District of Madhya Pradesh
Jhabua District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 13.45 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
13,45,000 1.34 million 1 March 2026
Jhabua district's population is estimated at ≈13.45 lakh (13,45,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,25,048.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Madhya Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Jhabua district
- Census 2011
- 10,25,048
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 13.45 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 91,983
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 9,33,065
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 13.45 lakh 13,45,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 10.25 lakh 10,25,048 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 285per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 990 Madhya Pradesh: 931
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 943 Madhya Pradesh: 918
- Literacy rate
- 43.3% Male 52.9% · Female 33.8%
- Urban share
- 9.0% Madhya Pradesh: 27.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +30.7% Madhya Pradesh: +20.4%
- Area
- 3,600km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.94 lakh 5.3 people per household
- Villages
- 813 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 2,07,418 |
| 1961 | 2,85,619 |
| 1971 | 3,74,686 |
| 1981 | 4,47,438 |
| 1991 | 6,46,924 |
| 2001 | 7,84,286 |
| 2011 | 10,25,048 |
| 2016 * | 11,35,000 |
| 2021 * | 12,42,000 |
| 2026 * | 13,45,000 |
| 2031 * | 14,39,000 |
| 2036 * | 15,27,000 |
* Estimate
How Jhabua's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jhabua | 3,23,204 | 31.5% | 999 | 41.9% | 11.1% |
| 2 | Petlawad | 2,32,800 | 22.7% | 995 | 48.4% | 6.5% |
| 3 | Thandla | 1,82,362 | 17.8% | 987 | 41.9% | 8.6% |
| 4 | Meghnagar | 1,71,944 | 16.8% | 978 | 42.3% | 7.5% |
| 5 | Ranapur | 1,14,738 | 11.2% | 980 | 40.3% | 10.8% |
Largest towns in Jhabua (Census 2011)
- Jhabua 35,753
- Thandla 15,756
- Petlawad 15,174
- Meghnagar CT 12,929
- Ranapur 12,371
How people in Jhabua worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
63.9%
Agricultural labourers
22.5%
Household industry
1.0%
Other work
12.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 50.3%.
Age structure of Jhabua
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 75,164 | 71,474 |
| 5-9 | 81,599 | 76,223 |
| 10-14 | 71,763 | 67,274 |
| 15-19 | 45,640 | 47,473 |
| 20-24 | 37,982 | 40,058 |
| 25-29 | 34,511 | 35,039 |
| 30-34 | 32,007 | 31,938 |
| 35-39 | 28,980 | 28,969 |
| 40-44 | 26,227 | 25,862 |
| 45-49 | 23,399 | 23,387 |
| 50-54 | 18,486 | 16,397 |
| 55-59 | 12,343 | 13,722 |
| 60-64 | 11,247 | 11,350 |
| 65-69 | 6,181 | 8,291 |
| 70-74 | 4,983 | 6,028 |
| 75-79 | 1,833 | 2,847 |
| 80+ | 2,445 | 3,528 |
- Children (0–14)
- 43.3%
- Madhya Pradesh 33.5%
- Working age (15–59)
- 51.0%
- Madhya Pradesh 58.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 5.7%
- Madhya Pradesh 7.9%
- Median age
- 18.7years
- Madhya Pradesh 23.4
- Dependency ratio
- 88.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Madhya Pradesh 63.0
Languages spoken in Jhabua
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 32 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Bhili/Bhilodi 85.3%
- Hindi 13.9%
- Gujarati 0.4%
- Urdu 0.2%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Marathi 0.1%
- Telugu 0.0%
- Malayalam 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Bhili/Bhilodi82.2%
- Hindi9.4%
- Malvi3.5%
- Bhilali2.4%
- Lamani/Lambadi0.6%
- Gujarati0.3%
- Urdu0.2%
- Banjari0.1%
Housing and amenities in Jhabua
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 60.4%
Madhya Pradesh 67.3%
- Tap water 10.7%
Madhya Pradesh 23.6%
- Water source within premises 9.4%
Madhya Pradesh 24.1%
- Toilet within premises 11.7%
Madhya Pradesh 29.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 87.7%
Madhya Pradesh 69.7%
- Bathing area within premises 22.3%
Madhya Pradesh 47.5%
- Closed drainage 2.7%
Madhya Pradesh 10.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 8.0%
Madhya Pradesh 18.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 90.9%
Madhya Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 28.3%
Madhya Pradesh 43.8%
- Television 10.8%
Madhya Pradesh 32.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 9.7%
Madhya Pradesh 19.0%
- Computer or laptop 2.7%
Madhya Pradesh 6.0%
- Car, jeep or van 1.1%
Madhya Pradesh 2.7%
- Use banking services 42.4%
Madhya Pradesh 46.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 60.2%
Madhya Pradesh 32.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 95.4%
Madhya Pradesh 90.8%
- Rent their home 3.4%
Madhya Pradesh 6.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 41.9%
Madhya Pradesh 44.4%
- House in good condition 35.7%
Madhya Pradesh 52.4%
- Concrete roof 7.6%
Madhya Pradesh 17.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 8.7%
Madhya Pradesh 24.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 62.6%
Madhya Pradesh 42.0%
Madhya Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Jhabua district held 1.4% of Madhya Pradesh's population in 2011, 38th of 55 districts.
- Literacy is 43.3%, 26.0 points below the Madhya Pradesh average of 69.3%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 52.9% of men but only 33.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 990 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 931.
- 9.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Madhya Pradesh as a whole (27.6%).
- The population grew 30.7% in 2001–11, faster than Madhya Pradesh's 20.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈13.45 lakh, implies growth of about 31% since 2011; it is tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection.
Compare with
All districts of Madhya Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Jhabua, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Jhabua (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Madhya Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 9,60,925 | 93.7% | 90.9% |
| Muslim | 15,733 | 1.5% | 6.6% |
| Christian | 38,423 | 3.7% | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 141 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 65 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Jain | 8,871 | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 388 | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Religion not stated | 502 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Total | 10,25,048 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jhabua district in 2026?
What was the population of Jhabua district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Jhabua?
Which is the largest town in Jhabua district?
How many villages and towns are in Jhabua district?
⤓ Download Madhya Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction