GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Tamil Nadu

Thanjavur District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 24.6 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

24,60,000 2.46 million 1 March 2026

Thanjavur district's population is estimated at ≈24.6 lakh (24,60,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 24,05,890.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tamil Nadu. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Thanjavur district

Census 2011
24,05,890
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 24.6 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
8,51,359

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
15,54,531

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 24.6 lakh 24,60,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
24.06 lakh 24,05,890 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
705per km² 2011
Sex ratio
1035 Tamil Nadu: 996
Child sex ratio (0–6)
957 Tamil Nadu: 943
Literacy rate
82.6% Male 89.0% · Female 76.5%
Urban share
35.4% Tamil Nadu: 48.4%
Growth 2001–11
+8.6% Tamil Nadu: +15.6%
Area
3,411km² Census 2011
Households
6.05 lakh 4.0 people per household
Villages
805 Census 2011
Towns
34 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Thanjavur: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
24 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
195112,28,360
196113,17,920
197115,92,998
198118,48,132
199120,53,760
200122,16,138
201124,05,890
2016 *24,49,000
2021 *24,65,000
2026 *24,60,000
2031 *24,35,000
2036 *23,93,000

* Estimate

How Thanjavur's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Thanjavur's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Thanjavur5,11,86521.3%102287.1%60.1%
2 Kumbakonam4,36,59218.1%101785.7%51.2%
3 Pattukkottai3,96,23616.5%107180.5%30.4%
4 Papanasam2,73,51111.4%104280.1%22.9%
5 Orathanadu2,46,87110.3%105675.1%4.2%
6 Thiruvidaimarudur2,31,1519.6%100582.8%26.2%
7 Thiruvaiyaru1,85,8037.7%102583.9%20.6%
8 Peravurani1,23,8615.1%105378.4%22.4%

Largest towns in Thanjavur (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Thanjavur (Census 2011)
  1. Thanjavur 2,22,943
  2. Kumbakonam 1,40,156
  3. Pattukkottai 73,135
  4. Nanjikottai CT 32,689
  5. Adiramapattinam 31,066
  6. Peravurani 22,084
  7. Papanasam 17,548
  8. Vallam 16,758
  9. Madukkur 16,266
  10. Ayyampettai 16,263

How people in Thanjavur worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

13.3%

Agricultural labourers

42.6%

Household industry

3.2%

Other work

40.8%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 40.5%.

Age structure of Thanjavur

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Thanjavur
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-486,04382,489
5-994,65990,955
10-141,07,9541,03,660
15-191,09,1791,05,882
20-241,00,9421,06,269
25-2996,1421,08,921
30-3488,54495,953
35-3987,9231,01,573
40-4483,51289,332
45-4981,34483,836
50-5465,20966,083
55-5953,78154,867
60-6448,88549,472
65-6930,63832,958
70-7423,71224,788
75-7911,83411,916
80+11,30713,785
Children (0–14)
23.5%
Tamil Nadu 23.6%
Working age (15–59)
65.7%
Tamil Nadu 66.0%
Older people (60+)
10.8%
Tamil Nadu 10.4%
Median age
30.2years
Tamil Nadu 29.8
Dependency ratio
43.3
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Tamil Nadu 43.2

Languages spoken in Thanjavur

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 36 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Thanjavur
  1. Tamil 97.4%
  2. Gujarati 1.1%
  3. Telugu 0.8%
  4. Urdu 0.3%
  5. Marathi 0.2%
  6. Hindi 0.1%
  7. Malayalam 0.1%
  8. Kannada 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Tamil97.4%
  2. Saurashtra/Saurashtri1.1%
  3. Telugu0.8%
  4. Urdu0.3%
  5. Marathi0.2%
  6. Hindi0.1%
  7. Malayalam0.1%
  8. Kannada0.1%

Housing and amenities in Thanjavur

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 91.8%

    Tamil Nadu 93.4%

  • Tap water 82.6%

    Tamil Nadu 79.8%

  • Water source within premises 34.7%

    Tamil Nadu 35.1%

  • Toilet within premises 45.1%

    Tamil Nadu 48.5%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 50.9%

    Tamil Nadu 45.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 45.5%

    Tamil Nadu 64.3%

  • Closed drainage 16.4%

    Tamil Nadu 25.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 36.9%

    Tamil Nadu 48.1%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 59.6%

    Tamil Nadu 44.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 68.9%

    Tamil Nadu 69.3%

  • Television 86.4%

    Tamil Nadu 87.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 26.7%

    Tamil Nadu 32.4%

  • Computer or laptop 7.1%

    Tamil Nadu 10.7%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.8%

    Tamil Nadu 4.3%

  • Use banking services 51.7%

    Tamil Nadu 52.6%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 5.2%

    Tamil Nadu 5.1%

The home itself

  • Own their home 78.6%

    Tamil Nadu 74.4%

  • Rent their home 18.0%

    Tamil Nadu 23.5%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 53.6%

    Tamil Nadu 70.8%

  • House in good condition 58.4%

    Tamil Nadu 70.2%

  • Concrete roof 32.9%

    Tamil Nadu 43.8%

  • Cement or tiled floor 70.8%

    Tamil Nadu 79.8%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 68.9%

    Tamil Nadu 48.1%

Tamil Nadu

What the numbers say

  • Thanjavur district held 3.3% of Tamil Nadu's population in 2011, 10th of 38 districts.
  • Literacy is 82.6%, 2.5 points above the Tamil Nadu average of 80.1%.
  • The sex ratio of 1035 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 996.
  • 35.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Tamil Nadu as a whole (48.4%).
  • The population grew 8.6% in 2001–11, slower than Tamil Nadu's 15.6%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈24.6 lakh, implies growth of about 2% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection.
  • Its largest town, Thanjavur, had 2.23 lakh people in 2011, 9.3% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Thanjavur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Thanjavur (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Thanjavur (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareTamil Nadu
Hindu 20,75,870 86.3% 87.6%
Muslim 1,90,814 7.9% 5.9%
Christian 1,33,971 5.6% 6.1%
Sikh 231 0.0% 0.0%
Buddhist 795 0.0% 0.0%
Jain 1,256 0.1% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 148 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 2,805 0.1% 0.3%
Total24,05,890100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Thanjavur district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈24,60,000 (24.6 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Thanjavur's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Tamil Nadu projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 24,05,890.

What was the population of Thanjavur district in Census 2011?

24,05,890: 11,82,416 males and 12,23,474 females, of whom 8,51,359 lived in towns and 15,54,531 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Thanjavur?

Literacy was 82.6% in 2011 (men 89.0%, women 76.5%). The sex ratio was 1035 females per 1,000 males, and 957 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Thanjavur district?

Thanjavur, with 2,22,943 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Thanjavur district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 805 Census 2011 villages and 34 towns.

⤓ Download Tamil Nadu district data (CSV)