District of Odisha
Sundargarh District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 22.31 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
22,31,000 2.23 million 1 March 2026
Sundargarh district's population is estimated at ≈22.31 lakh (22,31,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Odisha projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 20,93,437.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Odisha. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 2,72,721
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 2.9 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Rourkela urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 5,52,239
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.9 lakh
District
Sundargarh district
- Census 2011
- 20,93,437
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 22.31 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 22.31 lakh 22,31,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 20.93 lakh 20,93,437 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 216per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 973 Odisha: 979
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 946 Odisha: 941
- Literacy rate
- 73.3% Male 81.0% · Female 65.5%
- Urban share
- 35.3% Odisha: 16.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- +14.4% Odisha: +14.1%
- Area
- 9,712km² Census 2011
- Households
- 4.79 lakh 4.4 people per household
- Villages
- 1,762 Census 2011
- Towns
- 14 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 5,52,203 |
| 1961 | 7,58,617 |
| 1971 | 10,30,758 |
| 1981 | 13,37,871 |
| 1991 | 15,73,617 |
| 2001 | 18,30,673 |
| 2011 | 20,93,437 |
| 2016 * | 21,52,000 |
| 2021 * | 21,98,000 |
| 2026 * | 22,31,000 |
| 2031 * | 22,49,000 |
| 2036 * | 22,50,000 |
* Estimate
How Sundargarh's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raurkela (M) | 3,20,040 | 15.3% | 893 | 86.6% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Raurkela (ITS)P.S. | 2,16,410 | 10.3% | 917 | 85.6% | 100.0% |
| 3 | Rajagangapur | 1,66,131 | 7.9% | 985 | 73.1% | 38.3% |
| 4 | Bisra | 98,455 | 4.7% | 1007 | 63.9% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Biramitrapur | 96,881 | 4.6% | 991 | 70.1% | 43.9% |
| 6 | Hemgir | 84,559 | 4.0% | 982 | 74.5% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Talasara | 80,443 | 3.8% | 1027 | 68.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Baragaon | 77,943 | 3.7% | 999 | 69.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Lahunipara | 77,841 | 3.7% | 1009 | 64.1% | 5.7% |
| 10 | Sundargarh | 74,134 | 3.5% | 1014 | 70.7% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Lephripara | 70,547 | 3.4% | 994 | 70.3% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Kutra | 66,462 | 3.2% | 997 | 67.5% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Hatibari | 61,931 | 3.0% | 1018 | 62.9% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Banei | 61,804 | 3.0% | 1014 | 75.3% | 11.5% |
| 15 | Brahmani Tarang | 57,664 | 2.8% | 1007 | 65.7% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Kinjirkela | 57,452 | 2.7% | 1020 | 66.0% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Sundargarh Town | 48,969 | 2.3% | 978 | 88.1% | 92.0% |
| 18 | Raiboga | 43,474 | 2.1% | 1007 | 65.4% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Kamarposh Balang | 42,854 | 2.0% | 996 | 56.1% | 0.0% |
| 20 | Bhasma | 42,101 | 2.0% | 987 | 74.7% | 0.0% |
| 21 | Koida | 40,824 | 2.0% | 962 | 56.8% | 16.6% |
| 22 | Dharuadihi | 35,427 | 1.7% | 1003 | 71.4% | 0.0% |
| 23 | Gurundia | 35,256 | 1.7% | 1024 | 62.2% | 0.0% |
| 24 | Raghunathapali | 26,095 | 1.2% | 971 | 77.5% | 94.8% |
| 25 | Lathikata | 24,846 | 1.2% | 937 | 72.2% | 29.8% |
| 26 | Tikaetpali | 23,589 | 1.1% | 1024 | 63.6% | 0.0% |
| 27 | Chandiposh | 21,864 | 1.0% | 1005 | 60.0% | 0.0% |
| 28 | Mahulapada | 19,191 | 0.9% | 964 | 45.3% | 0.0% |
| 29 | Bondamunda | 14,399 | 0.7% | 973 | 71.2% | 0.0% |
| 30 | Tangarapali | 5,851 | 0.3% | 954 | 70.5% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Sundargarh (Census 2011)
- Raurkela 3,20,040
- Raurkela Township 2,16,410
- Rajagangapur 51,362
- Sundargarh 45,036
- Biramitrapur 33,442
- Jalda CT 15,789
- Panposh CT 9,923
- Kuanrmunda CT 9,043
- Hatibandha CT 8,938
- Lathikata CT 7,405
How people in Sundargarh worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
21.1%
Agricultural labourers
29.0%
Household industry
3.1%
Other work
46.8%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 41.7%.
Age structure of Sundargarh
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 93,542 | 88,872 |
| 5-9 | 1,04,679 | 1,00,393 |
| 10-14 | 1,09,916 | 1,08,601 |
| 15-19 | 1,03,166 | 99,950 |
| 20-24 | 97,842 | 99,148 |
| 25-29 | 91,140 | 91,669 |
| 30-34 | 78,433 | 80,195 |
| 35-39 | 79,446 | 77,350 |
| 40-44 | 71,043 | 66,750 |
| 45-49 | 63,463 | 56,558 |
| 50-54 | 47,118 | 42,904 |
| 55-59 | 36,714 | 33,730 |
| 60-64 | 31,502 | 32,727 |
| 65-69 | 20,759 | 21,683 |
| 70-74 | 15,454 | 15,119 |
| 75-79 | 6,433 | 6,681 |
| 80+ | 7,015 | 6,597 |
- Children (0–14)
- 29.0%
- Odisha 28.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.1%
- Odisha 61.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.9%
- Odisha 9.5%
- Median age
- 26.0years
- Odisha 26.6
- Dependency ratio
- 51.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Odisha 53.5
Languages spoken in Sundargarh
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 57 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Odia 46.0%
- Hindi 23.4%
- Munda 8.8%
- Kurukh/Oraon 5.6%
- Kisan 4.6%
- Kharia 4.4%
- Urdu 2.1%
- Bengali 1.5%
- All other languages 3.7%
Largest mother tongues
- Odia43.8%
- Sadan/Sadri14.8%
- Munda8.7%
- Hindi7.0%
- Kurukh/Oraon5.6%
- Kisan4.6%
- Kharia4.4%
- Urdu2.1%
Housing and amenities in Sundargarh
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 47.2%
Odisha 43.1%
- Tap water 19.8%
Odisha 13.9%
- Water source within premises 25.0%
Odisha 22.5%
- Toilet within premises 28.0%
Odisha 22.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 70.2%
Odisha 76.5%
- Bathing area within premises 29.3%
Odisha 19.7%
- Closed drainage 10.3%
Odisha 4.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 16.4%
Odisha 9.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 72.4%
Odisha 84.5%
What households own
- Mobile phone 43.3%
Odisha 38.1%
- Television 34.8%
Odisha 26.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 21.7%
Odisha 14.5%
- Computer or laptop 7.4%
Odisha 5.1%
- Car, jeep or van 3.1%
Odisha 1.8%
- Use banking services 57.1%
Odisha 45.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.0%
Odisha 25.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 75.3%
Odisha 90.3%
- Rent their home 15.6%
Odisha 6.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 46.0%
Odisha 42.4%
- House in good condition 28.7%
Odisha 29.6%
- Concrete roof 15.4%
Odisha 23.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 34.3%
Odisha 36.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 33.5%
Odisha 38.8%
Odisha
What the numbers say
- Sundargarh district held 5.0% of Odisha's population in 2011, 6th of 30 districts.
- Literacy is 73.3%, 0.5 points above the Odisha average of 72.9%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 81.0% of men but only 65.5% of women could read and write in 2011.
- 35.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Odisha as a whole (16.7%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈22.31 lakh, implies growth of about 7% since 2011; it is tied to the official Odisha projection.
- Its largest town, Raurkela, had 3.2 lakh people in 2011, 15.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Odisha →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sundargarh, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Sundargarh (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Odisha |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 15,32,352 | 73.2% | 93.6% |
| Muslim | 71,391 | 3.4% | 2.2% |
| Christian | 3,85,011 | 18.4% | 2.8% |
| Sikh | 5,713 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 710 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 721 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 89,986 | 4.3% | 1.1% |
| Religion not stated | 7,553 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Total | 20,93,437 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sundargarh district in 2026?
What was the population of Sundargarh district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Sundargarh?
Which is the largest town in Sundargarh district?
How many villages and towns are in Sundargarh district?
⤓ Download Odisha district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction