District of Karnataka
Uttara Kannada District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 15.18 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
15,18,000 1.52 million 1 March 2026
Uttara Kannada district's population is estimated at ≈15.18 lakh (15,18,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Karnataka projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 14,37,169.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Karnataka. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Uttara Kannada district
- Census 2011
- 14,37,169
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 15.18 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 4,18,981
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 10,18,188
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 15.18 lakh 15,18,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 14.37 lakh 14,37,169 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 140per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 979 Karnataka: 973
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 955 Karnataka: 948
- Literacy rate
- 84.1% Male 89.6% · Female 78.4%
- Urban share
- 29.2% Karnataka: 38.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- +6.2% Karnataka: +15.6%
- Area
- 10,277km² Census 2011
- Households
- 3.25 lakh 4.4 people per household
- Villages
- 1,289 Census 2011
- Towns
- 18 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 5,18,062 |
| 1961 | 6,89,862 |
| 1971 | 8,49,453 |
| 1981 | 10,73,561 |
| 1991 | 12,20,260 |
| 2001 | 13,53,644 |
| 2011 | 14,37,169 |
| 2016 * | 14,79,000 |
| 2021 * | 15,05,000 |
| 2026 * | 15,18,000 |
| 2031 * | 15,20,000 |
| 2036 * | 15,11,000 |
* Estimate
How Uttara Kannada's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sirsi | 1,86,908 | 13.0% | 990 | 88.0% | 33.6% |
| 2 | Honavar | 1,66,264 | 11.6% | 998 | 84.2% | 11.5% |
| 3 | Bhatkal | 1,61,576 | 11.2% | 1001 | 83.4% | 30.8% |
| 4 | Karwar | 1,55,213 | 10.8% | 984 | 89.9% | 52.5% |
| 5 | Kumta | 1,54,280 | 10.7% | 985 | 86.6% | 23.8% |
| 6 | Haliyal | 1,19,357 | 8.3% | 970 | 73.4% | 23.3% |
| 7 | Ankola | 1,07,332 | 7.5% | 989 | 85.0% | 29.8% |
| 8 | Mundgod | 1,06,174 | 7.4% | 847 | 79.5% | 21.2% |
| 9 | Siddapur | 97,322 | 6.8% | 1018 | 84.8% | 14.6% |
| 10 | Yellapur | 78,662 | 5.5% | 976 | 81.3% | 26.0% |
| 11 | Statutory towns (counted separately in 2011) | 52,069 | 3.6% | 987 | 87.5% | 100.0% |
| 12 | Supa | 52,012 | 3.6% | 988 | 76.0% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Uttara Kannada (Census 2011)
- Karwar 77,139
- Sirsi 62,882
- Dandeli 52,069
- Kumta 36,719
- Bhatkal 32,000
- Haliyal 24,238
- Ankola 22,249
- Yellapur 20,452
- Honavar 19,109
- Mundgod 18,866
How people in Uttara Kannada worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
18.3%
Agricultural labourers
19.1%
Household industry
1.6%
Other work
61.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.3%.
Age structure of Uttara Kannada
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 53,966 | 51,834 |
| 5-9 | 57,738 | 54,093 |
| 10-14 | 67,126 | 62,453 |
| 15-19 | 66,658 | 62,867 |
| 20-24 | 68,242 | 66,552 |
| 25-29 | 65,639 | 65,113 |
| 30-34 | 57,115 | 54,536 |
| 35-39 | 54,761 | 55,394 |
| 40-44 | 49,419 | 48,106 |
| 45-49 | 47,101 | 46,217 |
| 50-54 | 38,573 | 36,170 |
| 55-59 | 31,205 | 29,948 |
| 60-64 | 25,274 | 25,787 |
| 65-69 | 18,275 | 21,180 |
| 70-74 | 12,132 | 14,056 |
| 75-79 | 6,629 | 7,976 |
| 80+ | 6,044 | 8,293 |
- Children (0–14)
- 24.2%
- Karnataka 26.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.7%
- Karnataka 64.3%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.1%
- Karnataka 9.5%
- Median age
- 29.1years
- Karnataka 27.3
- Dependency ratio
- 44.4
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Karnataka 47.8
Languages spoken in Uttara Kannada
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 49 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Kannada 55.4%
- Konkani 18.2%
- Urdu 11.8%
- Marathi 9.5%
- Telugu 1.4%
- Hindi 1.4%
- Tibetan 0.7%
- Malayalam 0.7%
- All other languages 0.9%
Largest mother tongues
- Kannada55.3%
- Konkani17.5%
- Urdu11.8%
- Marathi9.5%
- Telugu1.4%
- Tibetan0.7%
- Hindi0.7%
- Nawait0.7%
Housing and amenities in Uttara Kannada
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 90.9%
Karnataka 90.6%
- Tap water 27.4%
Karnataka 66.0%
- Water source within premises 58.3%
Karnataka 44.5%
- Toilet within premises 59.3%
Karnataka 51.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 38.4%
Karnataka 45.0%
- Bathing area within premises 91.2%
Karnataka 86.3%
- Closed drainage 9.0%
Karnataka 26.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 27.6%
Karnataka 32.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 67.1%
Karnataka 60.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 57.4%
Karnataka 64.6%
- Television 52.5%
Karnataka 60.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 23.1%
Karnataka 25.6%
- Computer or laptop 6.7%
Karnataka 12.8%
- Car, jeep or van 4.1%
Karnataka 6.3%
- Use banking services 78.5%
Karnataka 61.2%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.2%
Karnataka 14.2%
The home itself
- Own their home 85.6%
Karnataka 74.3%
- Rent their home 11.0%
Karnataka 23.0%
- Permanent (pucca) house 63.3%
Karnataka 66.8%
- House in good condition 49.6%
Karnataka 60.1%
- Concrete roof 13.6%
Karnataka 27.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 62.5%
Karnataka 55.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 21.4%
Karnataka 46.1%
Karnataka
What the numbers say
- Uttara Kannada district held 2.4% of Karnataka's population in 2011, 19th of 31 districts.
- Literacy is 84.1%, 8.7 points above the Karnataka average of 75.4%.
- 29.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Karnataka as a whole (38.7%).
- The population grew 6.2% in 2001–11, slower than Karnataka's 15.6%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈15.18 lakh, implies growth of about 6% since 2011; it is tied to the official Karnataka projection.
- Its largest town, Karwar, had 77.1 thousand people in 2011, 5.4% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Karnataka →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Uttara Kannada, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Uttara Kannada (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Karnataka |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 11,87,306 | 82.6% | 84.0% |
| Muslim | 1,87,974 | 13.1% | 12.9% |
| Christian | 44,530 | 3.1% | 1.9% |
| Sikh | 305 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 12,804 | 0.9% | 0.2% |
| Jain | 3,624 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 64 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 562 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Total | 14,37,169 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Uttara Kannada district in 2026?
What was the population of Uttara Kannada district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Uttara Kannada?
Which is the largest town in Uttara Kannada district?
How many villages and towns are in Uttara Kannada district?
⤓ Download Karnataka district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction