District of Punjab
Ludhiana District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 39.82 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
39,82,000 3.98 million 1 March 2026
Ludhiana district's population is estimated at ≈39.82 lakh (39,82,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Punjab projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 34,98,739.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Punjab. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 16,18,879
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 18.6 lakh
District
Ludhiana district
- Census 2011
- 34,98,739
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 39.82 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 39.82 lakh 39,82,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 34.99 lakh 34,98,739 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 978per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 873 Punjab: 895
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 860 Punjab: 846
- Literacy rate
- 82.2% Male 86.0% · Female 77.9%
- Urban share
- 59.2% Punjab: 37.5%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.4% Punjab: +13.9%
- Area
- 3,578km² Census 2011
- Households
- 7.17 lakh 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 907 Census 2011
- Towns
- 20 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 8,58,487 |
| 1961 | 10,78,269 |
| 1971 | 13,84,957 |
| 1981 | 17,78,689 |
| 1991 | 24,28,382 |
| 2001 | 30,32,831 |
| 2011 | 34,98,739 |
| 2016 * | 36,86,000 |
| 2021 * | 38,48,000 |
| 2026 * | 39,82,000 |
| 2031 * | 40,91,000 |
| 2036 * | 41,73,000 |
* Estimate
How Ludhiana's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ludhiana (East) | 19,34,225 | 55.3% | 854 | 84.6% | 85.5% |
| 2 | Ludhiana (West) | 3,62,602 | 10.4% | 896 | 80.8% | 24.9% |
| 3 | Jagraon | 3,41,234 | 9.8% | 906 | 76.7% | 19.1% |
| 4 | Samrala | 2,23,385 | 6.4% | 905 | 78.5% | 20.0% |
| 5 | Khanna | 2,22,297 | 6.4% | 894 | 81.6% | 57.6% |
| 6 | Payal | 2,13,545 | 6.1% | 876 | 79.1% | 19.2% |
| 7 | Raikot | 2,01,451 | 5.8% | 899 | 79.3% | 22.9% |
Largest towns in Ludhiana (Census 2011)
- Ludhiana 16,18,879
- Khanna 1,28,137
- Jagraon 65,240
- Gill CT 28,884
- Raikot 28,734
- Doraha 25,424
- Machhiwara 24,916
- Sahnewal 22,484
- Samrala 19,678
- Mullanpur Dakha 16,356
How people in Ludhiana worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
11.0%
Agricultural labourers
7.7%
Household industry
5.6%
Other work
75.8%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 36.7%.
Age structure of Ludhiana
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,41,677 | 1,22,964 |
| 5-9 | 1,62,100 | 1,35,516 |
| 10-14 | 1,77,002 | 1,40,939 |
| 15-19 | 1,93,736 | 1,48,305 |
| 20-24 | 1,90,246 | 1,61,317 |
| 25-29 | 1,71,965 | 1,55,761 |
| 30-34 | 1,46,677 | 1,35,653 |
| 35-39 | 1,37,441 | 1,26,543 |
| 40-44 | 1,18,022 | 1,09,919 |
| 45-49 | 1,07,637 | 98,154 |
| 50-54 | 86,954 | 76,796 |
| 55-59 | 65,573 | 60,139 |
| 60-64 | 58,498 | 58,461 |
| 65-69 | 42,515 | 38,215 |
| 70-74 | 30,059 | 26,496 |
| 75-79 | 15,801 | 14,330 |
| 80+ | 20,143 | 20,278 |
- Children (0–14)
- 25.2%
- Punjab 25.6%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.5%
- Punjab 64.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.3%
- Punjab 10.3%
- Median age
- 27.7years
- Punjab 27.4
- Dependency ratio
- 45.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Punjab 47.8
Languages spoken in Ludhiana
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 45 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Punjabi 79.7%
- Hindi 19.5%
- Urdu 0.2%
- Nepali 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Maithili 0.1%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Odia 0.0%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Punjabi79.7%
- Hindi18.2%
- Bhojpuri0.7%
- Rajasthani0.3%
- Urdu0.2%
- Nepali0.1%
- Bengali0.1%
- Maithili0.1%
Housing and amenities in Ludhiana
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 98.3%
Punjab 96.6%
- Tap water 61.2%
Punjab 51.0%
- Water source within premises 92.2%
Punjab 85.9%
- Toilet within premises 93.3%
Punjab 79.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 5.8%
Punjab 19.5%
- Bathing area within premises 93.5%
Punjab 88.9%
- Closed drainage 48.7%
Punjab 27.8%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 68.3%
Punjab 54.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 22.9%
Punjab 40.3%
What households own
- Mobile phone 76.8%
Punjab 75.5%
- Television 84.5%
Punjab 82.6%
- Scooter or motorcycle 50.4%
Punjab 47.5%
- Computer or laptop 17.3%
Punjab 12.7%
- Car, jeep or van 16.8%
Punjab 13.1%
- Use banking services 65.0%
Punjab 65.2%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 3.5%
Punjab 4.4%
The home itself
- Own their home 79.7%
Punjab 88.9%
- Rent their home 17.7%
Punjab 8.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 93.4%
Punjab 88.3%
- House in good condition 51.7%
Punjab 49.9%
- Concrete roof 63.5%
Punjab 49.1%
- Cement or tiled floor 51.6%
Punjab 42.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 29.4%
Punjab 24.1%
Punjab
What the numbers say
- Ludhiana district held 12.6% of Punjab's population in 2011, 1st of 23 districts.
- Literacy is 82.2%, 6.4 points above the Punjab average of 75.8%.
- The sex ratio of 873 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 895.
- The child sex ratio was just 860 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 59.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Punjab as a whole (37.5%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈39.82 lakh, implies growth of about 14% since 2011; it is tied to the official Punjab projection.
- Its largest town, Ludhiana, had 16.19 lakh people in 2011, 46.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Punjab →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (15 May 2026 – 13 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Ludhiana, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Ludhiana (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Punjab |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 15,02,403 | 42.9% | 38.5% |
| Muslim | 77,713 | 2.2% | 1.9% |
| Christian | 16,517 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Sikh | 18,63,408 | 53.3% | 57.7% |
| Buddhist | 2,007 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 19,620 | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 1,254 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 15,817 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Total | 34,98,739 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ludhiana district in 2026?
What was the population of Ludhiana district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Ludhiana?
Which is the largest town in Ludhiana district?
How many villages and towns are in Ludhiana district?
⤓ Download Punjab district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction