District of Tamil Nadu
Salem District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 37.29 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
37,29,000 3.73 million 1 March 2026
Salem district's population is estimated at ≈37.29 lakh (37,29,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 34,82,056.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tamil Nadu. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 8,29,267
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 9 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Salem urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 9,17,414
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 10.1 lakh
District
Salem district
- Census 2011
- 34,82,056
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 37.29 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 37.29 lakh 37,29,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 34.82 lakh 34,82,056 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 665per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 954 Tamil Nadu: 996
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 916 Tamil Nadu: 943
- Literacy rate
- 72.9% Male 80.2% · Female 65.2%
- Urban share
- 51.0% Tamil Nadu: 48.4%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.4% Tamil Nadu: +15.6%
- Area
- 5,237km² Census 2011
- Households
- 9.16 lakh 3.8 people per household
- Villages
- 585 Census 2011
- Towns
- 68 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 14,30,876 |
| 1961 | 16,05,327 |
| 1971 | 19,96,187 |
| 1981 | 22,68,981 |
| 1991 | 25,73,667 |
| 2001 | 30,16,346 |
| 2011 | 34,82,056 |
| 2016 * | 35,99,000 |
| 2021 * | 36,79,000 |
| 2026 * | 37,29,000 |
| 2031 * | 37,48,000 |
| 2036 * | 37,39,000 |
* Estimate
How Salem's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salem | 12,72,743 | 36.6% | 974 | 79.6% | 82.9% |
| 2 | Omalur | 4,94,355 | 14.2% | 909 | 66.3% | 20.7% |
| 3 | Attur | 4,30,949 | 12.4% | 985 | 72.5% | 28.7% |
| 4 | Mettur | 4,19,887 | 12.1% | 922 | 70.1% | 43.4% |
| 5 | Sankari | 2,41,783 | 6.9% | 930 | 67.8% | 45.7% |
| 6 | Edappadi | 2,23,756 | 6.4% | 917 | 63.0% | 32.9% |
| 7 | Vazhapadi | 1,95,412 | 5.6% | 980 | 73.1% | 24.0% |
| 8 | Gangavalli | 1,61,302 | 4.6% | 999 | 71.7% | 42.0% |
| 9 | Yercaud | 41,869 | 1.2% | 987 | 61.5% | 27.7% |
Largest towns in Salem (Census 2011)
- Salem 8,29,267
- Attur 61,793
- Edappadi 54,823
- Mettur 52,813
- Edaganasalai 33,245
- Tharamangalam 30,222
- Sankari 29,467
- Mecheri 25,676
- P.N.Patti 25,133
- Narasingapuram 23,084
How people in Salem worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
15.2%
Agricultural labourers
26.8%
Household industry
8.4%
Other work
49.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 48.7%.
Age structure of Salem
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,25,612 | 1,15,065 |
| 5-9 | 1,41,505 | 1,30,332 |
| 10-14 | 1,66,549 | 1,41,531 |
| 15-19 | 1,64,090 | 1,37,489 |
| 20-24 | 1,57,656 | 1,46,613 |
| 25-29 | 1,56,418 | 1,54,485 |
| 30-34 | 1,37,316 | 1,33,031 |
| 35-39 | 1,32,965 | 1,45,678 |
| 40-44 | 1,25,241 | 1,20,695 |
| 45-49 | 1,19,005 | 1,15,548 |
| 50-54 | 94,021 | 88,916 |
| 55-59 | 75,258 | 76,659 |
| 60-64 | 69,062 | 70,123 |
| 65-69 | 44,255 | 48,195 |
| 70-74 | 36,255 | 37,158 |
| 75-79 | 17,566 | 17,288 |
| 80+ | 17,792 | 20,746 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.6%
- Tamil Nadu 23.6%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.5%
- Tamil Nadu 66.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.9%
- Tamil Nadu 10.4%
- Median age
- 30.1years
- Tamil Nadu 29.8
- Dependency ratio
- 43.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Tamil Nadu 43.2
Languages spoken in Salem
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 32 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Tamil 88.5%
- Telugu 6.1%
- Kannada 2.5%
- Urdu 1.6%
- Gujarati 0.6%
- Hindi 0.3%
- Malayalam 0.3%
- Marathi 0.1%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Tamil88.5%
- Telugu6.1%
- Kannada2.5%
- Urdu1.6%
- Saurashtra/Saurashtri0.6%
- Malayalam0.3%
- Hindi0.2%
- Marathi0.1%
Housing and amenities in Salem
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 90.9%
Tamil Nadu 93.4%
- Tap water 78.8%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- Water source within premises 24.7%
Tamil Nadu 35.1%
- Toilet within premises 35.0%
Tamil Nadu 48.5%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 53.9%
Tamil Nadu 45.5%
- Bathing area within premises 62.5%
Tamil Nadu 64.3%
- Closed drainage 17.5%
Tamil Nadu 25.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 48.9%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 42.9%
Tamil Nadu 44.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 66.6%
Tamil Nadu 69.3%
- Television 81.6%
Tamil Nadu 87.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 38.3%
Tamil Nadu 32.4%
- Computer or laptop 6.9%
Tamil Nadu 10.7%
- Car, jeep or van 3.3%
Tamil Nadu 4.3%
- Use banking services 38.8%
Tamil Nadu 52.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 7.8%
Tamil Nadu 5.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 76.9%
Tamil Nadu 74.4%
- Rent their home 21.7%
Tamil Nadu 23.5%
- Permanent (pucca) house 71.3%
Tamil Nadu 70.8%
- House in good condition 69.9%
Tamil Nadu 70.2%
- Concrete roof 34.4%
Tamil Nadu 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 79.8%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 45.1%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
Tamil Nadu
What the numbers say
- Salem district held 4.8% of Tamil Nadu's population in 2011, 2nd of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 72.9%, 7.2 points below the Tamil Nadu average of 80.1%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 80.2% of men but only 65.2% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 954 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 996.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈37.29 lakh, implies growth of about 7% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection.
- Its largest town, Salem, had 8.29 lakh people in 2011, 23.8% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Tamil Nadu →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Salem, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Salem (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Tamil Nadu |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 33,26,357 | 95.5% | 87.6% |
| Muslim | 95,487 | 2.7% | 5.9% |
| Christian | 53,841 | 1.5% | 6.1% |
| Sikh | 412 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 174 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 992 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 246 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 4,547 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Total | 34,82,056 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Salem district in 2026?
What was the population of Salem district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Salem?
Which is the largest town in Salem district?
How many villages and towns are in Salem district?
⤓ Download Tamil Nadu district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction