Union territory · Capital: Daman
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
15.41 lakh Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March 1 March 2026 How this is made →
15,41,000 1.54 million 1 March 2026
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu's population is projected at 15.41 lakh (15,41,000) on 1 March 2026, according to the RGI Technical Group's official projection. Census 2011, the last count, recorded 5,86,956.
RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March
Key figures
- Population 2026
- 15.41 lakh 15,41,000 Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 5.87 lakh 5,86,956 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 975per km² 2011 · 2026: 2,560
- Sex ratio
- 706 females per 1,000 males
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 918 India 918
- Literacy rate
- 80.9% Male 88.0% · Female 70.3%
- Urban share
- 58.5% 2026: 84.3% (projected)
- Growth 2001–11
- +55.0% 2011→2026: +162.5%
- Area
- 602km²
- Households
- 1.37 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Work participation
- 47.4% 2011
- Children 0–6
- 77.8 thousand 13.3%
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts 1951–2011, then the official projection to 2036.
- Census
- Official projection
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 0 |
| 1961 | 0 |
| 1971 | 1,36,821 |
| 1981 | 1,82,657 |
| 1991 | 2,40,063 |
| 2001 | 3,78,694 |
| 2011 | 5,86,956 |
| 2016 * | 7,81,000 |
| 2021 * | 10,77,000 |
| 2026 * | 15,41,000 |
| 2031 * | 23,15,000 |
| 2036 * | 36,72,000 |
* Official projection
Districts (3)
* 2026 figures are our estimates (method M1), tied to the official Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu projection.
Births, deaths and fertility
- Birth rate
- 15.9 (18.4)
- per 1,000 people
- Death rate
- 4.8 (6.4)
- per 1,000 people
- Infant mortality
- 9 (25)
- per 1,000 live births
SRS 2023 Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2023 (ORGI) How this is made → Sample Registration System 2023. India in brackets. IMR for smaller States/UTs is a 2021-23 average
Age structure of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 28,922 | 26,797 |
| 5-9 | 28,887 | 25,868 |
| 10-14 | 27,685 | 24,639 |
| 15-19 | 38,218 | 21,200 |
| 20-24 | 55,520 | 27,365 |
| 25-29 | 45,540 | 27,526 |
| 30-34 | 33,271 | 21,401 |
| 35-39 | 27,117 | 17,710 |
| 40-44 | 18,938 | 12,844 |
| 45-49 | 13,320 | 10,087 |
| 50-54 | 8,861 | 7,252 |
| 55-59 | 6,102 | 5,905 |
| 60-64 | 4,771 | 5,368 |
| 65-69 | 2,937 | 3,532 |
| 70-74 | 1,814 | 2,598 |
| 75-79 | 831 | 1,194 |
| 80+ | 879 | 1,329 |
- Children (0–14)
- 27.8%
- India 30.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 67.9%
- India 60.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 4.3%
- India 8.6%
- Median age
- 24.3years
- India 24.9
- Dependency ratio
- 43.6
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- India 57.1
Languages spoken in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 47 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Gujarati 33.6%
- Hindi 30.4%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 21.9%
- Marathi 6.0%
- Odia 1.5%
- Bengali 1.4%
- Konkani 1.3%
- Malayalam 0.6%
- All other languages 3.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Gujarati33.5%
- Hindi23.8%
- Varli16.7%
- Marathi5.9%
- Bhojpuri4.3%
- Kokna/Kokni/Kukna3.4%
- Dhodia1.8%
- Odia1.5%
Housing and amenities in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 97.0%
India 67.4%
- Tap water 59.3%
India 43.7%
- Water source within premises 63.6%
India 46.7%
- Toilet within premises 65.7%
India 47.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 26.3%
India 49.6%
- Bathing area within premises 73.9%
India 58.6%
- Closed drainage 33.0%
India 18.3%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 46.3%
India 28.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 27.6%
India 65.6%
What households own
- Mobile phone 70.7%
India 59.3%
- Television 53.8%
India 47.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 28.4%
India 21.1%
- Computer or laptop 8.9%
India 9.5%
- Car, jeep or van 5.9%
India 4.7%
- Use banking services 61.0%
India 58.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.8%
India 17.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 47.5%
India 86.5%
- Rent their home 50.2%
India 11.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 79.6%
India 62.0%
- House in good condition 67.6%
India 53.2%
- Concrete roof 32.0%
India 29.1%
- Cement or tiled floor 74.6%
India 42.1%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 57.5%
India 41.0%
India
What the numbers say
- Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu is home to 0.11% of India's people and is the 30th most populous of the 36 States and Union Territories.
- The official projection has Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu growing 162.5% between Census 2011 and 1 March 2026, faster than India's 17.6%.
- Literacy in 2011 was 80.9%, 7.9 points above the national rate of 73.0%.
- There were 706 females for every 1,000 males in 2011 (India: 943).
- 58.5% of people lived in towns in 2011; the official projection puts the urban share at 84.3% in 2026.
- Dadra and Nagar Haveli is the most populous district, with 3.44 lakh people in 2011 (58.6% of the state).
- At 975 people per km² in 2011, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu is 2.6 times as crowded as India as a whole (382).
Compare with
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 5,43,000 | 92.5% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | ≈ 32,200 | 5.5% | 14.2% |
| Christian | ≈ 7,900 | 1.4% | 2.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 400 | 0.1% | 1.7% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 900 | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| Jain | ≈ 1,500 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 400 | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 700 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 5,86,956 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu in 2026?
What was the population of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu in Census 2011?
Which district of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu has the largest population?
What is the sex ratio and literacy rate of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu?
When will Census 2027 figures for Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu be released?
⤓ Download Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2023 (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
Data updated: · Report a correction