District of Tamil Nadu
Chengalpattu District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 22.06 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
22,06,000 2.21 million 1 March 2026
Chengalpattu district's population is estimated at ≈22.06 lakh (22,06,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 17,93,102 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tamil Nadu. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Chengalpattu district
- Census 2011
- 17,93,102
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 22.06 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 9,29,298
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 8,63,804
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 22.06 lakh 22,06,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 17.93 lakh 17,93,102 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 676per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 985 Tamil Nadu: 996
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 960 Tamil Nadu: 943
- Literacy rate
- 83.1% Male 88.9% · Female 77.3%
- Urban share
- 51.8% Tamil Nadu: 48.4%
- Growth 2001–11
- +39.0% Tamil Nadu: +15.6%
- Area
- ≈ 2,653km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 4.5 lakh 4.0 people per household
- Villages
- 590 Census 2011
- Towns
- 31 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 10,83,063 |
| 2001 | 12,90,462 |
| 2011 | 17,93,102 |
| 2016 * | 19,41,000 |
| 2021 * | 20,79,000 |
| 2026 * | 22,06,000 |
| 2031 * | 23,23,000 |
| 2036 * | 24,28,000 |
* Estimate
How Chengalpattu's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chengalpattu | 5,73,406 | 32.0% | 983 | 85.2% | 53.9% |
| 2 | Tambaram | 3,83,718 | 21.4% | 977 | 92.0% | 92.9% |
| 3 | Maduranthakam | 2,75,953 | 15.4% | 999 | 74.3% | 19.4% |
| 4 | Cheyyur | 2,06,019 | 11.5% | 997 | 73.2% | 13.7% |
| 5 | Tirukalukundram | 1,96,897 | 11.0% | 981 | 78.7% | 33.4% |
| 6 | Sholinganallur (part) | 1,11,445 | 6.2% | 983 | 88.4% | 63.5% |
| 7 | Alandur (part) | 45,664 | 2.5% | 982 | 87.7% | 100.0% |
Largest towns in Chengalpattu (Census 2011)
- Tambaram 1,74,787
- Maraimalainagar 81,872
- Chengalpattu 62,579
- Sembakkam 45,356
- Nandivaram - Guduvancheri 44,098
- Chitlapakkam 37,906
- Perungalathur 37,342
- Madambakkam 31,681
- Maduranthakam 30,796
- Medavakkam CT 29,710
How people in Chengalpattu worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
6.7%
Agricultural labourers
22.0%
Household industry
2.5%
Other work
68.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.6%.
Age structure of Chengalpattu
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 71,879 | 69,075 |
| 5-9 | 67,459 | 64,481 |
| 10-14 | 72,895 | 69,564 |
| 15-19 | 80,128 | 75,040 |
| 20-24 | 85,560 | 89,895 |
| 25-29 | 89,545 | 95,727 |
| 30-34 | 80,979 | 76,545 |
| 35-39 | 74,611 | 74,787 |
| 40-44 | 63,167 | 58,686 |
| 45-49 | 55,539 | 53,979 |
| 50-54 | 43,514 | 42,510 |
| 55-59 | 35,772 | 35,519 |
| 60-64 | 30,713 | 30,265 |
| 65-69 | 18,862 | 20,270 |
| 70-74 | 14,922 | 15,318 |
| 75-79 | 8,085 | 8,032 |
| 80+ | 7,827 | 9,450 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.2%
- Tamil Nadu 23.6%
- Working age (15–59)
- 67.7%
- Tamil Nadu 66.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.1%
- Tamil Nadu 10.4%
- Median age
- 29.0years
- Tamil Nadu 29.8
- Dependency ratio
- 40.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Tamil Nadu 43.2
Languages spoken in Chengalpattu
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 69 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Tamil 91.7%
- Telugu 4.1%
- Urdu 1.2%
- Hindi 1.0%
- Malayalam 1.0%
- Kannada 0.3%
- Marathi 0.2%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Tamil91.7%
- Telugu4.1%
- Urdu1.2%
- Hindi1.0%
- Malayalam1.0%
- Kannada0.3%
- Marathi0.2%
- Saurashtra/Saurashtri0.1%
Housing and amenities in Chengalpattu
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 96.2%
Tamil Nadu 93.4%
- Tap water 73.3%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- Water source within premises 35.4%
Tamil Nadu 35.1%
- Toilet within premises 57.1%
Tamil Nadu 48.5%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 41.3%
Tamil Nadu 45.5%
- Bathing area within premises 75.5%
Tamil Nadu 64.3%
- Closed drainage 26.8%
Tamil Nadu 25.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 55.7%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 35.6%
Tamil Nadu 44.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 75.4%
Tamil Nadu 69.3%
- Television 91.0%
Tamil Nadu 87.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 41.2%
Tamil Nadu 32.4%
- Computer or laptop 18.4%
Tamil Nadu 10.7%
- Car, jeep or van 6.1%
Tamil Nadu 4.3%
- Use banking services 56.3%
Tamil Nadu 52.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 3.0%
Tamil Nadu 5.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 74.6%
Tamil Nadu 74.4%
- Rent their home 24.2%
Tamil Nadu 23.5%
- Permanent (pucca) house 72.5%
Tamil Nadu 70.8%
- House in good condition 73.4%
Tamil Nadu 70.2%
- Concrete roof 55.3%
Tamil Nadu 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 81.3%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 40.2%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
Tamil Nadu
What the numbers say
- Chengalpattu district held 2.5% of Tamil Nadu's population in 2011, 17th of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 83.1%, 3.0 points above the Tamil Nadu average of 80.1%.
- The sex ratio of 985 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 996.
- The population grew 39.0% in 2001–11, faster than Tamil Nadu's 15.6% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈22.06 lakh, implies growth of about 23% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection.
- Its largest town, Tambaram, had 1.75 lakh people in 2011, 9.7% of the district.
How this district was formed
Chengalpattu covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Kancheepuram (2011) 100.0% of this district
44.9% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Tamil Nadu →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Chengalpattu, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Chengalpattu (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Tamil Nadu |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 15,98,500 | 89.1% | 87.6% |
| Muslim | ≈ 70,900 | 4.0% | 5.9% |
| Christian | ≈ 1,11,200 | 6.2% | 6.1% |
| Sikh | ≈ 700 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 500 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 1,900 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 9,100 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Total | 17,93,102 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Chengalpattu district in 2026?
What was the population of Chengalpattu district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Chengalpattu?
Which is the largest town in Chengalpattu district?
How many villages and towns are in Chengalpattu district?
⤓ Download Tamil Nadu district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction