District of Odisha
Ganjam District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 36.95 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
36,95,000 3.69 million 1 March 2026
Ganjam district's population is estimated at ≈36.95 lakh (36,95,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Odisha projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 35,29,031 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Odisha. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 3,56,598
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 3.8 lakh
District
Ganjam district
- Census 2011
- 35,29,031
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 36.95 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 36.95 lakh 36,95,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 35.29 lakh 35,29,031 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 430per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 983 Odisha: 979
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 908 Odisha: 941
- Literacy rate
- 71.1% Male 81.0% · Female 61.1%
- Urban share
- 21.8% Odisha: 16.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- +11.7% Odisha: +14.1%
- Area
- ≈ 8,206km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 7.58 lakh 4.7 people per household
- Villages
- 3,196 Census 2011
- Towns
- 39 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 27,04,056 |
| 2001 | 31,60,635 |
| 2011 | 35,29,031 |
| 2016 * | 36,06,000 |
| 2021 * | 36,62,000 |
| 2026 * | 36,95,000 |
| 2031 * | 37,01,000 |
| 2036 * | 36,82,000 |
* Estimate
How Ganjam's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brahmapur (M.Corp.) | 3,56,598 | 10.1% | 920 | 89.3% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Bhanjanagar | 1,77,235 | 5.0% | 992 | 77.2% | 24.8% |
| 3 | Kabisuryanagar | 1,76,640 | 5.0% | 999 | 72.0% | 9.9% |
| 4 | Hinjili | 1,62,779 | 4.6% | 995 | 71.7% | 17.9% |
| 5 | Purusottampur | 1,59,869 | 4.5% | 1016 | 67.5% | 9.6% |
| 6 | Kodala | 1,51,318 | 4.3% | 979 | 68.0% | 9.2% |
| 7 | Golanthara | 1,47,582 | 4.2% | 1012 | 62.6% | 11.0% |
| 8 | Khalikote | 1,46,713 | 4.2% | 942 | 68.5% | 13.0% |
| 9 | Asika | 1,43,770 | 4.1% | 990 | 76.3% | 18.4% |
| 10 | Brahmapur Sadar | 1,43,763 | 4.1% | 951 | 71.6% | 27.1% |
| 11 | Digapahandi | 1,37,239 | 3.9% | 997 | 64.2% | 9.6% |
| 12 | Polasara | 1,36,703 | 3.9% | 983 | 69.9% | 16.9% |
| 13 | Buguda | 1,36,212 | 3.9% | 1016 | 73.8% | 11.1% |
| 14 | Patapur | 1,33,574 | 3.8% | 961 | 61.9% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Badagada | 1,25,836 | 3.6% | 1005 | 58.5% | 5.5% |
| 16 | Jarada | 1,15,201 | 3.3% | 1050 | 60.7% | 5.3% |
| 17 | Gangapur | 1,14,480 | 3.2% | 1027 | 74.5% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Nuagaon | 1,14,436 | 3.2% | 995 | 65.9% | 10.2% |
| 19 | Rambha | 95,659 | 2.7% | 984 | 66.6% | 17.9% |
| 20 | Chhatrapur | 94,683 | 2.7% | 995 | 73.6% | 23.3% |
| 21 | Surada | 87,684 | 2.5% | 986 | 63.5% | 17.0% |
| 22 | Tarasingi | 84,981 | 2.4% | 982 | 70.8% | 6.6% |
| 23 | Jagannath Prasad | 79,901 | 2.3% | 988 | 77.8% | 0.0% |
| 24 | Gopalpur | 67,957 | 1.9% | 931 | 69.4% | 26.3% |
| 25 | Seragad | 66,224 | 1.9% | 961 | 69.4% | 10.0% |
| 26 | Dharakote | 57,528 | 1.6% | 992 | 72.0% | 7.4% |
| 27 | Chamakhandi | 48,236 | 1.4% | 1014 | 69.4% | 0.0% |
| 28 | Ganjam | 45,243 | 1.3% | 1013 | 70.0% | 40.1% |
| 29 | Ramagiri | 12,986 | 0.4% | 987 | 35.5% | 0.0% |
| 30 | Arjyapalli Marine | 8,001 | 0.2% | 1002 | 40.3% | 100.0% |
| 31 | Lanjigarh (part) | 0 | 0.0% | – | – | – |
Largest towns in Ganjam (Census 2011)
- Brahmapur 3,56,598
- Hinjilicut 24,671
- Polasara 23,119
- Chhatrapur 22,027
- Asika 21,428
- Bhanjanagar 20,482
- Kabisurjyanagar 17,430
- Lochapada CT 16,377
- Purusottampur 15,366
- Buguda 15,176
How people in Ganjam worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
19.0%
Agricultural labourers
37.7%
Household industry
3.7%
Other work
39.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.6%.
Age structure of Ganjam
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,51,302 | 1,37,688 |
| 5-9 | 1,76,095 | 1,64,197 |
| 10-14 | 1,94,554 | 1,93,395 |
| 15-19 | 1,76,966 | 1,75,074 |
| 20-24 | 1,62,910 | 1,56,689 |
| 25-29 | 1,44,184 | 1,47,178 |
| 30-34 | 1,23,501 | 1,32,753 |
| 35-39 | 1,23,112 | 1,30,814 |
| 40-44 | 1,15,127 | 1,10,114 |
| 45-49 | 98,706 | 90,629 |
| 50-54 | 76,524 | 75,064 |
| 55-59 | 59,861 | 61,340 |
| 60-64 | 60,743 | 62,893 |
| 65-69 | 41,144 | 40,585 |
| 70-74 | 34,262 | 34,377 |
| 75-79 | 16,246 | 14,862 |
| 80+ | 18,452 | 16,896 |
- Children (0–14)
- 28.9%
- Odisha 28.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 61.4%
- Odisha 61.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.7%
- Odisha 9.5%
- Median age
- 26.2years
- Odisha 26.6
- Dependency ratio
- 54.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Odisha 53.5
Languages spoken in Ganjam
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 38 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Odia 91.3%
- Telugu 7.2%
- Kui 0.4%
- Savara 0.4%
- Hindi 0.2%
- Urdu 0.2%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Khond/Kondh 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Odia91.3%
- Telugu7.2%
- Kui0.4%
- Savara0.4%
- Hindi0.2%
- Urdu0.2%
- Bengali0.1%
- Khond/Kondh0.0%
Housing and amenities in Ganjam
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 54.1%
Odisha 43.1%
- Tap water 26.5%
Odisha 13.9%
- Water source within premises 19.2%
Odisha 22.5%
- Toilet within premises 29.2%
Odisha 22.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 69.3%
Odisha 76.5%
- Bathing area within premises 23.2%
Odisha 19.7%
- Closed drainage 5.5%
Odisha 4.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 16.6%
Odisha 9.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 80.4%
Odisha 84.5%
What households own
- Mobile phone 47.2%
Odisha 38.1%
- Television 34.6%
Odisha 26.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 13.7%
Odisha 14.5%
- Computer or laptop 5.6%
Odisha 5.1%
- Car, jeep or van 1.2%
Odisha 1.8%
- Use banking services 47.9%
Odisha 45.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 30.8%
Odisha 25.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 88.5%
Odisha 90.3%
- Rent their home 10.2%
Odisha 6.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 70.1%
Odisha 42.4%
- House in good condition 34.6%
Odisha 29.6%
- Concrete roof 53.9%
Odisha 23.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 67.0%
Odisha 36.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 23.1%
Odisha 38.8%
Odisha
What the numbers say
- Ganjam district held 8.4% of Odisha's population in 2011, 1st of 30 districts.
- Literacy is 71.1%, 1.8 points below the Odisha average of 72.9%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 81.0% of men but only 61.1% of women could read and write in 2011.
- 21.8% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Odisha as a whole (16.7%).
- The population grew 11.7% in 2001–11, slower than Odisha's 14.1% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈36.95 lakh, implies growth of about 5% since 2011; it is tied to the official Odisha projection.
- Its largest town, Brahmapur, had 3.57 lakh people in 2011, 10.1% of the district.
How this district was formed
Ganjam covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Ganjam (2011) 100.0% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Odisha →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Ganjam, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Ganjam (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Odisha |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 34,86,100 | 98.8% | 93.6% |
| Muslim | ≈ 13,300 | 0.4% | 2.2% |
| Christian | ≈ 24,000 | 0.7% | 2.8% |
| Sikh | ≈ 600 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 4,700 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 35,29,031 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ganjam district in 2026?
What was the population of Ganjam district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Ganjam?
Which is the largest town in Ganjam district?
How many villages and towns are in Ganjam district?
⤓ Download Odisha district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction