District of Karnataka
Ballari District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 16.32 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
16,32,000 1.63 million 1 March 2026
Ballari district's population is estimated at ≈16.32 lakh (16,32,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Karnataka projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 14,00,970 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Karnataka. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 4,10,445
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.1 lakh
District
Ballari district
- Census 2011
- 14,00,970
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 16.32 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 16.32 lakh 16,32,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 14.01 lakh 14,00,970 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 320per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 984 Karnataka: 973
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 963 Karnataka: 948
- Literacy rate
- 65.0% Male 74.5% · Female 55.3%
- Urban share
- 43.4% Karnataka: 38.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- +21.0% Karnataka: +15.6%
- Area
- ≈ 4,381km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 2.81 lakh 5.0 people per household
- Villages
- 297 Census 2011
- Towns
- 8 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 9,45,939 |
| 2001 | 11,57,942 |
| 2011 | 14,00,970 |
| 2016 * | 14,89,000 |
| 2021 * | 15,67,000 |
| 2026 * | 16,32,000 |
| 2031 * | 16,88,000 |
| 2036 * | 17,34,000 |
* Estimate
How Ballari's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bellary | 7,70,929 | 55.0% | 988 | 68.6% | 53.2% |
| 2 | Siruguppa | 2,69,104 | 19.2% | 1005 | 53.3% | 29.3% |
| 3 | Sandur | 2,60,213 | 18.6% | 941 | 66.8% | 30.4% |
| 4 | Hospet (part) | 1,00,724 | 7.2% | 1012 | 63.1% | 39.0% |
Largest towns in Ballari (Census 2011)
- Bellary 4,10,445
- Siruguppa 52,492
- Kampli 39,307
- Sandur 37,431
- Tekkalakote 26,224
- Kurekuppa CT 22,560
- Vaddu CT 12,453
- Donimalai Township CT 6,672
How people in Ballari worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
21.9%
Agricultural labourers
33.5%
Household industry
1.8%
Other work
42.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 45.1%.
Age structure of Ballari
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 69,966 | 67,635 |
| 5-9 | 72,591 | 69,447 |
| 10-14 | 75,075 | 71,501 |
| 15-19 | 77,921 | 71,103 |
| 20-24 | 73,038 | 69,734 |
| 25-29 | 64,565 | 66,835 |
| 30-34 | 53,322 | 50,341 |
| 35-39 | 50,527 | 49,857 |
| 40-44 | 41,119 | 37,712 |
| 45-49 | 35,258 | 34,465 |
| 50-54 | 26,750 | 26,393 |
| 55-59 | 19,378 | 21,587 |
| 60-64 | 18,565 | 21,374 |
| 65-69 | 12,258 | 14,745 |
| 70-74 | 8,309 | 10,367 |
| 75-79 | 3,643 | 4,714 |
| 80+ | 3,853 | 6,223 |
- Children (0–14)
- 30.4%
- Karnataka 26.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.1%
- Karnataka 64.3%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.4%
- Karnataka 9.5%
- Median age
- 24.4years
- Karnataka 27.3
- Dependency ratio
- 53.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Karnataka 47.8
Languages spoken in Ballari
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 38 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Kannada 67.6%
- Telugu 13.4%
- Urdu 13.0%
- Hindi 3.6%
- Marathi 1.0%
- Tamil 1.0%
- Malayalam 0.1%
- Odia 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Kannada67.6%
- Telugu13.4%
- Urdu13.0%
- Hindi1.9%
- Lamani/Lambadi1.2%
- Marathi1.0%
- Tamil0.9%
- Marwari0.3%
Housing and amenities in Ballari
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 92.5%
Karnataka 90.6%
- Tap water 82.6%
Karnataka 66.0%
- Water source within premises 37.9%
Karnataka 44.5%
- Toilet within premises 35.4%
Karnataka 51.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 53.1%
Karnataka 45.0%
- Bathing area within premises 87.9%
Karnataka 86.3%
- Closed drainage 24.7%
Karnataka 26.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 27.2%
Karnataka 32.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 66.0%
Karnataka 60.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 67.2%
Karnataka 64.6%
- Television 65.8%
Karnataka 60.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 26.3%
Karnataka 25.6%
- Computer or laptop 9.4%
Karnataka 12.8%
- Car, jeep or van 3.4%
Karnataka 6.3%
- Use banking services 49.2%
Karnataka 61.2%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 14.0%
Karnataka 14.2%
The home itself
- Own their home 72.7%
Karnataka 74.3%
- Rent their home 24.4%
Karnataka 23.0%
- Permanent (pucca) house 65.3%
Karnataka 66.8%
- House in good condition 61.3%
Karnataka 60.1%
- Concrete roof 27.0%
Karnataka 27.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 22.7%
Karnataka 55.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 52.3%
Karnataka 46.1%
Karnataka
What the numbers say
- Ballari district held 2.3% of Karnataka's population in 2011, 20th of 31 districts.
- Literacy is 65.0%, 10.4 points below the Karnataka average of 75.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 74.5% of men but only 55.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 984 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 973.
- The population grew 21.0% in 2001–11, faster than Karnataka's 15.6% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈16.32 lakh, implies growth of about 16% since 2011; it is tied to the official Karnataka projection.
- Its largest town, Bellary, had 4.1 lakh people in 2011, 29.3% of the district.
How this district was formed
Ballari covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Bellary (2011) 100.0% of this district
57.1% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Karnataka →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Ballari, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Ballari (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Karnataka |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 11,68,500 | 83.4% | 84.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 2,12,700 | 15.2% | 12.9% |
| Christian | ≈ 10,700 | 0.8% | 1.9% |
| Sikh | ≈ 700 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Jain | ≈ 4,400 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 3,600 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 14,00,970 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ballari district in 2026?
What was the population of Ballari district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Ballari?
Which is the largest town in Ballari district?
How many villages and towns are in Ballari district?
⤓ Download Karnataka district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction