District of Madhya Pradesh
Niwari District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 4.99 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
4,99,000 499,000 1 March 2026
Niwari district's population is estimated at ≈4.99 lakh (4,99,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 4,04,807 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Madhya Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Niwari district
- Census 2011
- 4,04,807
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.99 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 79,218
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 3,25,589
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 4.99 lakh 4,99,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 4.05 lakh 4,04,807 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 294per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 897 Madhya Pradesh: 931
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 868 Madhya Pradesh: 918
- Literacy rate
- 63.7% Male 75.4% · Female 50.8%
- Urban share
- 19.6% Madhya Pradesh: 27.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +20.1% Madhya Pradesh: +20.4%
- Area
- ≈ 1,375km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 83.5 thousand 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 281 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 2,63,537 |
| 2001 | 3,36,973 |
| 2011 | 4,04,807 |
| 2016 * | 4,39,000 |
| 2021 * | 4,70,000 |
| 2026 * | 4,99,000 |
| 2031 * | 5,22,000 |
| 2036 * | 5,43,000 |
* Estimate
How Niwari's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prithvipur | 1,89,556 | 46.8% | 894 | 60.8% | 19.2% |
| 2 | Niwari | 1,67,893 | 41.5% | 906 | 66.9% | 18.7% |
| 3 | Orchha | 47,358 | 11.7% | 880 | 64.1% | 24.3% |
Largest towns in Niwari (Census 2011)
- Prithvipur 26,883
- Niwari 23,724
- Orchha 11,511
- Jeron Khalsa 9,426
- Tarichar Kalan 7,674
How people in Niwari worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
52.1%
Agricultural labourers
29.6%
Household industry
2.7%
Other work
15.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 45.0%.
Age structure of Niwari
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 22,793 | 20,529 |
| 5-9 | 26,166 | 23,589 |
| 10-14 | 26,461 | 24,236 |
| 15-19 | 21,883 | 18,006 |
| 20-24 | 19,062 | 16,919 |
| 25-29 | 16,613 | 15,373 |
| 30-34 | 15,057 | 14,340 |
| 35-39 | 14,115 | 12,631 |
| 40-44 | 11,724 | 10,307 |
| 45-49 | 9,598 | 8,536 |
| 50-54 | 7,609 | 6,288 |
| 55-59 | 5,613 | 5,474 |
| 60-64 | 5,805 | 5,274 |
| 65-69 | 3,969 | 4,060 |
| 70-74 | 3,283 | 2,969 |
| 75-79 | 1,360 | 1,435 |
| 80+ | 1,703 | 1,706 |
- Children (0–14)
- 35.5%
- Madhya Pradesh 33.5%
- Working age (15–59)
- 56.7%
- Madhya Pradesh 58.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.8%
- Madhya Pradesh 7.9%
- Median age
- 22.6years
- Madhya Pradesh 23.4
- Dependency ratio
- 68.4
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Madhya Pradesh 63.0
Languages spoken in Niwari
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 17 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Hindi 99.9%
- Odia 0.1%
- Urdu 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
- Marathi 0.0%
- Others 0.0%
- Malayalam 0.0%
- Gujarati 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Bundeli/Bundel Khandi60.2%
- Hindi39.5%
- Bagheli/Baghel Khandi0.1%
- Odia0.1%
- Urdu0.0%
- Bengali0.0%
- Marwari0.0%
- Chhattisgarhi0.0%
Housing and amenities in Niwari
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 38.8%
Madhya Pradesh 67.3%
- Tap water 4.9%
Madhya Pradesh 23.6%
- Water source within premises 8.5%
Madhya Pradesh 24.1%
- Toilet within premises 9.3%
Madhya Pradesh 29.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 90.4%
Madhya Pradesh 69.7%
- Bathing area within premises 34.9%
Madhya Pradesh 47.5%
- Closed drainage 1.9%
Madhya Pradesh 10.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 6.6%
Madhya Pradesh 18.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 93.1%
Madhya Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 45.9%
Madhya Pradesh 43.8%
- Television 23.7%
Madhya Pradesh 32.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 12.3%
Madhya Pradesh 19.0%
- Computer or laptop 3.4%
Madhya Pradesh 6.0%
- Car, jeep or van 1.4%
Madhya Pradesh 2.7%
- Use banking services 39.2%
Madhya Pradesh 46.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 25.2%
Madhya Pradesh 32.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 97.7%
Madhya Pradesh 90.8%
- Rent their home 1.8%
Madhya Pradesh 6.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 69.1%
Madhya Pradesh 44.4%
- House in good condition 52.5%
Madhya Pradesh 52.4%
- Concrete roof 16.7%
Madhya Pradesh 17.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 19.7%
Madhya Pradesh 24.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 30.6%
Madhya Pradesh 42.0%
Madhya Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Niwari district held 0.6% of Madhya Pradesh's population in 2011, 54th of 55 districts.
- Literacy is 63.7%, 5.6 points below the Madhya Pradesh average of 69.3%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 75.4% of men but only 50.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 897 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 931.
- The child sex ratio was just 868 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 19.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Madhya Pradesh as a whole (27.6%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈4.99 lakh, implies growth of about 23% since 2011; it is tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection.
How this district was formed
Niwari covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Tikamgarh (2011) 100.0% of this district
28.0% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Madhya Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Niwari, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Niwari (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Madhya Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 3,96,400 | 97.9% | 90.9% |
| Muslim | ≈ 6,300 | 1.6% | 6.6% |
| Christian | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Jain | ≈ 1,600 | 0.4% | 0.8% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 200 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 4,04,807 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Niwari district in 2026?
What was the population of Niwari district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Niwari?
Which is the largest town in Niwari district?
How many villages and towns are in Niwari district?
⤓ Download Madhya Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction