District of Gujarat
Gandhinagar District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 16.27 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
16,27,000 1.63 million 1 March 2026
Gandhinagar district's population is estimated at ≈16.27 lakh (16,27,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Gujarat projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 13,91,753.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Gujarat. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
Gandhinagar (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 2,06,167
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 2.7 lakh
District
Gandhinagar district
- Census 2011
- 13,91,753
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 16.27 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 16.27 lakh 16,27,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 13.92 lakh 13,91,753 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 650per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 923 Gujarat: 919
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 847 Gujarat: 890
- Literacy rate
- 84.2% Male 92.0% · Female 75.8%
- Urban share
- 43.2% Gujarat: 42.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +12.5% Gujarat: +19.3%
- Area
- 2,140km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.9 lakh 4.8 people per household
- Villages
- 252 Census 2011
- Towns
- 15 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 4,01,815 |
| 1961 | 4,78,611 |
| 1971 | 6,48,666 |
| 1981 | 8,35,337 |
| 1991 | 10,16,339 |
| 2001 | 12,37,168 |
| 2011 | 13,91,753 |
| 2016 * | 14,77,000 |
| 2021 * | 15,57,000 |
| 2026 * | 16,27,000 |
| 2031 * | 16,83,000 |
| 2036 * | 17,27,000 |
* Estimate
How Gandhinagar's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gandhinagar | 5,60,497 | 40.3% | 919 | 86.2% | 64.2% |
| 2 | Kalol | 3,56,127 | 25.6% | 906 | 84.0% | 47.1% |
| 3 | Dehgam | 2,68,562 | 19.3% | 950 | 80.5% | 15.9% |
| 4 | Mansa | 2,06,567 | 14.8% | 927 | 83.7% | 14.7% |
Largest towns in Gandhinagar (Census 2011)
- Gandhinagar 2,92,797
- Kalol 1,34,426
- Dehgam 42,632
- Mansa 30,347
- Pethapur 23,497
- Saij CT 13,882
- Vavol CT 12,628
- Adalaj CT 11,957
- Chhatral CT 10,215
- Chiloda CT 9,735
How people in Gandhinagar worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
19.5%
Agricultural labourers
24.2%
Household industry
1.6%
Other work
54.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 38.4%.
Age structure of Gandhinagar
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 62,698 | 54,697 |
| 5-9 | 69,268 | 55,657 |
| 10-14 | 73,558 | 59,435 |
| 15-19 | 71,507 | 62,065 |
| 20-24 | 70,022 | 66,010 |
| 25-29 | 64,096 | 60,316 |
| 30-34 | 57,892 | 55,233 |
| 35-39 | 53,600 | 50,388 |
| 40-44 | 48,153 | 45,999 |
| 45-49 | 41,165 | 39,432 |
| 50-54 | 33,961 | 31,738 |
| 55-59 | 24,692 | 24,461 |
| 60-64 | 19,730 | 21,516 |
| 65-69 | 12,850 | 14,638 |
| 70-74 | 9,263 | 11,392 |
| 75-79 | 4,022 | 5,306 |
| 80+ | 4,475 | 6,842 |
- Children (0–14)
- 27.1%
- Gujarat 29.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.0%
- Gujarat 63.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.9%
- Gujarat 8.0%
- Median age
- 26.9years
- Gujarat 26.0
- Dependency ratio
- 47.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Gujarat 51.7
Languages spoken in Gandhinagar
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 38 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Gujarati 93.9%
- Hindi 4.6%
- Marathi 0.4%
- Sindhi 0.2%
- Malayalam 0.2%
- Punjabi 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Tamil 0.1%
- All other languages 0.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Gujarati93.9%
- Hindi4.0%
- Marathi0.4%
- Marwari0.3%
- Sindhi0.2%
- Malayalam0.2%
- Punjabi0.1%
- Rajasthani0.1%
Housing and amenities in Gandhinagar
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 91.4%
Gujarat 90.4%
- Tap water 89.6%
Gujarat 69.1%
- Water source within premises 77.3%
Gujarat 64.1%
- Toilet within premises 59.6%
Gujarat 57.4%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 38.9%
Gujarat 40.3%
- Bathing area within premises 67.3%
Gujarat 67.5%
- Closed drainage 42.0%
Gujarat 37.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 46.2%
Gujarat 38.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 47.8%
Gujarat 52.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 67.8%
Gujarat 65.7%
- Television 62.2%
Gujarat 53.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 37.2%
Gujarat 34.2%
- Computer or laptop 11.7%
Gujarat 8.9%
- Car, jeep or van 9.2%
Gujarat 6.1%
- Use banking services 63.6%
Gujarat 57.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.1%
Gujarat 18.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 81.8%
Gujarat 83.9%
- Rent their home 14.6%
Gujarat 13.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 77.4%
Gujarat 75.2%
- House in good condition 66.9%
Gujarat 67.3%
- Concrete roof 50.8%
Gujarat 44.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 72.3%
Gujarat 63.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 30.3%
Gujarat 44.4%
Gujarat
What the numbers say
- Gandhinagar district held 2.3% of Gujarat's population in 2011, 19th of 34 districts.
- Literacy is 84.2%, 6.1 points above the Gujarat average of 78.0%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 92.0% of men but only 75.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The child sex ratio was just 847 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- The population grew 12.5% in 2001–11, slower than Gujarat's 19.3%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈16.27 lakh, implies growth of about 17% since 2011; it is tied to the official Gujarat projection.
- Its largest town, Gandhinagar, had 2.93 lakh people in 2011, 21.0% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Gujarat →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Gandhinagar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Gandhinagar (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Gujarat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 13,19,586 | 94.8% | 88.6% |
| Muslim | 57,273 | 4.1% | 9.7% |
| Christian | 3,237 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Sikh | 1,985 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 497 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 6,405 | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 82 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 2,688 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Total | 13,91,753 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gandhinagar district in 2026?
What was the population of Gandhinagar district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Gandhinagar?
Which is the largest town in Gandhinagar district?
How many villages and towns are in Gandhinagar district?
⤓ Download Gujarat district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction