District of Karnataka
Bengaluru Rural District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 11.62 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
11,62,000 1.16 million 1 March 2026
Bengaluru Rural district's population is estimated at ≈11.62 lakh (11,62,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Karnataka projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,29,532 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Karnataka. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Bengaluru Rural district
- Census 2011
- 10,29,532
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 11.62 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,68,744
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 7,60,788
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 11.62 lakh 11,62,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 10.3 lakh 10,29,532 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 418per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 947 Karnataka: 973
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 950 Karnataka: 948
- Literacy rate
- 77.7% Male 84.7% · Female 70.4%
- Urban share
- 26.1% Karnataka: 38.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- +16.0% Karnataka: +15.6%
- Area
- ≈ 2,465km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 2.39 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Villages
- 1,118 Census 2011
- Towns
- 7 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 7,51,606 |
| 2001 | 8,87,719 |
| 2011 | 10,29,532 |
| 2016 * | 10,83,000 |
| 2021 * | 11,27,000 |
| 2026 * | 11,62,000 |
| 2031 * | 11,89,000 |
| 2036 * | 12,09,000 |
* Estimate
How Bengaluru Rural's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dod Ballapur | 2,99,594 | 29.1% | 951 | 78.0% | 33.7% |
| 2 | Hosakote | 2,70,818 | 26.3% | 930 | 78.0% | 21.0% |
| 3 | Nelamangala | 2,10,889 | 20.5% | 962 | 78.9% | 22.7% |
| 4 | Devanahalli | 2,09,622 | 20.4% | 944 | 76.8% | 30.0% |
| 5 | Magadi (part) | 38,609 | 3.8% | 977 | 72.2% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Bengaluru Rural (Census 2011)
- Dod Ballapur 93,105
- Hosakote 56,980
- Nelamangala 37,232
- Vijayapura 34,866
- Devanahalli 28,051
- Arasinakunte CT 10,567
- Basettihalli CT 7,943
How people in Bengaluru Rural worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
28.2%
Agricultural labourers
18.3%
Household industry
4.3%
Other work
49.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 46.6%.
Age structure of Bengaluru Rural
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 40,602 | 38,802 |
| 5-9 | 40,317 | 38,412 |
| 10-14 | 47,050 | 43,539 |
| 15-19 | 49,482 | 46,198 |
| 20-24 | 55,704 | 52,308 |
| 25-29 | 52,950 | 50,340 |
| 30-34 | 42,808 | 38,770 |
| 35-39 | 41,671 | 41,375 |
| 40-44 | 34,818 | 30,184 |
| 45-49 | 30,879 | 28,251 |
| 50-54 | 22,484 | 21,468 |
| 55-59 | 17,200 | 17,048 |
| 60-64 | 16,841 | 17,886 |
| 65-69 | 13,289 | 13,720 |
| 70-74 | 10,359 | 9,945 |
| 75-79 | 5,349 | 4,951 |
| 80+ | 6,387 | 7,173 |
- Children (0–14)
- 24.2%
- Karnataka 26.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.5%
- Karnataka 64.3%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.3%
- Karnataka 9.5%
- Median age
- 28.0years
- Karnataka 27.3
- Dependency ratio
- 45.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Karnataka 47.8
Languages spoken in Bengaluru Rural
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 36 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Kannada 72.3%
- Telugu 12.4%
- Urdu 9.2%
- Tamil 3.2%
- Hindi 1.4%
- Marathi 0.6%
- Malayalam 0.3%
- Odia 0.2%
- All other languages 0.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Kannada72.3%
- Telugu12.4%
- Urdu9.2%
- Tamil3.2%
- Hindi0.9%
- Marathi0.6%
- Lamani/Lambadi0.4%
- Malayalam0.3%
Housing and amenities in Bengaluru Rural
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 95.3%
Karnataka 90.6%
- Tap water 67.0%
Karnataka 66.0%
- Water source within premises 26.1%
Karnataka 44.5%
- Toilet within premises 78.3%
Karnataka 51.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 20.3%
Karnataka 45.0%
- Bathing area within premises 89.6%
Karnataka 86.3%
- Closed drainage 11.1%
Karnataka 26.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 34.1%
Karnataka 32.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 55.5%
Karnataka 60.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 68.5%
Karnataka 64.6%
- Television 69.6%
Karnataka 60.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 30.4%
Karnataka 25.6%
- Computer or laptop 7.5%
Karnataka 12.8%
- Car, jeep or van 4.5%
Karnataka 6.3%
- Use banking services 48.8%
Karnataka 61.2%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 10.7%
Karnataka 14.2%
The home itself
- Own their home 73.2%
Karnataka 74.3%
- Rent their home 24.4%
Karnataka 23.0%
- Permanent (pucca) house 74.9%
Karnataka 66.8%
- House in good condition 62.2%
Karnataka 60.1%
- Concrete roof 27.0%
Karnataka 27.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 82.1%
Karnataka 55.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 53.8%
Karnataka 46.1%
Karnataka
What the numbers say
- Bengaluru Rural district held 1.7% of Karnataka's population in 2011, 29th of 31 districts.
- Literacy is 77.7%, 2.3 points above the Karnataka average of 75.4%.
- The sex ratio of 947 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 973.
- 26.1% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Karnataka as a whole (38.7%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈11.62 lakh, implies growth of about 13% since 2011; it is tied to the official Karnataka projection.
- It covers parts of 2 districts as they were in 2011 (Bangalore Rural, Ramanagara); its 2011 figures are rebuilt from 1,118 village and 7 town records.
- Its largest town, Dod Ballapur, had 93.1 thousand people in 2011, 9.0% of the district.
How this district was formed
Bengaluru Rural covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Bangalore Rural (2011) 96.3% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district - Ramanagara (2011) 3.8% of this district
3.6% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Karnataka →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Bengaluru Rural, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Bengaluru Rural (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Karnataka |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 9,25,800 | 89.9% | 84.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 95,200 | 9.3% | 12.9% |
| Christian | ≈ 5,500 | 0.5% | 1.9% |
| Sikh | ≈ 400 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Jain | ≈ 1,100 | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 1,100 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Total | 10,29,532 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bengaluru Rural district in 2026?
What was the population of Bengaluru Rural district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Bengaluru Rural?
Which is the largest town in Bengaluru Rural district?
How many villages and towns are in Bengaluru Rural district?
⤓ Download Karnataka district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction