District of Haryana
Rohtak District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 12.54 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
12,54,000 1.25 million 1 March 2026
Rohtak district's population is estimated at ≈12.54 lakh (12,54,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Haryana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,61,204.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Haryana. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 3,74,292
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.4 lakh
District
Rohtak district
- Census 2011
- 10,61,204
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 12.54 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 12.54 lakh 12,54,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 10.61 lakh 10,61,204 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 608per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 867 Haryana: 879
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 820 Haryana: 834
- Literacy rate
- 80.2% Male 87.7% · Female 71.7%
- Urban share
- 42.0% Haryana: 34.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +12.9% Haryana: +19.9%
- Area
- 1,745km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.07 lakh 5.1 people per household
- Villages
- 143 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 3,43,962 |
| 1961 | 4,33,167 |
| 1971 | 5,45,879 |
| 1981 | 6,59,644 |
| 1991 | 7,76,966 |
| 2001 | 9,40,128 |
| 2011 | 10,61,204 |
| 2016 * | 11,33,000 |
| 2021 * | 11,99,000 |
| 2026 * | 12,54,000 |
| 2031 * | 13,00,000 |
| 2036 * | 13,39,000 |
* Estimate
How Rohtak's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rohtak | 7,34,328 | 69.2% | 872 | 81.7% | 55.2% |
| 2 | Maham | 2,03,050 | 19.1% | 856 | 75.0% | 10.1% |
| 3 | Sampla | 1,23,826 | 11.7% | 852 | 80.2% | 16.6% |
Largest towns in Rohtak (Census 2011)
- Rohtak 3,74,292
- Kalanaur 23,319
- Sampla 20,563
- Maham 20,484
- Sunari Kalan CT 7,506
How people in Rohtak worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
27.7%
Agricultural labourers
10.6%
Household industry
2.5%
Other work
59.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 32.6%.
Age structure of Rohtak
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 49,369 | 40,438 |
| 5-9 | 53,894 | 43,779 |
| 10-14 | 58,439 | 46,869 |
| 15-19 | 63,037 | 49,297 |
| 20-24 | 58,580 | 48,944 |
| 25-29 | 49,523 | 43,572 |
| 30-34 | 40,927 | 37,000 |
| 35-39 | 37,485 | 34,805 |
| 40-44 | 33,894 | 30,370 |
| 45-49 | 28,886 | 25,987 |
| 50-54 | 24,656 | 21,746 |
| 55-59 | 18,503 | 17,849 |
| 60-64 | 19,036 | 19,717 |
| 65-69 | 11,584 | 11,224 |
| 70-74 | 9,079 | 9,397 |
| 75-79 | 4,805 | 4,811 |
| 80+ | 6,556 | 6,722 |
- Children (0–14)
- 27.6%
- Haryana 29.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.7%
- Haryana 61.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.7%
- Haryana 8.7%
- Median age
- 26.0years
- Haryana 24.8
- Dependency ratio
- 50.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Haryana 54.0
Languages spoken in Rohtak
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 30 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 95.6%
- Punjabi 4.0%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Nepali 0.1%
- Urdu 0.1%
- Maithili 0.0%
- Tamil 0.0%
- Marathi 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Haryanvi76.9%
- Hindi17.9%
- Punjabi4.0%
- Bhojpuri0.4%
- Rajasthani0.1%
- Bengali0.1%
- Nepali0.1%
- Urdu0.1%
Housing and amenities in Rohtak
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 95.2%
Haryana 90.6%
- Tap water 75.9%
Haryana 68.9%
- Water source within premises 67.4%
Haryana 66.6%
- Toilet within premises 72.9%
Haryana 68.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 26.5%
Haryana 29.8%
- Bathing area within premises 86.0%
Haryana 82.5%
- Closed drainage 29.7%
Haryana 21.1%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 46.6%
Haryana 44.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 52.4%
Haryana 54.3%
What households own
- Mobile phone 74.5%
Haryana 74.9%
- Television 74.0%
Haryana 68.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 31.3%
Haryana 33.4%
- Computer or laptop 13.4%
Haryana 13.2%
- Car, jeep or van 8.2%
Haryana 10.5%
- Use banking services 74.9%
Haryana 68.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 8.7%
Haryana 9.4%
The home itself
- Own their home 91.3%
Haryana 88.3%
- Rent their home 7.7%
Haryana 9.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 73.9%
Haryana 77.1%
- House in good condition 53.8%
Haryana 53.7%
- Concrete roof 24.9%
Haryana 32.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 53.8%
Haryana 49.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 20.9%
Haryana 26.2%
Haryana
What the numbers say
- Rohtak district held 4.2% of Haryana's population in 2011, 14th of 23 districts.
- Literacy is 80.2%, 4.7 points above the Haryana average of 75.6%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 87.7% of men but only 71.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 867 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 879.
- The child sex ratio was just 820 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 42.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Haryana as a whole (34.9%).
- The population grew 12.9% in 2001–11, slower than Haryana's 19.9%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈12.54 lakh, implies growth of about 18% since 2011; it is tied to the official Haryana projection.
- Its largest town, Rohtak, had 3.74 lakh people in 2011, 35.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Haryana →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Rohtak, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Rohtak (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Haryana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 10,43,887 | 98.4% | 87.5% |
| Muslim | 8,185 | 0.8% | 7.0% |
| Christian | 732 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 3,916 | 0.4% | 4.9% |
| Buddhist | 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 3,491 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 24 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 769 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 10,61,204 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rohtak district in 2026?
What was the population of Rohtak district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Rohtak?
Which is the largest town in Rohtak district?
How many villages and towns are in Rohtak district?
⤓ Download Haryana district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction