GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Odisha

Dhenkanal District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 12.5 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

12,50,000 1.25 million 1 March 2026

Dhenkanal district's population is estimated at ≈12.5 lakh (12,50,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Odisha projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 11,92,811.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Odisha. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Dhenkanal district

Census 2011
11,92,811
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 12.5 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
1,17,506

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
10,75,305

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 12.5 lakh 12,50,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
11.93 lakh 11,92,811 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
268per km² 2011
Sex ratio
947 Odisha: 979
Child sex ratio (0–6)
877 Odisha: 941
Literacy rate
78.8% Male 86.2% · Female 71.0%
Urban share
9.9% Odisha: 16.7%
Growth 2001–11
+11.8% Odisha: +14.1%
Area
4,452km² Census 2011
Households
2.79 lakh 4.3 people per household
Villages
1,208 Census 2011
Towns
5 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Dhenkanal: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
12 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19514,29,097
19615,26,520
19716,65,377
19817,97,053
19919,47,870
200110,66,878
201111,92,811
2016 *12,19,000
2021 *12,39,000
2026 *12,50,000
2031 *12,53,000
2036 *12,47,000

* Estimate

How Dhenkanal's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Dhenkanal's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Dhenkanal Sadar 2,82,82823.7%93682.4%25.5%
2 Parajang 1,64,48213.8%96177.1%3.9%
3 Kamakshyanagar 1,17,0969.8%94881.5%14.4%
4 Gandia 1,04,4428.8%96276.7%0.0%
5 Bhuban 1,01,0518.5%94480.3%22.0%
6 Rasol 73,8506.2%96476.9%0.0%
7 Motunga 62,0145.2%92081.4%0.0%
8 Kankadahad 61,2225.1%98067.8%0.0%
9 Tumusingha 53,8024.5%94378.6%0.0%
10 Nihalprasad 53,4524.5%96077.2%0.0%
11 Balimi 47,5924.0%95275.7%0.0%
12 Hindol 44,1593.7%96273.1%0.0%
13 Bhusan Steel Limited26,8212.2%83781.3%0.0%

Largest towns in Dhenkanal (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Dhenkanal (Census 2011)
  1. Dhenkanal 67,414
  2. Bhuban 22,200
  3. Kamakshyanagar 16,810
  4. Saranga CT 6,426
  5. Indipur CT 4,656

How people in Dhenkanal worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

16.4%

Agricultural labourers

37.6%

Household industry

4.0%

Other work

42.1%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 36.5%.

Age structure of Dhenkanal

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Dhenkanal
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-452,16445,744
5-954,26950,064
10-1459,55857,075
15-1957,17254,556
20-2453,57854,637
25-2950,67352,207
30-3446,27946,033
35-3946,57543,633
40-4440,49036,800
45-4934,50731,916
50-5427,90626,404
55-5923,35722,538
60-6423,63821,804
65-6915,63714,283
70-7412,75811,173
75-796,0325,096
80+6,6295,143
Children (0–14)
26.8%
Odisha 28.9%
Working age (15–59)
62.9%
Odisha 61.6%
Older people (60+)
10.3%
Odisha 9.5%
Median age
27.7years
Odisha 26.6
Dependency ratio
49.8
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Odisha 53.5

Languages spoken in Dhenkanal

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 39 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Dhenkanal
  1. Odia 96.2%
  2. Munda 1.2%
  3. Santali 0.9%
  4. Juang 0.5%
  5. Hindi 0.3%
  6. Ho 0.3%
  7. Urdu 0.2%
  8. Others 0.2%
  9. All other languages 0.3%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Odia96.2%
  2. Munda1.2%
  3. Santali0.9%
  4. Juang0.5%
  5. Hindi0.3%
  6. Ho0.3%
  7. Urdu0.2%
  8. Bengali0.1%

Housing and amenities in Dhenkanal

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 42.1%

    Odisha 43.1%

  • Tap water 6.2%

    Odisha 13.9%

  • Water source within premises 19.6%

    Odisha 22.5%

  • Toilet within premises 18.3%

    Odisha 22.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 80.6%

    Odisha 76.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 15.5%

    Odisha 19.7%

  • Closed drainage 1.5%

    Odisha 4.4%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 7.1%

    Odisha 9.9%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 89.5%

    Odisha 84.5%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 34.0%

    Odisha 38.1%

  • Television 23.8%

    Odisha 26.8%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 13.0%

    Odisha 14.5%

  • Computer or laptop 3.9%

    Odisha 5.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.3%

    Odisha 1.8%

  • Use banking services 38.6%

    Odisha 45.1%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 30.6%

    Odisha 25.5%

The home itself

  • Own their home 94.7%

    Odisha 90.3%

  • Rent their home 3.5%

    Odisha 6.7%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 43.2%

    Odisha 42.4%

  • House in good condition 25.5%

    Odisha 29.6%

  • Concrete roof 32.5%

    Odisha 23.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 38.7%

    Odisha 36.3%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 43.7%

    Odisha 38.8%

Odisha

What the numbers say

  • Dhenkanal district held 2.8% of Odisha's population in 2011, 18th of 30 districts.
  • Literacy is 78.8%, 5.9 points above the Odisha average of 72.9%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 86.2% of men but only 71.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 947 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 979.
  • The child sex ratio was just 877 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 9.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Odisha as a whole (16.7%).
  • The population grew 11.8% in 2001–11, slower than Odisha's 14.1%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈12.5 lakh, implies growth of about 5% since 2011; it is tied to the official Odisha projection.
  • Its largest town, Dhenkanal, had 67.4 thousand people in 2011, 5.7% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Dhenkanal, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Dhenkanal (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Dhenkanal (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareOdisha
Hindu 11,85,542 99.4% 93.6%
Muslim 4,805 0.4% 2.2%
Christian 727 0.1% 2.8%
Sikh 124 0.0% 0.1%
Buddhist 366 0.0% 0.0%
Jain 39 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions 139 0.0% 1.1%
Religion not stated 1,069 0.1% 0.2%
Total11,92,811100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Dhenkanal district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈12,50,000 (12.5 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Dhenkanal's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Odisha projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 11,92,811.

What was the population of Dhenkanal district in Census 2011?

11,92,811: 6,12,593 males and 5,80,218 females, of whom 1,17,506 lived in towns and 10,75,305 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Dhenkanal?

Literacy was 78.8% in 2011 (men 86.2%, women 71.0%). The sex ratio was 947 females per 1,000 males, and 877 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Dhenkanal district?

Dhenkanal, with 67,414 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Dhenkanal district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,208 Census 2011 villages and 5 towns.

⤓ Download Odisha district data (CSV)