State · Capital: Chandigarh
Haryana Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
3.13 crore Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March 1 March 2026 How this is made →
3,12,99,000 31.3 million 1 March 2026
Haryana's population is projected at 3.13 crore (3,12,99,000) on 1 March 2026, according to the RGI Technical Group's official projection. Census 2011, the last count, recorded 2,53,51,462.
RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March
Key figures
- Population 2026
- 3.13 crore 3,12,99,000 Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 2.54 crore 2,53,51,462 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 573per km² 2011 · 2026: 708
- Sex ratio
- 879 females per 1,000 males
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 834 India 918
- Literacy rate
- 75.6% Male 84.1% · Female 65.9%
- Urban share
- 34.9% 2026: 43.8% (projected)
- Growth 2001–11
- +19.9% 2011→2026: +23.5%
- Area
- 44,212km²
- Households
- 48.58 lakh 5.2 people per household
- Work participation
- 35.2% 2011
- Children 0–6
- 33.81 lakh 13.3%
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts 1951–2011, then the official projection to 2036.
- Census
- Official projection
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 56,73,597 |
| 1961 | 75,90,524 |
| 1971 | 1,00,36,431 |
| 1981 | 1,29,22,119 |
| 1991 | 1,64,63,648 |
| 2001 | 2,11,44,564 |
| 2011 | 2,53,51,462 |
| 2016 * | 2,74,55,000 |
| 2021 * | 2,94,83,000 |
| 2026 * | 3,12,99,000 |
| 2031 * | 3,29,46,000 |
| 2036 * | 3,44,69,000 |
* Official projection
Districts (23)
All 23 districts of Haryana →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Faridabad | ≈ 24.13 lakh | 18,09,733 | 873 | 81.7% |
| 2 | Gurugram(Gurgaon) | ≈ 21.76 lakh | 15,14,432 | 854 | 84.7% |
| 3 | Karnal | ≈ 18.41 lakh | 15,05,324 | 887 | 74.7% |
| 4 | Sonipat | ≈ 17.19 lakh | 14,50,001 | 856 | 79.1% |
| 5 | Jind | ≈ 15.49 lakh | 13,17,043 | 871 | 71.6% |
| 6 | Sirsa | ≈ 15.62 lakh | 12,95,189 | 897 | 68.8% |
| 7 | Yamunanagar | ≈ 14.7 lakh | 12,14,205 | 877 | 78.0% |
| 8 | Panipat | ≈ 15.34 lakh | 12,05,437 | 864 | 75.9% |
| 9 | Hisar | ≈ 14.28 lakh | 12,03,509 | 874 | 73.5% |
| 10 | Bhiwani | ≈ 13.54 lakh | 11,32,169 | 885 | 74.6% |
| 11 | Ambala | ≈ 13.19 lakh | 11,28,350 | 885 | 81.8% |
| 12 | Kaithal | ≈ 12.96 lakh | 10,91,413 | 882 | 69.0% |
* 2026 figures are our estimates (method M1), tied to the official Haryana projection. 2 districts created after 2011 are shown with figures rebuilt on today’s boundaries.
Largest cities in Haryana
All large cities of Haryana →-
City (2011): 14,14,050
-
City (2011): 8,76,969
Metro (2011): 9,02,112
-
City (2011): 3,74,292
-
Hisar
City (2011): 3,01,383
Metro (2011): 3,07,024
-
City (2011): 2,94,292
Metro (2011): 4,44,524
-
Karnal
City (2011): 2,86,827
Metro (2011): 3,02,140
-
Sonipat
City (2011): 2,78,149
Metro (2011): 2,93,025
-
City (2011): 2,16,677
Metro (2011): 3,83,353
Births, deaths and fertility
- Birth rate
- 18.7 (18.4)
- per 1,000 people
- Death rate
- 6.8 (6.4)
- per 1,000 people
- Infant mortality
- 26 (25)
- per 1,000 live births
- Fertility rate (TFR)
- 1.9 (1.9)
- children per woman
- Sex ratio at birth
- 884 (917)
- females per 1,000 males
SRS 2023 Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2023 (ORGI) How this is made → Sample Registration System 2023. India in brackets.
Age structure of Haryana
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 12,83,789 | 10,78,730 |
| 5-9 | 13,71,825 | 11,26,932 |
| 10-14 | 14,74,136 | 11,94,542 |
| 15-19 | 14,87,548 | 11,89,842 |
| 20-24 | 13,72,799 | 11,94,687 |
| 25-29 | 11,78,340 | 10,53,619 |
| 30-34 | 9,76,844 | 9,16,747 |
| 35-39 | 9,12,717 | 8,49,146 |
| 40-44 | 7,90,581 | 7,15,369 |
| 45-49 | 6,55,749 | 5,86,065 |
| 50-54 | 5,10,688 | 4,54,540 |
| 55-59 | 3,74,209 | 3,76,729 |
| 60-64 | 4,13,958 | 4,30,391 |
| 65-69 | 2,55,270 | 2,49,169 |
| 70-74 | 1,88,304 | 1,85,857 |
| 75-79 | 97,692 | 98,525 |
| 80+ | 1,33,397 | 1,41,192 |
- Children (0–14)
- 29.7%
- India 30.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 61.6%
- India 60.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.7%
- India 8.6%
- Median age
- 24.8years
- India 24.9
- Dependency ratio
- 54.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- India 57.1
Languages spoken in Haryana
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 89 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 88.1%
- Punjabi 9.5%
- Urdu 1.5%
- Bengali 0.3%
- Lahnda 0.1%
- Maithili 0.1%
- Nepali 0.1%
- Odia 0.1%
- All other languages 0.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi48.0%
- Haryanvi37.2%
- Punjabi7.4%
- Bagri2.1%
- Mewati1.7%
- Urdu1.5%
- Bhojpuri0.4%
- Rajasthani0.3%
Housing and amenities in Haryana
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 90.6%
India 67.4%
- Tap water 68.9%
India 43.7%
- Water source within premises 66.6%
India 46.7%
- Toilet within premises 68.7%
India 47.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 29.8%
India 49.6%
- Bathing area within premises 82.5%
India 58.6%
- Closed drainage 21.1%
India 18.3%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 44.1%
India 28.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 54.3%
India 65.6%
What households own
- Mobile phone 74.9%
India 59.3%
- Television 68.0%
India 47.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 33.4%
India 21.1%
- Computer or laptop 13.2%
India 9.5%
- Car, jeep or van 10.5%
India 4.7%
- Use banking services 68.1%
India 58.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 9.4%
India 17.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 88.3%
India 86.5%
- Rent their home 9.6%
India 11.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 77.1%
India 62.0%
- House in good condition 53.7%
India 53.2%
- Concrete roof 32.7%
India 29.1%
- Cement or tiled floor 49.3%
India 42.1%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 26.2%
India 41.0%
India
Per capita income of Haryana
Per capita Net State Domestic Product (NSDP) at current prices, the standard measure of state per capita income. NSO National Statistical Office (MoSPI), compiled in the RBI Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2024-25 How this is made →
- Per capita income 2024-25
- ₹3,53,182
- #7 of 33 States/UTs in 2023-24
- Real growth, latest year (2024-25)
- +6.3%
- per capita, constant 2011-12 prices
- Average real growth a year since 2011-12 (13 years)
- +4.8%
- GSDP 2024-25
- ₹12.1 lakh crore
- Gross State Domestic Product, current prices
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Current prices (₹) | Constant 2011-12 prices (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 1,06,085 | 1,06,085 |
| 2012-13 | 1,21,269 | 1,11,780 |
| 2013-14 | 1,37,770 | 1,19,791 |
| 2014-15 | 1,47,382 | 1,25,032 |
| 2015-16 | 1,64,963 | 1,37,833 |
| 2016-17 | 1,84,982 | 1,50,259 |
| 2017-18 | 2,08,437 | 1,56,200 |
| 2018-19 | 2,23,022 | 1,69,604 |
| 2019-20 | 2,32,530 | 1,70,765 |
| 2020-21 | 2,25,137 | 1,51,979 |
| 2021-22 | 2,65,163 | 1,66,873 |
| 2022-23 | 2,89,213 | 1,71,661 |
| 2023-24 | 3,19,363 | 1,82,816 |
| 2024-25 | 3,53,182 | 1,94,285 |
Median State/UT 2023-24: ₹2,34,721. Financial years (April–March). Latest years are advance or quick estimates and get revised.
What the numbers say
- Haryana is home to 2.20% of India's people and is the 17th most populous of the 36 States and Union Territories.
- The official projection has Haryana growing 23.5% between Census 2011 and 1 March 2026, faster than India's 17.6%.
- Literacy in 2011 was 75.6%, 2.6 points above the national rate of 73.0%.
- There were 879 females for every 1,000 males in 2011 (India: 943), but only 834 girls per 1,000 boys under seven, a sign of a skewed sex ratio at birth.
- 34.9% of people lived in towns in 2011; the official projection puts the urban share at 43.8% in 2026.
- A woman in Haryana has 1.9 children on average (SRS 2023), below the replacement level of 2.1.
- Faridabad is the most populous district, with 18.1 lakh people in 2011 (7.1% of the state).
Compare with
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Haryana, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Haryana (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 2,21,71,128 | 87.5% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 17,81,342 | 7.0% | 14.2% |
| Christian | 50,353 | 0.2% | 2.3% |
| Sikh | 12,43,752 | 4.9% | 1.7% |
| Buddhist | 7,514 | 0.0% | 0.7% |
| Jain | 52,613 | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 2,548 | 0.0% | 0.7% |
| Religion not stated | 42,212 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total | 2,53,51,462 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Haryana in 2026?
What was the population of Haryana in Census 2011?
Which district of Haryana has the largest population?
What is the sex ratio and literacy rate of Haryana?
When will Census 2027 figures for Haryana be released?
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2023 (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- RBI Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2024-25 (data: NSO, MoSPI)
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
Data updated: · Report a correction