GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Gujarat

Jamnagar District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 16.34 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

16,34,000 1.63 million 1 March 2026

Jamnagar district's population is estimated at ≈16.34 lakh (16,34,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Gujarat projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 13,89,283 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Gujarat. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.

City

Jamnagar (municipal limits)

Census 2011
4,79,920
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 4.8 lakh

Metro area (UA)

Jamnagar urban agglomeration

Census 2011
6,00,943
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 7.1 lakh

District

Jamnagar district

Census 2011
13,89,283
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 16.34 lakh

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 16.34 lakh 16,34,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
13.89 lakh 13,89,283 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 176per km² 2011
Sex ratio
934 Gujarat: 919
Child sex ratio (0–6)
888 Gujarat: 890
Literacy rate
76.7% Male 83.5% · Female 69.5%
Urban share
52.5% Gujarat: 42.6%
Growth 2001–11
+13.4% Gujarat: +19.3%
Area
≈ 7,873km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
2.84 lakh 4.9 people per household
Villages
419 Census 2011
Towns
8 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Jamnagar: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
17 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199110,05,604
200112,24,739
201113,89,283
2016 *14,78,000
2021 *15,61,000
2026 *16,34,000
2031 *16,94,000
2036 *17,42,000

* Estimate

How Jamnagar's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Jamnagar's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Jamnagar8,51,94861.3%92079.5%76.2%
2 Kalavad1,39,72910.1%96974.0%20.3%
3 Jamjodhpur1,32,4989.5%94273.2%19.5%
4 Lalpur1,18,1878.5%95368.2%0.0%
5 Dhrol79,3155.7%95475.4%32.6%
6 Jodiya(part)63,3494.6%97570.3%0.0%
7 Bhanvad(part)4,2570.3%95368.9%0.0%

Largest towns in Jamnagar (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Jamnagar (Census 2011)
  1. Jamnagar 6,00,943
  2. Sikka 28,814
  3. Kalavad 28,314
  4. Jamjodhpur 25,892
  5. Dhrol 25,883
  6. Reliance Complex 12,796
  7. Digvijaygram CT 6,161
  8. GSFC 467

How people in Jamnagar worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

26.5%

Agricultural labourers

15.2%

Household industry

1.7%

Other work

56.6%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.1%.

Age structure of Jamnagar

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Jamnagar
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-461,27756,185
5-970,32262,247
10-1475,61767,525
15-1971,78665,904
20-2469,14564,865
25-2962,03158,125
30-3455,35952,606
35-3951,22047,284
40-4445,86142,677
45-4939,41236,243
50-5433,31329,113
55-5923,24222,802
60-6420,30820,890
65-6913,17415,160
70-7410,86612,505
75-794,9836,649
80+7,10610,430
Children (0–14)
28.4%
Gujarat 29.0%
Working age (15–59)
62.8%
Gujarat 63.1%
Older people (60+)
8.8%
Gujarat 8.0%
Median age
26.2years
Gujarat 26.0
Dependency ratio
52.0
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Gujarat 51.7

Languages spoken in Jamnagar

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 39 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Jamnagar
  1. Gujarati 90.7%
  2. Sindhi 4.5%
  3. Hindi 2.9%
  4. Urdu 0.6%
  5. Marathi 0.3%
  6. Malayalam 0.1%
  7. Bengali 0.1%
  8. Tamil 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.6%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Gujarati90.6%
  2. Kachchhi3.9%
  3. Hindi2.6%
  4. Sindhi0.6%
  5. Urdu0.5%
  6. Marathi0.3%
  7. Malayalam0.1%
  8. Bengali0.1%

Housing and amenities in Jamnagar

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 94.9%

    Gujarat 90.4%

  • Tap water 74.9%

    Gujarat 69.1%

  • Water source within premises 71.8%

    Gujarat 64.1%

  • Toilet within premises 65.6%

    Gujarat 57.4%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 30.8%

    Gujarat 40.3%

  • Bathing area within premises 74.1%

    Gujarat 67.5%

  • Closed drainage 24.7%

    Gujarat 37.4%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 41.8%

    Gujarat 38.4%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 45.4%

    Gujarat 52.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 76.3%

    Gujarat 65.7%

  • Television 71.6%

    Gujarat 53.8%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 47.9%

    Gujarat 34.2%

  • Computer or laptop 8.7%

    Gujarat 8.9%

  • Car, jeep or van 5.8%

    Gujarat 6.1%

  • Use banking services 66.4%

    Gujarat 57.9%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 8.2%

    Gujarat 18.7%

The home itself

  • Own their home 83.0%

    Gujarat 83.9%

  • Rent their home 14.6%

    Gujarat 13.6%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 91.5%

    Gujarat 75.2%

  • House in good condition 73.5%

    Gujarat 67.3%

  • Concrete roof 61.2%

    Gujarat 44.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 89.4%

    Gujarat 63.8%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 31.3%

    Gujarat 44.4%

Gujarat

What the numbers say

  • Jamnagar district held 2.3% of Gujarat's population in 2011, 20th of 34 districts.
  • Literacy is 76.7%, 1.3 points below the Gujarat average of 78.0%.
  • The sex ratio of 934 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 919.
  • The child sex ratio was just 888 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 52.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Gujarat as a whole (42.6%).
  • The population grew 13.4% in 2001–11, slower than Gujarat's 19.3% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈16.34 lakh, implies growth of about 18% since 2011; it is tied to the official Gujarat projection.
  • Its largest town, Jamnagar, had 6.01 lakh people in 2011, 43.3% of the district.

How this district was formed

Jamnagar covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Jamnagar (2011) 100.0% of this district
    64.3% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Jamnagar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Jamnagar (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Jamnagar (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareGujarat
Hindu ≈ 11,57,800 83.3% 88.6%
Muslim ≈ 2,05,300 14.8% 9.7%
Christian ≈ 3,600 0.3% 0.5%
Sikh ≈ 1,200 0.1% 0.1%
Buddhist ≈ 1,000 0.1% 0.1%
Jain ≈ 18,100 1.3% 1.0%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 100 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated ≈ 2,200 0.2% 0.1%
Total13,89,283100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jamnagar district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈16,34,000 (16.34 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Jamnagar's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Gujarat projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 13,89,283.

What was the population of Jamnagar district in Census 2011?

13,89,283: 7,18,306 males and 6,70,977 females, of whom 7,29,270 lived in towns and 6,60,013 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Jamnagar?

Literacy was 76.7% in 2011 (men 83.5%, women 69.5%). The sex ratio was 934 females per 1,000 males, and 888 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Jamnagar district?

Jamnagar, with 6,00,943 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Jamnagar district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 419 Census 2011 villages and 8 towns.

⤓ Download Gujarat district data (CSV)