GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Madhya Pradesh

Mandla District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 12.82 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

12,82,000 1.28 million 1 March 2026

Mandla district's population is estimated at ≈12.82 lakh (12,82,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,54,905.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Madhya Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Mandla district

Census 2011
10,54,905
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 12.82 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
1,30,189

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
9,24,716

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 12.82 lakh 12,82,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
10.55 lakh 10,54,905 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
182per km² 2011
Sex ratio
1008 Madhya Pradesh: 931
Child sex ratio (0–6)
970 Madhya Pradesh: 918
Literacy rate
66.9% Male 77.5% · Female 56.4%
Urban share
12.3% Madhya Pradesh: 27.6%
Growth 2001–11
+18.0% Madhya Pradesh: +20.4%
Area
5,800km² Census 2011
Households
2.5 lakh 4.2 people per household
Villages
1,221 Census 2011
Towns
8 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Mandla: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
14 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19513,56,304
19614,20,563
19715,39,873
19816,27,717
19917,79,414
20018,94,236
201110,54,905
2016 *11,39,000
2021 *12,15,000
2026 *12,82,000
2031 *13,37,000
2036 *13,82,000

* Estimate

How Mandla's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Mandla's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Bichhiya2,58,32224.5%100863.2%4.0%
2 Mandla2,32,87122.1%98677.0%35.1%
3 Ghughari1,72,82316.4%104258.0%0.0%
4 Nainpur1,57,38714.9%100671.5%18.9%
5 Niwas1,24,59111.8%101961.9%6.6%
6 Narayanganj1,08,91110.3%99666.2%0.0%

Largest towns in Mandla (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Mandla (Census 2011)
  1. Mandla 55,133
  2. Nainpur 24,914
  3. Bichhiya 10,427
  4. Bamhani 10,266
  5. Deodara CT 10,008
  6. Niwas 8,248
  7. Khairi CT 6,438
  8. Pindrai CT 4,755

How people in Mandla worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

26.6%

Agricultural labourers

57.0%

Household industry

1.7%

Other work

14.7%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 53.1%.

Age structure of Mandla

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Mandla
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-453,02451,783
5-956,78855,008
10-1456,72056,779
15-1953,43551,522
20-2448,20548,040
25-2941,99141,499
30-3436,44838,186
35-3937,45038,332
40-4434,12234,628
45-4930,25829,129
50-5422,69021,207
55-5916,44116,957
60-6414,43116,718
65-699,76112,007
70-746,5208,613
75-792,8434,023
80+3,5944,705
Children (0–14)
31.3%
Madhya Pradesh 33.5%
Working age (15–59)
60.8%
Madhya Pradesh 58.6%
Older people (60+)
7.9%
Madhya Pradesh 7.9%
Median age
24.8years
Madhya Pradesh 23.4
Dependency ratio
56.9
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Madhya Pradesh 63.0

Languages spoken in Mandla

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 27 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Mandla
  1. Hindi 89.0%
  2. Gondi 10.2%
  3. Gujarati 0.4%
  4. Sindhi 0.1%
  5. Urdu 0.1%
  6. Marathi 0.0%
  7. Bengali 0.0%
  8. Telugu 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Hindi88.7%
  2. Gondi10.2%
  3. Sindhi0.1%
  4. Urdu0.1%
  5. Rajasthani0.1%
  6. Lamani/Lambadi0.0%
  7. Marathi0.0%
  8. Bengali0.0%

Housing and amenities in Mandla

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 57.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 67.3%

  • Tap water 13.5%

    Madhya Pradesh 23.6%

  • Water source within premises 12.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 24.1%

  • Toilet within premises 13.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 29.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 86.2%

    Madhya Pradesh 69.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 16.8%

    Madhya Pradesh 47.5%

  • Closed drainage 1.8%

    Madhya Pradesh 10.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 7.4%

    Madhya Pradesh 18.4%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 91.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 79.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 19.4%

    Madhya Pradesh 43.8%

  • Television 16.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 32.4%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 8.0%

    Madhya Pradesh 19.0%

  • Computer or laptop 3.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 6.0%

  • Car, jeep or van 0.9%

    Madhya Pradesh 2.7%

  • Use banking services 77.5%

    Madhya Pradesh 46.7%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 51.9%

    Madhya Pradesh 32.5%

The home itself

  • Own their home 93.5%

    Madhya Pradesh 90.8%

  • Rent their home 3.4%

    Madhya Pradesh 6.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 17.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 44.4%

  • House in good condition 54.2%

    Madhya Pradesh 52.4%

  • Concrete roof 8.6%

    Madhya Pradesh 17.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 11.5%

    Madhya Pradesh 24.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 38.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 42.0%

Madhya Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Mandla district held 1.5% of Madhya Pradesh's population in 2011, 36th of 55 districts.
  • Literacy is 66.9%, 2.4 points below the Madhya Pradesh average of 69.3%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 77.5% of men but only 56.4% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 1008 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 931.
  • 12.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Madhya Pradesh as a whole (27.6%).
  • The population grew 18.0% in 2001–11, slower than Madhya Pradesh's 20.4%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈12.82 lakh, implies growth of about 22% since 2011; it is tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection.
  • Its largest town, Mandla, had 55.1 thousand people in 2011, 5.2% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mandla, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Mandla (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Mandla (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMadhya Pradesh
Hindu 8,49,518 80.5% 90.9%
Muslim 16,558 1.6% 6.6%
Christian 12,450 1.2% 0.3%
Sikh 436 0.0% 0.2%
Buddhist 297 0.0% 0.3%
Jain 1,789 0.2% 0.8%
Other religions and persuasions 1,70,533 16.2% 0.8%
Religion not stated 3,324 0.3% 0.1%
Total10,54,905100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mandla district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈12,82,000 (12.82 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Mandla's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Madhya Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 10,54,905.

What was the population of Mandla district in Census 2011?

10,54,905: 5,25,272 males and 5,29,633 females, of whom 1,30,189 lived in towns and 9,24,716 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mandla?

Literacy was 66.9% in 2011 (men 77.5%, women 56.4%). The sex ratio was 1008 females per 1,000 males, and 970 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Mandla district?

Mandla, with 55,133 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Mandla district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,221 Census 2011 villages and 8 towns.

⤓ Download Madhya Pradesh district data (CSV)