District of Tamil Nadu
Kanniyakumari District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 19.53 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
19,53,000 1.95 million 1 March 2026
Kanniyakumari district's population is estimated at ≈19.53 lakh (19,53,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 18,70,374.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tamil Nadu. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Kanniyakumari district
- Census 2011
- 18,70,374
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 19.53 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 15,39,802
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 3,30,572
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 19.53 lakh 19,53,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 18.7 lakh 18,70,374 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,111per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1019 Tamil Nadu: 996
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 964 Tamil Nadu: 943
- Literacy rate
- 91.8% Male 93.7% · Female 89.9%
- Urban share
- 82.3% Tamil Nadu: 48.4%
- Growth 2001–11
- +11.6% Tamil Nadu: +15.6%
- Area
- 1,684km² Census 2011
- Households
- 4.84 lakh 3.9 people per household
- Villages
- 63 Census 2011
- Towns
- 96 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 8,26,380 |
| 1961 | 9,96,915 |
| 1971 | 12,22,549 |
| 1981 | 14,23,399 |
| 1991 | 16,00,349 |
| 2001 | 16,76,034 |
| 2011 | 18,70,374 |
| 2016 * | 19,17,000 |
| 2021 * | 19,43,000 |
| 2026 * | 19,53,000 |
| 2031 * | 19,46,000 |
| 2036 * | 19,25,000 |
* Estimate
How Kanniyakumari's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalkulam | 6,06,706 | 32.4% | 1008 | 91.7% | 81.3% |
| 2 | Vilavancode | 5,90,567 | 31.6% | 1024 | 90.3% | 89.7% |
| 3 | Agastheeswaram | 5,52,175 | 29.5% | 1027 | 93.7% | 80.8% |
| 4 | Thovala | 1,20,926 | 6.5% | 1014 | 90.3% | 58.2% |
Largest towns in Kanniyakumari (Census 2011)
- Nagercoil 2,24,849
- Kollancode 38,385
- Edaicode 25,378
- Ezhudesam 24,657
- Pacode 24,050
- Unnamalaikadai 23,656
- Painkulam CT 23,630
- Colachel 23,227
- Aralvaimozhi 22,846
- Kanniyakumari 22,453
How people in Kanniyakumari worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
2.3%
Agricultural labourers
10.7%
Household industry
5.3%
Other work
81.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 36.3%.
Age structure of Kanniyakumari
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 66,129 | 63,766 |
| 5-9 | 68,663 | 66,709 |
| 10-14 | 77,303 | 75,250 |
| 15-19 | 75,230 | 72,754 |
| 20-24 | 75,556 | 79,613 |
| 25-29 | 80,272 | 85,807 |
| 30-34 | 76,152 | 77,877 |
| 35-39 | 71,861 | 75,109 |
| 40-44 | 65,340 | 66,495 |
| 45-49 | 61,620 | 62,094 |
| 50-54 | 51,148 | 53,079 |
| 55-59 | 45,540 | 48,513 |
| 60-64 | 38,865 | 40,166 |
| 65-69 | 28,480 | 30,187 |
| 70-74 | 20,314 | 20,584 |
| 75-79 | 12,025 | 12,602 |
| 80+ | 11,346 | 13,000 |
- Children (0–14)
- 22.3%
- Tamil Nadu 23.6%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.5%
- Tamil Nadu 66.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 12.2%
- Tamil Nadu 10.4%
- Median age
- 31.5years
- Tamil Nadu 29.8
- Dependency ratio
- 43.5
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Tamil Nadu 43.2
Languages spoken in Kanniyakumari
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 24 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Tamil 93.9%
- Malayalam 5.7%
- Telugu 0.1%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Hindi 0.1%
- Urdu 0.0%
- Marathi 0.0%
- Kannada 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Tamil93.9%
- Malayalam5.7%
- Telugu0.1%
- Saurashtra/Saurashtri0.1%
- Hindi0.1%
- Urdu0.0%
- Marathi0.0%
- English0.0%
Housing and amenities in Kanniyakumari
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 95.2%
Tamil Nadu 93.4%
- Tap water 65.1%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- Water source within premises 38.8%
Tamil Nadu 35.1%
- Toilet within premises 87.5%
Tamil Nadu 48.5%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 7.1%
Tamil Nadu 45.5%
- Bathing area within premises 61.5%
Tamil Nadu 64.3%
- Closed drainage 24.5%
Tamil Nadu 25.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 40.7%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 56.2%
Tamil Nadu 44.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 71.4%
Tamil Nadu 69.3%
- Television 89.7%
Tamil Nadu 87.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 23.5%
Tamil Nadu 32.4%
- Computer or laptop 10.8%
Tamil Nadu 10.7%
- Car, jeep or van 4.4%
Tamil Nadu 4.3%
- Use banking services 65.1%
Tamil Nadu 52.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 3.3%
Tamil Nadu 5.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 85.9%
Tamil Nadu 74.4%
- Rent their home 11.7%
Tamil Nadu 23.5%
- Permanent (pucca) house 66.9%
Tamil Nadu 70.8%
- House in good condition 63.6%
Tamil Nadu 70.2%
- Concrete roof 51.7%
Tamil Nadu 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 78.8%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 22.4%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
Tamil Nadu
What the numbers say
- Kanniyakumari district held 2.6% of Tamil Nadu's population in 2011, 16th of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 91.8%, 11.7 points above the Tamil Nadu average of 80.1%.
- The sex ratio of 1019 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 996.
- 82.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Tamil Nadu as a whole (48.4%).
- The population grew 11.6% in 2001–11, slower than Tamil Nadu's 15.6%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈19.53 lakh, implies growth of about 4% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection.
- Its largest town, Nagercoil, had 2.25 lakh people in 2011, 12.0% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Tamil Nadu →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kanniyakumari, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Kanniyakumari (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Tamil Nadu |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 9,09,872 | 48.6% | 87.6% |
| Muslim | 78,590 | 4.2% | 5.9% |
| Christian | 8,76,299 | 46.9% | 6.1% |
| Sikh | 160 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 438 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 156 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 10 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 4,849 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 18,70,374 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kanniyakumari district in 2026?
What was the population of Kanniyakumari district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kanniyakumari?
Which is the largest town in Kanniyakumari district?
How many villages and towns are in Kanniyakumari district?
⤓ Download Tamil Nadu district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction