GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Gujarat

Sabar Kantha District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 16.87 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

16,87,000 1.69 million 1 March 2026

Sabar Kantha district's population is estimated at ≈16.87 lakh (16,87,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Gujarat projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 14,04,865 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Gujarat. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Sabar Kantha district

Census 2011
14,04,865
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 16.87 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
2,37,158

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
11,67,707

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 16.87 lakh 16,87,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
14.05 lakh 14,04,865 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 336per km² 2011
Sex ratio
951 Gujarat: 919
Child sex ratio (0–6)
899 Gujarat: 890
Literacy rate
75.8% Male 85.8% · Female 65.3%
Urban share
16.9% Gujarat: 42.6%
Growth 2001–11
+16.6% Gujarat: +19.3%
Area
≈ 4,181km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
2.78 lakh 5.1 people per household
Villages
700 Census 2011
Towns
9 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Sabar Kantha: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
18 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199110,18,735
200112,04,681
201114,04,865
2016 *15,05,000
2021 *16,01,000
2026 *16,87,000
2031 *17,61,000
2036 *18,23,000

* Estimate

How Sabar Kantha's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Sabar Kantha's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Himatnagar3,25,66923.2%92884.0%31.1%
2 Khedbrahma2,93,14320.9%98155.8%8.5%
3 Idar2,57,90418.4%94780.3%16.4%
4 Prantij1,61,27911.5%93081.4%14.6%
5 Talod1,54,42411.0%93778.1%11.8%
6 Vijaynagar1,03,8957.4%99976.3%5.9%
7 Vadali92,3576.6%95874.8%22.4%
8 Bhiloda(part)16,1941.2%95578.2%0.0%

Largest towns in Sabar Kantha (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Sabar Kantha (Census 2011)
  1. Himatnagar 81,137
  2. Idar 42,306
  3. Khedbrahma 25,001
  4. Prantij 23,596
  5. Vadali 20,646
  6. Talod 18,298
  7. Savgadh CT 13,841
  8. Parabada CT 6,255
  9. Vijaynagar CT 6,078

How people in Sabar Kantha worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

30.0%

Agricultural labourers

32.4%

Household industry

1.0%

Other work

36.6%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 43.8%.

Age structure of Sabar Kantha

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Sabar Kantha
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-474,82568,628
5-975,82166,274
10-1479,82670,063
15-1971,74263,606
20-2463,07460,503
25-2957,47654,047
30-3452,53551,980
35-3949,48546,966
40-4443,32643,300
45-4939,35038,051
50-5432,33031,759
55-5924,70625,788
60-6421,22622,530
65-6913,16215,749
70-7410,13412,061
75-794,4015,639
80+5,2377,190
Children (0–14)
31.0%
Gujarat 29.0%
Working age (15–59)
60.6%
Gujarat 63.1%
Older people (60+)
8.4%
Gujarat 8.0%
Median age
25.3years
Gujarat 26.0
Dependency ratio
57.0
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Gujarat 51.7

Languages spoken in Sabar Kantha

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 23 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Sabar Kantha
  1. Gujarati 97.9%
  2. Hindi 1.8%
  3. Sindhi 0.1%
  4. Marathi 0.1%
  5. Bhili/Bhilodi 0.1%
  6. Urdu 0.0%
  7. Bengali 0.0%
  8. Nepali 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Gujarati97.9%
  2. Hindi1.6%
  3. Marwari0.1%
  4. Sindhi0.1%
  5. Marathi0.1%
  6. Garasia0.1%
  7. Rajasthani0.0%
  8. Urdu0.0%

Housing and amenities in Sabar Kantha

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 91.6%

    Gujarat 90.4%

  • Tap water 72.0%

    Gujarat 69.1%

  • Water source within premises 59.5%

    Gujarat 64.1%

  • Toilet within premises 43.0%

    Gujarat 57.4%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 55.6%

    Gujarat 40.3%

  • Bathing area within premises 51.7%

    Gujarat 67.5%

  • Closed drainage 18.9%

    Gujarat 37.4%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 24.8%

    Gujarat 38.4%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 66.7%

    Gujarat 52.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 55.9%

    Gujarat 65.7%

  • Television 42.9%

    Gujarat 53.8%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 29.5%

    Gujarat 34.2%

  • Computer or laptop 5.8%

    Gujarat 8.9%

  • Car, jeep or van 5.4%

    Gujarat 6.1%

  • Use banking services 63.1%

    Gujarat 57.9%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 29.2%

    Gujarat 18.7%

The home itself

  • Own their home 93.1%

    Gujarat 83.9%

  • Rent their home 5.4%

    Gujarat 13.6%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 61.6%

    Gujarat 75.2%

  • House in good condition 58.6%

    Gujarat 67.3%

  • Concrete roof 42.2%

    Gujarat 44.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 59.9%

    Gujarat 63.8%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 36.2%

    Gujarat 44.4%

Gujarat

What the numbers say

  • Sabar Kantha district held 2.3% of Gujarat's population in 2011, 18th of 34 districts.
  • Literacy is 75.8%, 2.3 points below the Gujarat average of 78.0%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 85.8% of men but only 65.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 951 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 919.
  • The child sex ratio was just 899 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 16.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Gujarat as a whole (42.6%).
  • The population grew 16.6% in 2001–11, slower than Gujarat's 19.3% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈16.87 lakh, implies growth of about 20% since 2011; it is tied to the official Gujarat projection.
  • Its largest town, Himatnagar, had 81.1 thousand people in 2011, 5.8% of the district.

How this district was formed

Sabar Kantha covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Sabar Kantha (2011) 100.0% of this district
    57.9% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sabar Kantha, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Sabar Kantha (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Sabar Kantha (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareGujarat
Hindu ≈ 13,01,000 92.6% 88.6%
Muslim ≈ 90,200 6.4% 9.7%
Christian ≈ 2,400 0.2% 0.5%
Sikh ≈ 500 0.0% 0.1%
Buddhist ≈ 100 0.0% 0.1%
Jain ≈ 10,000 0.7% 1.0%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 0 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated ≈ 700 0.1% 0.1%
Total14,04,865100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sabar Kantha district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈16,87,000 (16.87 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Sabar Kantha's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Gujarat projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 14,04,865.

What was the population of Sabar Kantha district in Census 2011?

14,04,865: 7,20,128 males and 6,84,737 females, of whom 2,37,158 lived in towns and 11,67,707 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Sabar Kantha?

Literacy was 75.8% in 2011 (men 85.8%, women 65.3%). The sex ratio was 951 females per 1,000 males, and 899 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Sabar Kantha district?

Himatnagar, with 81,137 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Sabar Kantha district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 700 Census 2011 villages and 9 towns.

⤓ Download Gujarat district data (CSV)