District of Odisha
Sambalpur District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 10.92 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
10,92,000 1.09 million 1 March 2026
Sambalpur district's population is estimated at ≈10.92 lakh (10,92,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Odisha projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,41,099.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Odisha. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Sambalpur district
- Census 2011
- 10,41,099
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 10.92 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 3,08,093
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 7,33,006
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 10.92 lakh 10,92,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 10.41 lakh 10,41,099 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 157per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 976 Odisha: 979
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 940 Odisha: 941
- Literacy rate
- 76.2% Male 84.4% · Female 67.9%
- Urban share
- 29.6% Odisha: 16.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- +11.9% Odisha: +14.1%
- Area
- 6,624km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.5 lakh 4.2 people per household
- Villages
- 1,313 Census 2011
- Towns
- 6 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 3,55,685 |
| 1961 | 4,45,745 |
| 1971 | 5,49,157 |
| 1981 | 6,82,700 |
| 1991 | 8,09,017 |
| 2001 | 9,30,476 |
| 2011 | 10,41,099 |
| 2016 * | 10,64,000 |
| 2021 * | 10,81,000 |
| 2026 * | 10,92,000 |
| 2031 * | 10,94,000 |
| 2036 * | 10,89,000 |
* Estimate
How Sambalpur's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sambalpur (M) | 1,89,366 | 18.2% | 943 | 85.4% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Burla | 85,814 | 8.2% | 968 | 79.9% | 54.4% |
| 3 | Kochinda | 81,668 | 7.8% | 1001 | 72.8% | 19.1% |
| 4 | Mahulpalli | 76,632 | 7.4% | 1016 | 69.7% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Sasan | 63,790 | 6.1% | 969 | 74.6% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Jamankira | 59,250 | 5.7% | 1007 | 69.9% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Govindpur | 59,141 | 5.7% | 1011 | 69.9% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Jujomura | 57,271 | 5.5% | 979 | 71.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Rairakhol | 55,502 | 5.3% | 978 | 77.1% | 27.7% |
| 10 | Sadar | 46,660 | 4.5% | 971 | 75.7% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Dhama | 44,579 | 4.3% | 968 | 73.5% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Hirakud | 37,887 | 3.6% | 936 | 79.9% | 79.7% |
| 13 | Katarbaga | 29,875 | 2.9% | 995 | 73.5% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Naktideul | 29,550 | 2.8% | 1003 | 73.4% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Charamal | 29,526 | 2.8% | 985 | 75.8% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Thelkoloi | 26,915 | 2.6% | 952 | 75.8% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Rengali | 26,859 | 2.6% | 949 | 77.8% | 40.5% |
| 18 | Kisinda | 20,460 | 2.0% | 994 | 72.6% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Ainthapali | 12,627 | 1.2% | 999 | 76.6% | 0.0% |
| 20 | Dhanupali | 7,727 | 0.7% | 934 | 79.0% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Sambalpur (Census 2011)
- Sambalpur 1,89,366
- Burla 46,698
- Hirakud 30,207
- Kochinda 15,576
- Redhakhol 15,379
- Rengali CT 10,867
How people in Sambalpur worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
17.2%
Agricultural labourers
31.8%
Household industry
11.7%
Other work
39.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 48.6%.
Age structure of Sambalpur
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 42,182 | 40,053 |
| 5-9 | 45,609 | 42,835 |
| 10-14 | 51,189 | 49,805 |
| 15-19 | 51,393 | 51,252 |
| 20-24 | 49,111 | 50,884 |
| 25-29 | 45,568 | 45,819 |
| 30-34 | 39,339 | 39,234 |
| 35-39 | 38,733 | 38,429 |
| 40-44 | 35,547 | 34,035 |
| 45-49 | 31,721 | 29,537 |
| 50-54 | 25,175 | 23,643 |
| 55-59 | 19,944 | 19,142 |
| 60-64 | 19,228 | 18,190 |
| 65-69 | 12,405 | 12,035 |
| 70-74 | 9,411 | 9,432 |
| 75-79 | 4,427 | 4,241 |
| 80+ | 4,795 | 4,658 |
- Children (0–14)
- 26.1%
- Odisha 28.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 64.3%
- Odisha 61.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.5%
- Odisha 9.5%
- Median age
- 27.5years
- Odisha 26.6
- Dependency ratio
- 47.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Odisha 53.5
Languages spoken in Sambalpur
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 47 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Odia 78.8%
- Hindi 6.8%
- Kisan 5.0%
- Munda 3.4%
- Kharia 1.5%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.8%
- Others 0.8%
- Urdu 0.7%
- All other languages 2.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Odia52.4%
- Sambalpuri26.4%
- Kisan5.0%
- Hindi4.0%
- Munda3.4%
- Sadan/Sadri1.9%
- Kharia1.5%
- Kurukh/Oraon0.8%
Housing and amenities in Sambalpur
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 50.8%
Odisha 43.1%
- Tap water 24.2%
Odisha 13.9%
- Water source within premises 23.1%
Odisha 22.5%
- Toilet within premises 22.9%
Odisha 22.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 75.8%
Odisha 76.5%
- Bathing area within premises 22.6%
Odisha 19.7%
- Closed drainage 4.6%
Odisha 4.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 13.5%
Odisha 9.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 79.1%
Odisha 84.5%
What households own
- Mobile phone 40.4%
Odisha 38.1%
- Television 36.6%
Odisha 26.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 19.2%
Odisha 14.5%
- Computer or laptop 5.8%
Odisha 5.1%
- Car, jeep or van 2.4%
Odisha 1.8%
- Use banking services 51.4%
Odisha 45.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 18.4%
Odisha 25.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 85.4%
Odisha 90.3%
- Rent their home 11.2%
Odisha 6.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 44.8%
Odisha 42.4%
- House in good condition 31.3%
Odisha 29.6%
- Concrete roof 15.2%
Odisha 23.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 33.8%
Odisha 36.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 35.6%
Odisha 38.8%
Odisha
What the numbers say
- Sambalpur district held 2.5% of Odisha's population in 2011, 20th of 30 districts.
- Literacy is 76.2%, 3.3 points above the Odisha average of 72.9%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 84.4% of men but only 67.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
- 29.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Odisha as a whole (16.7%).
- The population grew 11.9% in 2001–11, slower than Odisha's 14.1%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈10.92 lakh, implies growth of about 5% since 2011; it is tied to the official Odisha projection.
- Its largest town, Sambalpur, had 1.89 lakh people in 2011, 18.2% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Odisha →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sambalpur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Sambalpur (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Odisha |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 9,64,188 | 92.6% | 93.6% |
| Muslim | 20,120 | 1.9% | 2.2% |
| Christian | 50,637 | 4.9% | 2.8% |
| Sikh | 2,506 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 310 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 86 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 1,117 | 0.1% | 1.1% |
| Religion not stated | 2,135 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total | 10,41,099 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sambalpur district in 2026?
What was the population of Sambalpur district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Sambalpur?
Which is the largest town in Sambalpur district?
How many villages and towns are in Sambalpur district?
⤓ Download Odisha district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction