CT 7,977
  7. Nijampur CT 7,696
  8. Awadhan CT 4,732

How people in Dhule worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

25.5%

Agricultural labourers

45.9%

Household industry

2.2%

Other work

26.4%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 45.7%.

Age structure of Dhule

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Dhule
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,00,28490,200
5-91,10,89998,991
10-141,16,5951,01,433
15-191,05,50891,300
20-2496,88889,227
25-2984,64581,599
30-3474,18273,595
35-3969,41369,350
40-4462,62259,561
45-4953,92451,261
50-5444,22341,040
55-5935,43734,306
60-6428,22033,620
65-6926,01031,916
70-7417,72620,717
75-798,8769,656
80+8,71010,290
Children (0–14)
30.4%
Maharashtra 26.7%
Working age (15–59)
59.9%
Maharashtra 63.4%
Older people (60+)
9.6%
Maharashtra 9.9%
Median age
25.4years
Maharashtra 27.1
Dependency ratio
58.8
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Maharashtra 50.1

Languages spoken in Dhule

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 39 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Dhule
  1. Marathi 33.8%
  2. Khandeshi 28.7%
  3. Bhili/Bhilodi 20.8%
  4. Urdu 6.7%
  5. Hindi 6.1%
  6. Konkani 2.0%
  7. Gujarati 0.7%
  8. Sindhi 0.4%
  9. All other languages 0.8%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Marathi33.7%
  2. Ahirani28.7%
  3. Bhili/Bhilodi10.5%
  4. Urdu6.7%
  5. Pawri5.9%
  6. Hindi3.3%
  7. Kokna/Kokni/Kukna3.1%
  8. Konkani2.0%

Housing and amenities in Dhule

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 77.2%

    Maharashtra 84.0%

  • Tap water 83.9%

    Maharashtra 68.1%

  • Water source within premises 60.2%

    Maharashtra 59.6%

  • Toilet within premises 31.2%

    Maharashtra 53.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 47.2%

    Maharashtra 33.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 79.4%

    Maharashtra 85.5%

  • Closed drainage 8.9%

    Maharashtra 33.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 30.9%

    Maharashtra 43.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 65.2%

    Maharashtra 48.0%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 47.4%

    Maharashtra 62.9%

  • Television 42.7%

    Maharashtra 57.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 18.3%

    Maharashtra 25.0%

  • Computer or laptop 6.7%

    Maharashtra 13.4%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.7%

    Maharashtra 6.0%

  • Use banking services 43.6%

    Maharashtra 69.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 35.2%

    Maharashtra 18.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 84.3%

    Maharashtra 81.0%

  • Rent their home 13.4%

    Maharashtra 15.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 37.9%

    Maharashtra 68.6%

  • House in good condition 63.6%

    Maharashtra 64.2%

  • Concrete roof 22.2%

    Maharashtra 30.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 43.9%

    Maharashtra 53.5%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 48.6%

    Maharashtra 46.4%

Maharashtra

What the numbers say

  • Dhule district held 1.8% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 23rd of 36 districts.
  • Literacy is 72.8%, 9.5 points below the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
  • The sex ratio of 946 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
  • The child sex ratio was just 898 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 27.8% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
  • The population grew 20.1% in 2001–11, faster than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈24.08 lakh, implies growth of about 17% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
  • Its largest town, Dhule, had 3.76 lakh people in 2011, 18.3% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Dhule, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Dhule (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Dhule (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMaharashtra
Hindu 18,25,460 89.0% 79.8%
Muslim 1,87,901 9.2% 11.5%
Christian 3,653 0.2% 1.0%
Sikh 1,422 0.1% 0.2%
Buddhist 13,405 0.7% 5.8%
Jain 12,818 0.6% 1.2%
Other religions and persuasions 912 0.0% 0.2%
Religion not stated 5,291 0.3% 0.3%
Total20,50,862100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Dhule district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈24,08,000 (24.08 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Dhule's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Maharashtra projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 20,50,862.

What was the population of Dhule district in Census 2011?

20,50,862: 10,54,031 males and 9,96,831 females, of whom 5,71,036 lived in towns and 14,79,826 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Dhule?

Literacy was 72.8% in 2011 (men 79.5%, women 65.8%). The sex ratio was 946 females per 1,000 males, and 898 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Dhule district?

Dhule, with 3,75,559 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Dhule district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 678 Census 2011 villages and 8 towns.

⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)