District of Gujarat
Bhavnagar District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 28.81 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
28,81,000 2.88 million 1 March 2026
Bhavnagar district's population is estimated at ≈28.81 lakh (28,81,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Gujarat projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 23,99,061 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Gujarat. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 5,93,368
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 7.1 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Bhavnagar urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 6,05,882
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 7.3 lakh
District
Bhavnagar district
- Census 2011
- 23,99,061
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 28.81 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 28.81 lakh 28,81,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 23.99 lakh 23,99,061 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 292per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 930 Gujarat: 919
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 890 Gujarat: 890
- Literacy rate
- 75.8% Male 84.6% · Female 66.3%
- Urban share
- 42.0% Gujarat: 42.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +16.6% Gujarat: +19.3%
- Area
- ≈ 8,226km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 4.49 lakh 5.3 people per household
- Villages
- 671 Census 2011
- Towns
- 18 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 17,24,911 |
| 2001 | 20,57,325 |
| 2011 | 23,99,061 |
| 2016 * | 25,70,000 |
| 2021 * | 27,33,000 |
| 2026 * | 28,81,000 |
| 2031 * | 30,07,000 |
| 2036 * | 31,13,000 |
* Estimate
How Bhavnagar's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bhavnagar | 7,87,319 | 32.8% | 920 | 82.7% | 81.7% |
| 2 | Mahuva | 4,52,011 | 18.8% | 968 | 68.8% | 23.7% |
| 3 | Talaja | 3,25,667 | 13.6% | 866 | 70.1% | 16.8% |
| 4 | Palitana | 2,30,271 | 9.6% | 958 | 74.4% | 28.0% |
| 5 | Sihor | 2,12,236 | 8.8% | 923 | 74.8% | 28.5% |
| 6 | Gariadhar | 1,18,276 | 4.9% | 959 | 75.9% | 28.7% |
| 7 | Ghogha | 1,00,977 | 4.2% | 947 | 78.0% | 12.1% |
| 8 | Umrala | 86,323 | 3.6% | 945 | 73.7% | 18.1% |
| 9 | Vallabhipur | 80,192 | 3.3% | 940 | 73.9% | 19.8% |
| 10 | Savar Kundla(part) | 5,789 | 0.2% | 971 | 68.9% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Bhavnagar (Census 2011)
- Bhavnagar 6,05,882
- Mahuva 98,519
- Palitana 64,497
- Sihor 54,547
- Gariadhar 33,949
- Talaja 27,822
- Alang-Sosiya 18,480
- Vallabhipur 15,852
- Ghogha CT 12,208
- Sidsar CT 11,795
How people in Bhavnagar worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
19.7%
Agricultural labourers
29.1%
Household industry
1.6%
Other work
49.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.8%.
Age structure of Bhavnagar
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,16,346 | 1,05,182 |
| 5-9 | 1,31,848 | 1,13,781 |
| 10-14 | 1,41,658 | 1,25,613 |
| 15-19 | 1,38,499 | 1,27,604 |
| 20-24 | 1,17,137 | 1,10,238 |
| 25-29 | 1,02,696 | 92,538 |
| 30-34 | 90,203 | 85,257 |
| 35-39 | 83,123 | 77,299 |
| 40-44 | 73,530 | 69,540 |
| 45-49 | 62,602 | 58,380 |
| 50-54 | 51,626 | 47,014 |
| 55-59 | 37,494 | 36,980 |
| 60-64 | 31,495 | 32,510 |
| 65-69 | 21,670 | 24,891 |
| 70-74 | 18,106 | 20,426 |
| 75-79 | 9,005 | 11,276 |
| 80+ | 11,532 | 16,901 |
- Children (0–14)
- 30.7%
- Gujarat 29.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 61.1%
- Gujarat 63.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.3%
- Gujarat 8.0%
- Median age
- 24.3years
- Gujarat 26.0
- Dependency ratio
- 56.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Gujarat 51.7
Languages spoken in Bhavnagar
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 25 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Gujarati 97.5%
- Hindi 1.4%
- Sindhi 0.8%
- Urdu 0.1%
- Odia 0.1%
- Marathi 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Gujarati97.5%
- Hindi1.2%
- Sindhi0.7%
- Bhojpuri0.1%
- Urdu0.1%
- Odia0.1%
- Marathi0.0%
- Bengali0.0%
Housing and amenities in Bhavnagar
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 91.7%
Gujarat 90.4%
- Tap water 69.3%
Gujarat 69.1%
- Water source within premises 65.4%
Gujarat 64.1%
- Toilet within premises 54.0%
Gujarat 57.4%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 43.6%
Gujarat 40.3%
- Bathing area within premises 68.8%
Gujarat 67.5%
- Closed drainage 38.7%
Gujarat 37.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 32.1%
Gujarat 38.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 59.8%
Gujarat 52.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 70.5%
Gujarat 65.7%
- Television 53.7%
Gujarat 53.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 37.0%
Gujarat 34.2%
- Computer or laptop 5.7%
Gujarat 8.9%
- Car, jeep or van 3.3%
Gujarat 6.1%
- Use banking services 50.5%
Gujarat 57.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 13.2%
Gujarat 18.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 86.1%
Gujarat 83.9%
- Rent their home 11.2%
Gujarat 13.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 75.2%
Gujarat 75.2%
- House in good condition 67.7%
Gujarat 67.3%
- Concrete roof 41.9%
Gujarat 44.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 59.9%
Gujarat 63.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 47.2%
Gujarat 44.4%
Gujarat
What the numbers say
- Bhavnagar district held 4.0% of Gujarat's population in 2011, 5th of 34 districts.
- Literacy is 75.8%, 2.3 points below the Gujarat average of 78.0%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 84.6% of men but only 66.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 930 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 919.
- The child sex ratio was just 890 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- The population grew 16.6% in 2001–11, slower than Gujarat's 19.3% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈28.81 lakh, implies growth of about 20% since 2011; it is tied to the official Gujarat projection.
- Its largest town, Bhavnagar, had 6.06 lakh people in 2011, 25.3% of the district.
How this district was formed
Bhavnagar covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Bhavnagar (2011) 99.8% of this district
83.1% of the 2011 district - Amreli (2011) 0.2% of this district
0.4% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Gujarat →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Bhavnagar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Bhavnagar (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Gujarat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 21,82,200 | 91.0% | 88.6% |
| Muslim | ≈ 1,87,700 | 7.8% | 9.7% |
| Christian | ≈ 3,100 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Sikh | ≈ 1,300 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 400 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 21,900 | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 2,300 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 23,99,061 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bhavnagar district in 2026?
What was the population of Bhavnagar district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Bhavnagar?
Which is the largest town in Bhavnagar district?
How many villages and towns are in Bhavnagar district?
⤓ Download Gujarat district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction