District of Tamil Nadu
Tiruchirappalli District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 28.6 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
28,60,000 2.86 million 1 March 2026
Tiruchirappalli district's population is estimated at ≈28.6 lakh (28,60,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 27,22,290.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tamil Nadu. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
Tiruchirappalli (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 8,47,387
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 9 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Tiruchirappalli urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 10,22,518
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 11 lakh
District
Tiruchirappalli district
- Census 2011
- 27,22,290
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 28.6 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 28.6 lakh 28,60,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 27.22 lakh 27,22,290 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 604per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1013 Tamil Nadu: 996
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 947 Tamil Nadu: 943
- Literacy rate
- 83.2% Male 89.7% · Female 76.9%
- Urban share
- 49.2% Tamil Nadu: 48.4%
- Growth 2001–11
- +12.6% Tamil Nadu: +15.6%
- Area
- 4,509km² Census 2011
- Households
- 6.98 lakh 3.9 people per household
- Villages
- 471 Census 2011
- Towns
- 31 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 11,84,158 |
| 1961 | 13,04,039 |
| 1971 | 16,50,768 |
| 1981 | 19,00,566 |
| 1991 | 21,96,473 |
| 2001 | 24,18,366 |
| 2011 | 27,22,290 |
| 2016 * | 27,96,000 |
| 2021 * | 28,40,000 |
| 2026 * | 28,60,000 |
| 2031 * | 28,57,000 |
| 2036 * | 28,33,000 |
* Estimate
How Tiruchirappalli's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tiruchirappalli | 8,50,073 | 31.2% | 1025 | 91.4% | 99.7% |
| 2 | Manapparai | 3,75,370 | 13.8% | 1008 | 73.7% | 14.0% |
| 3 | Lalgudi | 2,54,865 | 9.4% | 1038 | 82.8% | 23.2% |
| 4 | Thuraiyur | 2,49,327 | 9.2% | 1022 | 77.9% | 19.6% |
| 5 | Musiri | 2,31,655 | 8.5% | 1001 | 76.6% | 21.3% |
| 6 | Thiruverumbur | 2,25,517 | 8.3% | 965 | 89.2% | 75.8% |
| 7 | Srirangam | 2,07,494 | 7.6% | 1009 | 81.0% | 13.3% |
| 8 | Manachanallur | 1,92,869 | 7.1% | 1006 | 82.1% | 29.2% |
| 9 | Thottiyam | 1,35,120 | 5.0% | 1009 | 74.8% | 19.1% |
Largest towns in Tiruchirappalli (Census 2011)
- Tiruchirappalli 8,47,387
- Manapparai 40,510
- Thuvakudi 38,887
- Thuraiyur 32,439
- Musiri 28,727
- Manachanallur 25,931
- Pappankurichi CT 24,023
- Lalgudi 23,740
- Thiruverumbur 23,156
- Pichandarkovil CT 17,257
How people in Tiruchirappalli worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
14.1%
Agricultural labourers
31.2%
Household industry
2.5%
Other work
52.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 44.6%.
Age structure of Tiruchirappalli
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 99,249 | 93,756 |
| 5-9 | 1,06,562 | 1,01,078 |
| 10-14 | 1,19,847 | 1,13,139 |
| 15-19 | 1,20,019 | 1,15,509 |
| 20-24 | 1,17,106 | 1,19,271 |
| 25-29 | 1,17,455 | 1,23,670 |
| 30-34 | 1,04,723 | 1,07,101 |
| 35-39 | 99,585 | 1,10,810 |
| 40-44 | 94,921 | 97,896 |
| 45-49 | 89,373 | 92,849 |
| 50-54 | 74,039 | 74,917 |
| 55-59 | 61,905 | 63,122 |
| 60-64 | 56,100 | 57,306 |
| 65-69 | 36,099 | 38,939 |
| 70-74 | 27,428 | 28,687 |
| 75-79 | 13,736 | 14,750 |
| 80+ | 12,961 | 15,971 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.3%
- Tamil Nadu 23.6%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.6%
- Tamil Nadu 66.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 11.1%
- Tamil Nadu 10.4%
- Median age
- 30.3years
- Tamil Nadu 29.8
- Dependency ratio
- 43.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Tamil Nadu 43.2
Languages spoken in Tiruchirappalli
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 34 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Tamil 95.7%
- Telugu 2.1%
- Urdu 1.1%
- Malayalam 0.3%
- Gujarati 0.3%
- Hindi 0.2%
- Kannada 0.2%
- Marathi 0.1%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Tamil95.7%
- Telugu2.1%
- Urdu1.1%
- Malayalam0.3%
- Saurashtra/Saurashtri0.2%
- Hindi0.2%
- Kannada0.2%
- Marathi0.1%
Housing and amenities in Tiruchirappalli
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 93.0%
Tamil Nadu 93.4%
- Tap water 86.7%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- Water source within premises 41.0%
Tamil Nadu 35.1%
- Toilet within premises 48.5%
Tamil Nadu 48.5%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 43.1%
Tamil Nadu 45.5%
- Bathing area within premises 56.8%
Tamil Nadu 64.3%
- Closed drainage 26.3%
Tamil Nadu 25.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 47.6%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 43.7%
Tamil Nadu 44.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 71.7%
Tamil Nadu 69.3%
- Television 84.5%
Tamil Nadu 87.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 33.4%
Tamil Nadu 32.4%
- Computer or laptop 11.4%
Tamil Nadu 10.7%
- Car, jeep or van 4.1%
Tamil Nadu 4.3%
- Use banking services 60.9%
Tamil Nadu 52.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 5.5%
Tamil Nadu 5.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 71.4%
Tamil Nadu 74.4%
- Rent their home 26.8%
Tamil Nadu 23.5%
- Permanent (pucca) house 71.6%
Tamil Nadu 70.8%
- House in good condition 72.5%
Tamil Nadu 70.2%
- Concrete roof 48.3%
Tamil Nadu 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 80.1%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 55.5%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
Tamil Nadu
What the numbers say
- Tiruchirappalli district held 3.8% of Tamil Nadu's population in 2011, 6th of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 83.2%, 3.1 points above the Tamil Nadu average of 80.1%.
- The sex ratio of 1013 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 996.
- The population grew 12.6% in 2001–11, slower than Tamil Nadu's 15.6%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈28.6 lakh, implies growth of about 5% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection.
- Its largest town, Tiruchirappalli, had 8.47 lakh people in 2011, 31.1% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Tamil Nadu →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Tiruchirappalli, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Tiruchirappalli (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Tamil Nadu |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 22,79,413 | 83.7% | 87.6% |
| Muslim | 1,90,964 | 7.0% | 5.9% |
| Christian | 2,46,156 | 9.0% | 6.1% |
| Sikh | 324 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 250 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 628 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 253 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 4,302 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 27,22,290 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tiruchirappalli district in 2026?
What was the population of Tiruchirappalli district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Tiruchirappalli?
Which is the largest town in Tiruchirappalli district?
How many villages and towns are in Tiruchirappalli district?
⤓ Download Tamil Nadu district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction