District of Tamil Nadu
Dharmapuri District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 16.23 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
16,23,000 1.62 million 1 March 2026
Dharmapuri district's population is estimated at ≈16.23 lakh (16,23,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 15,06,843.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tamil Nadu. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Dharmapuri district
- Census 2011
- 15,06,843
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 16.23 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,60,912
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 12,45,931
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 16.23 lakh 16,23,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 15.07 lakh 15,06,843 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 335per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 946 Tamil Nadu: 996
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 913 Tamil Nadu: 943
- Literacy rate
- 68.5% Male 76.9% · Female 59.8%
- Urban share
- 17.3% Tamil Nadu: 48.4%
- Growth 2001–11
- +16.3% Tamil Nadu: +15.6%
- Area
- 4,497km² Census 2011
- Households
- 3.76 lakh 4.0 people per household
- Villages
- 486 Census 2011
- Towns
- 13 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 4,99,582 |
| 1961 | 6,15,809 |
| 1971 | 7,96,404 |
| 1981 | 9,40,175 |
| 1991 | 11,23,583 |
| 2001 | 12,95,182 |
| 2011 | 15,06,843 |
| 2016 * | 15,60,000 |
| 2021 * | 15,98,000 |
| 2026 * | 16,23,000 |
| 2031 * | 16,34,000 |
| 2036 * | 16,34,000 |
* Estimate
How Dharmapuri's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dharmapuri | 4,41,148 | 29.3% | 950 | 72.1% | 25.7% |
| 2 | Palakkodu | 3,46,489 | 23.0% | 940 | 65.5% | 13.5% |
| 3 | Pappireddipatti | 2,43,445 | 16.2% | 967 | 70.9% | 13.7% |
| 4 | Harur | 2,40,908 | 16.0% | 965 | 68.6% | 15.6% |
| 5 | Pennagaram | 2,34,853 | 15.6% | 907 | 63.8% | 12.6% |
Largest towns in Dharmapuri (Census 2011)
- Dharmapuri 68,619
- Lakkiampatti CT 39,697
- Harur 25,469
- Palakkodu 20,959
- Pennagaram 17,480
- Kariamangalam 13,511
- B.Mallapuram 12,705
- Marandahalli 12,451
- Kambainallur 12,194
- Papparapatti 12,174
How people in Dharmapuri worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
26.8%
Agricultural labourers
35.6%
Household industry
2.0%
Other work
35.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 49.9%.
Age structure of Dharmapuri
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 61,881 | 56,672 |
| 5-9 | 66,370 | 60,621 |
| 10-14 | 80,099 | 67,345 |
| 15-19 | 78,059 | 62,108 |
| 20-24 | 70,001 | 64,972 |
| 25-29 | 67,769 | 68,289 |
| 30-34 | 57,521 | 56,798 |
| 35-39 | 57,756 | 63,912 |
| 40-44 | 52,360 | 49,602 |
| 45-49 | 49,584 | 46,795 |
| 50-54 | 35,666 | 33,672 |
| 55-59 | 28,577 | 29,006 |
| 60-64 | 26,285 | 27,252 |
| 65-69 | 16,239 | 18,392 |
| 70-74 | 13,085 | 13,131 |
| 75-79 | 5,945 | 6,248 |
| 80+ | 6,681 | 7,357 |
- Children (0–14)
- 26.1%
- Tamil Nadu 23.6%
- Working age (15–59)
- 64.6%
- Tamil Nadu 66.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.3%
- Tamil Nadu 10.4%
- Median age
- 28.1years
- Tamil Nadu 29.8
- Dependency ratio
- 46.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Tamil Nadu 43.2
Languages spoken in Dharmapuri
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 22 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Tamil 87.9%
- Telugu 6.5%
- Kannada 3.0%
- Urdu 2.3%
- Hindi 0.2%
- Malayalam 0.1%
- Marathi 0.1%
- Odia 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Tamil87.9%
- Telugu6.5%
- Kannada3.0%
- Urdu2.3%
- Lamani/Lambadi0.1%
- Malayalam0.1%
- Hindi0.1%
- Marathi0.1%
Housing and amenities in Dharmapuri
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 88.7%
Tamil Nadu 93.4%
- Tap water 55.7%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- Water source within premises 9.9%
Tamil Nadu 35.1%
- Toilet within premises 19.0%
Tamil Nadu 48.5%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 79.0%
Tamil Nadu 45.5%
- Bathing area within premises 47.6%
Tamil Nadu 64.3%
- Closed drainage 8.1%
Tamil Nadu 25.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 27.5%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 68.3%
Tamil Nadu 44.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 62.7%
Tamil Nadu 69.3%
- Television 81.6%
Tamil Nadu 87.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 28.3%
Tamil Nadu 32.4%
- Computer or laptop 5.0%
Tamil Nadu 10.7%
- Car, jeep or van 1.5%
Tamil Nadu 4.3%
- Use banking services 47.8%
Tamil Nadu 52.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 8.2%
Tamil Nadu 5.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 90.5%
Tamil Nadu 74.4%
- Rent their home 8.4%
Tamil Nadu 23.5%
- Permanent (pucca) house 58.5%
Tamil Nadu 70.8%
- House in good condition 66.3%
Tamil Nadu 70.2%
- Concrete roof 30.6%
Tamil Nadu 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 70.1%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 46.4%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
Tamil Nadu
What the numbers say
- Dharmapuri district held 2.1% of Tamil Nadu's population in 2011, 23rd of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 68.5%, 11.5 points below the Tamil Nadu average of 80.1%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 76.9% of men but only 59.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 946 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 996.
- 17.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Tamil Nadu as a whole (48.4%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈16.23 lakh, implies growth of about 8% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection.
- Its largest town, Dharmapuri, had 68.6 thousand people in 2011, 4.6% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Tamil Nadu →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Dharmapuri, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Dharmapuri (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Tamil Nadu |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 14,52,956 | 96.4% | 87.6% |
| Muslim | 38,304 | 2.5% | 5.9% |
| Christian | 14,089 | 0.9% | 6.1% |
| Sikh | 164 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 39 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 37 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 87 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 1,167 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Total | 15,06,843 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dharmapuri district in 2026?
What was the population of Dharmapuri district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Dharmapuri?
Which is the largest town in Dharmapuri district?
How many villages and towns are in Dharmapuri district?
⤓ Download Tamil Nadu district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction