GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Gujarat

Surendranagar District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 18.58 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

18,58,000 1.86 million 1 March 2026

Surendranagar district's population is estimated at ≈18.58 lakh (18,58,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Gujarat projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 15,53,936 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Gujarat. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Surendranagar district

Census 2011
15,53,936
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 18.58 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
4,64,892

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
10,89,044

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 18.58 lakh 18,58,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
15.54 lakh 15,53,936 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 172per km² 2011
Sex ratio
929 Gujarat: 919
Child sex ratio (0–6)
895 Gujarat: 890
Literacy rate
72.1% Male 82.0% · Female 61.4%
Urban share
29.9% Gujarat: 42.6%
Growth 2001–11
+15.9% Gujarat: +19.3%
Area
≈ 9,013km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
3.05 lakh 5.1 people per household
Villages
570 Census 2011
Towns
8 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Surendranagar: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
20 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199110,69,603
200113,40,594
201115,53,936
2016 *16,62,000
2021 *17,65,000
2026 *18,58,000
2031 *19,36,000
2036 *20,01,000

* Estimate

How Surendranagar's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Surendranagar's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Wadhwan3,59,32523.1%92781.2%70.6%
2 Dhrangadhra2,18,04114.0%91374.7%34.5%
3 Chotila(part)2,13,72513.8%92565.3%29.8%
4 Dasada1,80,64111.6%93374.8%16.4%
5 Limbdi(part)1,67,22910.8%93270.0%25.6%
6 Sayla(part)1,27,9498.2%94360.0%0.0%
7 Muli1,18,9027.7%93264.8%0.0%
8 Chuda(part)88,9275.7%93570.0%0.0%
9 Lakhtar75,6064.9%94269.8%0.0%
10 Halvad(part)3,5910.2%90457.9%0.0%

Largest towns in Surendranagar (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Surendranagar (Census 2011)
  1. Surendranagar Dudhrej 1,77,851
  2. Wadhwan 75,755
  3. Dhrangadhra 75,133
  4. Limbdi 42,769
  5. Thangadh 42,351
  6. Chotila 21,364
  7. Patdi 17,725
  8. Kharaghoda CT 11,944

How people in Surendranagar worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

24.7%

Agricultural labourers

36.7%

Household industry

1.4%

Other work

37.2%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 41.2%.

Age structure of Surendranagar

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Surendranagar
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-477,61370,118
5-987,15076,158
10-1492,42980,538
15-1984,99976,751
20-2473,12768,230
25-2966,26860,996
30-3458,39355,201
35-3952,93849,091
40-4447,36044,519
45-4941,88039,355
50-5435,40331,642
55-5925,39424,952
60-6421,52322,216
65-6914,65816,988
70-7412,06613,721
75-795,6027,313
80+6,8769,903
Children (0–14)
31.2%
Gujarat 29.0%
Working age (15–59)
60.4%
Gujarat 63.1%
Older people (60+)
8.4%
Gujarat 8.0%
Median age
24.6years
Gujarat 26.0
Dependency ratio
58.3
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Gujarat 51.7

Languages spoken in Surendranagar

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 27 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Surendranagar
  1. Gujarati 98.8%
  2. Hindi 0.7%
  3. Marathi 0.1%
  4. Sindhi 0.1%
  5. Punjabi 0.0%
  6. Bengali 0.0%
  7. Malayalam 0.0%
  8. Odia 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.2%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Gujarati98.8%
  2. Hindi0.7%
  3. Marathi0.1%
  4. Sindhi0.1%
  5. Punjabi0.0%
  6. Bengali0.0%
  7. Malayalam0.0%
  8. Odia0.0%

Housing and amenities in Surendranagar

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 88.4%

    Gujarat 90.4%

  • Tap water 68.4%

    Gujarat 69.1%

  • Water source within premises 56.6%

    Gujarat 64.1%

  • Toilet within premises 35.5%

    Gujarat 57.4%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 62.0%

    Gujarat 40.3%

  • Bathing area within premises 56.6%

    Gujarat 67.5%

  • Closed drainage 4.4%

    Gujarat 37.4%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 23.4%

    Gujarat 38.4%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 69.6%

    Gujarat 52.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 69.4%

    Gujarat 65.7%

  • Television 52.3%

    Gujarat 53.8%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 28.4%

    Gujarat 34.2%

  • Computer or laptop 4.6%

    Gujarat 8.9%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.9%

    Gujarat 6.1%

  • Use banking services 52.4%

    Gujarat 57.9%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.4%

    Gujarat 18.7%

The home itself

  • Own their home 89.6%

    Gujarat 83.9%

  • Rent their home 7.8%

    Gujarat 13.6%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 78.5%

    Gujarat 75.2%

  • House in good condition 65.5%

    Gujarat 67.3%

  • Concrete roof 37.5%

    Gujarat 44.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 72.0%

    Gujarat 63.8%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 53.5%

    Gujarat 44.4%

Gujarat

What the numbers say

  • Surendranagar district held 2.6% of Gujarat's population in 2011, 14th of 34 districts.
  • Literacy is 72.1%, 6.0 points below the Gujarat average of 78.0%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 82.0% of men but only 61.4% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 929 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 919.
  • The child sex ratio was just 895 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 29.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Gujarat as a whole (42.6%).
  • The population grew 15.9% in 2001–11, slower than Gujarat's 19.3% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈18.58 lakh, implies growth of about 20% since 2011; it is tied to the official Gujarat projection.
  • Its largest town, Surendranagar Dudhrej, had 1.78 lakh people in 2011, 11.4% of the district.

How this district was formed

Surendranagar covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Surendranagar (2011) 100.0% of this district
    88.5% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Surendranagar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Surendranagar (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Surendranagar (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareGujarat
Hindu ≈ 14,25,100 91.7% 88.6%
Muslim ≈ 1,03,300 6.6% 9.7%
Christian ≈ 1,300 0.1% 0.5%
Sikh ≈ 500 0.0% 0.1%
Buddhist ≈ 300 0.0% 0.1%
Jain ≈ 22,500 1.4% 1.0%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 100 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated ≈ 800 0.1% 0.1%
Total15,53,936100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Surendranagar district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈18,58,000 (18.58 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Surendranagar's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Gujarat projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 15,53,936.

What was the population of Surendranagar district in Census 2011?

15,53,936: 8,05,590 males and 7,48,346 females, of whom 4,64,892 lived in towns and 10,89,044 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Surendranagar?

Literacy was 72.1% in 2011 (men 82.0%, women 61.4%). The sex ratio was 929 females per 1,000 males, and 895 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Surendranagar district?

Surendranagar Dudhrej, with 1,77,851 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Surendranagar district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 570 Census 2011 villages and 8 towns.

⤓ Download Gujarat district data (CSV)