GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Karnataka

Chamarajanagar District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 10.75 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

10,75,000 1.07 million 1 March 2026

Chamarajanagar district's population is estimated at ≈10.75 lakh (10,75,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Karnataka projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,20,791.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Karnataka. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Chamarajanagar district

Census 2011
10,20,791
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 10.75 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
1,74,974

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
8,45,817

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 10.75 lakh 10,75,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
10.21 lakh 10,20,791 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
181per km² 2011
Sex ratio
993 Karnataka: 973
Child sex ratio (0–6)
953 Karnataka: 948
Literacy rate
61.4% Male 67.9% · Female 54.9%
Urban share
17.1% Karnataka: 38.7%
Growth 2001–11
+5.7% Karnataka: +15.6%
Area
5,648km² Census 2011
Households
2.45 lakh 4.2 people per household
Villages
509 Census 2011
Towns
5 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Chamarajanagar: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
11 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19514,49,448
19615,33,759
19716,16,502
19817,68,198
19918,83,365
20019,65,462
201110,20,791
2016 *10,49,000
2021 *10,67,000
2026 *10,75,000
2031 *10,75,000
2036 *10,67,000

* Estimate

How Chamarajanagar's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Chamarajanagar's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Kollegal 3,57,85335.1%97363.6%19.1%
2 Chamarajanagar 3,57,79935.1%100460.0%19.5%
3 Gundlupet 2,23,07021.9%100860.2%12.6%
4 Yelandur 82,0698.0%99361.8%10.7%

Largest towns in Chamarajanagar (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Chamarajanagar (Census 2011)
  1. Chamarajanagar 69,875
  2. Kollegal 57,149
  3. Gundlupet 28,105
  4. Hanur 11,066
  5. Yelandur 8,779

How people in Chamarajanagar worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

23.5%

Agricultural labourers

44.5%

Household industry

2.9%

Other work

29.1%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.2%.

Age structure of Chamarajanagar

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Chamarajanagar
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-436,36634,916
5-938,52136,451
10-1444,80442,593
15-1948,63445,171
20-2449,31948,011
25-2946,02948,231
30-3437,77039,705
35-3939,85444,551
40-4434,84833,420
45-4933,77130,984
50-5425,52524,940
55-5918,94918,776
60-6419,16320,450
65-6915,16815,052
70-7411,63411,919
75-795,2585,303
80+6,1677,699
Children (0–14)
22.9%
Karnataka 26.2%
Working age (15–59)
65.5%
Karnataka 64.3%
Older people (60+)
11.6%
Karnataka 9.5%
Median age
29.5years
Karnataka 27.3
Dependency ratio
44.0
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Karnataka 47.8

Languages spoken in Chamarajanagar

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 21 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Chamarajanagar
  1. Kannada 86.1%
  2. Tamil 4.6%
  3. Urdu 4.4%
  4. Telugu 3.3%
  5. Hindi 0.9%
  6. Tibetan 0.3%
  7. Marathi 0.1%
  8. Malayalam 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Kannada86.1%
  2. Tamil4.6%
  3. Urdu4.4%
  4. Telugu3.3%
  5. Lamani/Lambadi0.5%
  6. Tibetan0.3%
  7. Banjari0.3%
  8. Hindi0.2%

Housing and amenities in Chamarajanagar

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 86.9%

    Karnataka 90.6%

  • Tap water 63.7%

    Karnataka 66.0%

  • Water source within premises 31.6%

    Karnataka 44.5%

  • Toilet within premises 23.5%

    Karnataka 51.2%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 74.5%

    Karnataka 45.0%

  • Bathing area within premises 71.8%

    Karnataka 86.3%

  • Closed drainage 10.2%

    Karnataka 26.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 16.8%

    Karnataka 32.5%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 79.7%

    Karnataka 60.7%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 46.1%

    Karnataka 64.6%

  • Television 46.0%

    Karnataka 60.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 15.0%

    Karnataka 25.6%

  • Computer or laptop 4.8%

    Karnataka 12.8%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.3%

    Karnataka 6.3%

  • Use banking services 34.8%

    Karnataka 61.2%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 24.1%

    Karnataka 14.2%

The home itself

  • Own their home 90.0%

    Karnataka 74.3%

  • Rent their home 7.5%

    Karnataka 23.0%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 57.3%

    Karnataka 66.8%

  • House in good condition 47.6%

    Karnataka 60.1%

  • Concrete roof 8.5%

    Karnataka 27.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 73.8%

    Karnataka 55.6%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 68.3%

    Karnataka 46.1%

Karnataka

What the numbers say

  • Chamarajanagar district held 1.7% of Karnataka's population in 2011, 30th of 31 districts.
  • Literacy is 61.4%, 13.9 points below the Karnataka average of 75.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 993 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 973.
  • 17.1% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Karnataka as a whole (38.7%).
  • The population grew 5.7% in 2001–11, slower than Karnataka's 15.6%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈10.75 lakh, implies growth of about 5% since 2011; it is tied to the official Karnataka projection.
  • Its largest town, Chamarajanagar, had 69.9 thousand people in 2011, 6.8% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Chamarajanagar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Chamarajanagar (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Chamarajanagar (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareKarnataka
Hindu 9,42,071 92.3% 84.0%
Muslim 47,210 4.6% 12.9%
Christian 22,183 2.2% 1.9%
Sikh 136 0.0% 0.0%
Buddhist 4,872 0.5% 0.2%
Jain 761 0.1% 0.7%
Other religions and persuasions 140 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 3,418 0.3% 0.3%
Total10,20,791100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Chamarajanagar district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈10,75,000 (10.75 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Chamarajanagar's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Karnataka projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 10,20,791.

What was the population of Chamarajanagar district in Census 2011?

10,20,791: 5,12,231 males and 5,08,560 females, of whom 1,74,974 lived in towns and 8,45,817 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Chamarajanagar?

Literacy was 61.4% in 2011 (men 67.9%, women 54.9%). The sex ratio was 993 females per 1,000 males, and 953 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Chamarajanagar district?

Chamarajanagar, with 69,875 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Chamarajanagar district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 509 Census 2011 villages and 5 towns.

⤓ Download Karnataka district data (CSV)