GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Maharashtra

Latur District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 28.45 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

28,45,000 2.85 million 1 March 2026

Latur district's population is estimated at ≈28.45 lakh (28,45,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 24,54,923 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.

City

Latur (municipal limits)

Census 2011
3,82,940
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 4.8 lakh

District

Latur district

Census 2011
24,54,923
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 28.45 lakh

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 28.45 lakh 28,45,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
24.55 lakh 24,54,923 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 343per km² 2011
Sex ratio
928 Maharashtra: 929
Child sex ratio (0–6)
889 Maharashtra: 894
Literacy rate
77.3% Male 84.4% · Female 69.6%
Urban share
25.5% Maharashtra: 45.2%
Growth 2001–11
+18.0% Maharashtra: +16.0%
Area
≈ 7,161km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
4.82 lakh 5.1 people per household
Villages
949 Census 2011
Towns
7 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Latur: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
30 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199116,77,201
200120,80,937
201124,54,923
2016 *26,01,000
2021 *27,32,000
2026 *28,45,000
2031 *29,40,000
2036 *30,16,000

* Estimate

How Latur's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Latur's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Latur6,83,66627.8%92280.1%58.1%
2 Nilanga3,25,25513.2%93774.9%11.1%
3 Udgir3,11,06612.7%92579.3%35.9%
4 Ausa3,09,57112.6%92675.4%11.7%
5 Ahmadpur2,36,1689.6%92476.2%18.6%
6 Chakur1,77,9567.2%92976.6%0.0%
7 Renapur1,42,1875.8%92175.2%0.0%
8 Deoni97,5984.0%94675.2%0.0%
9 Jalkot87,2013.6%93574.4%0.0%
10 Shirur-Anantpal83,5283.4%94775.8%0.0%
11 Lohara(part)7270.0%88872.1%0.0%

Largest towns in Latur (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Latur (Census 2011)
  1. Latur 3,82,940
  2. Udgir 1,03,550
  3. Ahmadpur 43,936
  4. Nilanga 36,172
  5. Ausa 36,118
  6. Arvi CT 14,015
  7. Nideban CT 8,249

How people in Latur worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

31.7%

Agricultural labourers

39.8%

Household industry

1.7%

Other work

26.8%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.7%.

Age structure of Latur

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Latur
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,16,3621,03,289
5-91,27,3621,14,565
10-141,39,0231,24,206
15-191,36,1091,16,484
20-241,27,2611,07,237
25-291,00,35994,511
30-3486,13385,623
35-3983,35581,998
40-4474,03765,071
45-4956,20351,996
50-5447,03240,286
55-5933,76137,449
60-6439,72049,498
65-6941,42243,933
70-7430,83327,950
75-7912,78513,342
80+16,23519,135
Children (0–14)
29.6%
Maharashtra 26.7%
Working age (15–59)
58.3%
Maharashtra 63.4%
Older people (60+)
12.1%
Maharashtra 9.9%
Median age
25.3years
Maharashtra 27.1
Dependency ratio
61.5
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Maharashtra 50.1

Languages spoken in Latur

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 41 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Latur
  1. Marathi 81.8%
  2. Hindi 10.4%
  3. Urdu 6.4%
  4. Telugu 0.7%
  5. Kannada 0.4%
  6. Gujarati 0.1%
  7. Tamil 0.1%
  8. Sindhi 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Marathi81.7%
  2. Hindi8.1%
  3. Urdu6.4%
  4. Lamani/Lambadi1.0%
  5. Banjari0.8%
  6. Telugu0.5%
  7. Kannada0.4%
  8. Marwari0.4%

Housing and amenities in Latur

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 80.6%

    Maharashtra 84.0%

  • Tap water 58.5%

    Maharashtra 68.1%

  • Water source within premises 49.0%

    Maharashtra 59.6%

  • Toilet within premises 38.0%

    Maharashtra 53.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 61.0%

    Maharashtra 33.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 80.4%

    Maharashtra 85.5%

  • Closed drainage 5.9%

    Maharashtra 33.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 20.6%

    Maharashtra 43.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 75.3%

    Maharashtra 48.0%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 59.4%

    Maharashtra 62.9%

  • Television 40.4%

    Maharashtra 57.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 17.2%

    Maharashtra 25.0%

  • Computer or laptop 6.3%

    Maharashtra 13.4%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.8%

    Maharashtra 6.0%

  • Use banking services 64.5%

    Maharashtra 69.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 26.6%

    Maharashtra 18.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 88.6%

    Maharashtra 81.0%

  • Rent their home 9.5%

    Maharashtra 15.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 76.7%

    Maharashtra 68.6%

  • House in good condition 57.4%

    Maharashtra 64.2%

  • Concrete roof 26.5%

    Maharashtra 30.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 20.6%

    Maharashtra 53.5%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 38.7%

    Maharashtra 46.4%

Maharashtra

What the numbers say

  • Latur district held 2.2% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 21st of 36 districts.
  • Literacy is 77.3%, 5.1 points below the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
  • The child sex ratio was just 889 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 25.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈28.45 lakh, implies growth of about 16% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
  • Its largest town, Latur, had 3.83 lakh people in 2011, 15.6% of the district.

How this district was formed

Latur covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Latur (2011) 100.0% of this district
    100.0% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Latur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Latur (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Latur (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMaharashtra
Hindu ≈ 20,07,600 81.8% 79.8%
Muslim ≈ 3,67,700 15.0% 11.5%
Christian ≈ 2,400 0.1% 1.0%
Sikh ≈ 900 0.0% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 66,500 2.7% 5.8%
Jain ≈ 6,400 0.3% 1.2%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 300 0.0% 0.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 3,000 0.1% 0.3%
Total24,54,923100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Latur district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈28,45,000 (28.45 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Latur's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Maharashtra projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 24,54,923.

What was the population of Latur district in Census 2011?

24,54,923: 12,73,525 males and 11,81,398 females, of whom 6,24,980 lived in towns and 18,29,943 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Latur?

Literacy was 77.3% in 2011 (men 84.4%, women 69.6%). The sex ratio was 928 females per 1,000 males, and 889 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Latur district?

Latur, with 3,82,940 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Latur district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 949 Census 2011 villages and 7 towns.

⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)