GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Tamil Nadu

Tiruvannamalai District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 25.93 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

25,93,000 2.59 million 1 March 2026

Tiruvannamalai district's population is estimated at ≈25.93 lakh (25,93,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 24,64,875.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tamil Nadu. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Tiruvannamalai district

Census 2011
24,64,875
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 25.93 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
4,94,945

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
19,69,930

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 25.93 lakh 25,93,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
24.65 lakh 24,64,875 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
398per km² 2011
Sex ratio
994 Tamil Nadu: 996
Child sex ratio (0–6)
930 Tamil Nadu: 943
Literacy rate
74.2% Male 83.1% · Female 65.3%
Urban share
20.1% Tamil Nadu: 48.4%
Growth 2001–11
+12.8% Tamil Nadu: +15.6%
Area
6,188km² Census 2011
Households
5.89 lakh 4.2 people per household
Villages
1,095 Census 2011
Towns
22 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Tiruvannamalai: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
26 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
195112,23,154
196113,28,359
197115,24,349
198117,85,798
199120,42,979
200121,86,125
201124,64,875
2016 *25,32,000
2021 *25,74,000
2026 *25,93,000
2031 *25,91,000
2036 *25,70,000

* Estimate

How Tiruvannamalai's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Tiruvannamalai's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Tiruvannamalai5,81,83623.6%99177.7%33.1%
2 Polur4,49,86018.3%99771.7%13.8%
3 Cheyyar3,38,61213.7%99475.8%14.9%
4 Vandavasi3,36,12113.6%100274.5%12.4%
5 Arani2,94,97612.0%100978.8%37.1%
6 Chengam2,83,91711.5%97468.3%13.5%
7 Thandrampet1,79,5537.3%99266.8%0.0%

Largest towns in Tiruvannamalai (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Tiruvannamalai (Census 2011)
  1. Tiruvannamalai 1,45,278
  2. Arani 63,671
  3. Tiruvethipuram 37,802
  4. Vandavasi 31,320
  5. Polur 28,123
  6. Chengam 26,980
  7. Chetpet 19,827
  8. Vengikkal CT 18,244
  9. Vettavalam 15,506
  10. Kalambur 14,304

How people in Tiruvannamalai worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

23.6%

Agricultural labourers

42.4%

Household industry

3.8%

Other work

30.2%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 50.2%.

Age structure of Tiruvannamalai

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Tiruvannamalai
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,01,01893,932
5-91,03,39998,055
10-141,10,0611,04,022
15-191,16,4471,09,586
20-241,16,3511,15,950
25-291,14,7361,17,790
30-3495,41492,339
35-3991,62198,594
40-4478,04977,524
45-4974,40475,959
50-5457,72958,830
55-5949,12252,869
60-6445,57447,496
65-6930,69734,168
70-7424,66725,435
75-7912,85512,138
80+12,76613,322
Children (0–14)
24.8%
Tamil Nadu 23.6%
Working age (15–59)
64.7%
Tamil Nadu 66.0%
Older people (60+)
10.5%
Tamil Nadu 10.4%
Median age
28.5years
Tamil Nadu 29.8
Dependency ratio
46.0
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Tamil Nadu 43.2

Languages spoken in Tiruvannamalai

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 19 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Tiruvannamalai
  1. Tamil 94.3%
  2. Urdu 2.7%
  3. Telugu 2.4%
  4. Hindi 0.3%
  5. Kannada 0.2%
  6. Gujarati 0.1%
  7. Marathi 0.1%
  8. Malayalam 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Tamil94.3%
  2. Urdu2.7%
  3. Telugu2.4%
  4. Kannada0.2%
  5. Lamani/Lambadi0.2%
  6. Saurashtra/Saurashtri0.1%
  7. Hindi0.1%
  8. Marathi0.1%

Housing and amenities in Tiruvannamalai

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 92.6%

    Tamil Nadu 93.4%

  • Tap water 83.7%

    Tamil Nadu 79.8%

  • Water source within premises 26.6%

    Tamil Nadu 35.1%

  • Toilet within premises 22.8%

    Tamil Nadu 48.5%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 75.8%

    Tamil Nadu 45.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 44.1%

    Tamil Nadu 64.3%

  • Closed drainage 8.9%

    Tamil Nadu 25.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 29.7%

    Tamil Nadu 48.1%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 66.3%

    Tamil Nadu 44.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 61.7%

    Tamil Nadu 69.3%

  • Television 85.2%

    Tamil Nadu 87.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 23.4%

    Tamil Nadu 32.4%

  • Computer or laptop 4.7%

    Tamil Nadu 10.7%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.3%

    Tamil Nadu 4.3%

  • Use banking services 42.9%

    Tamil Nadu 52.6%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 6.7%

    Tamil Nadu 5.1%

The home itself

  • Own their home 90.4%

    Tamil Nadu 74.4%

  • Rent their home 8.1%

    Tamil Nadu 23.5%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 65.7%

    Tamil Nadu 70.8%

  • House in good condition 70.9%

    Tamil Nadu 70.2%

  • Concrete roof 44.2%

    Tamil Nadu 43.8%

  • Cement or tiled floor 75.1%

    Tamil Nadu 79.8%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 48.5%

    Tamil Nadu 48.1%

Tamil Nadu

What the numbers say

  • Tiruvannamalai district held 3.4% of Tamil Nadu's population in 2011, 9th of 38 districts.
  • Literacy is 74.2%, 5.9 points below the Tamil Nadu average of 80.1%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 83.1% of men but only 65.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • 20.1% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Tamil Nadu as a whole (48.4%).
  • The population grew 12.8% in 2001–11, slower than Tamil Nadu's 15.6%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈25.93 lakh, implies growth of about 5% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection.
  • Its largest town, Tiruvannamalai, had 1.45 lakh people in 2011, 5.9% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Tiruvannamalai, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Tiruvannamalai (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Tiruvannamalai (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareTamil Nadu
Hindu 22,94,369 93.1% 87.6%
Muslim 91,636 3.7% 5.9%
Christian 66,987 2.7% 6.1%
Sikh 232 0.0% 0.0%
Buddhist 157 0.0% 0.0%
Jain 7,898 0.3% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 110 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 3,486 0.1% 0.3%
Total24,64,875100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tiruvannamalai district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈25,93,000 (25.93 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Tiruvannamalai's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Tamil Nadu projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 24,64,875.

What was the population of Tiruvannamalai district in Census 2011?

24,64,875: 12,35,889 males and 12,28,986 females, of whom 4,94,945 lived in towns and 19,69,930 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Tiruvannamalai?

Literacy was 74.2% in 2011 (men 83.1%, women 65.3%). The sex ratio was 994 females per 1,000 males, and 930 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Tiruvannamalai district?

Tiruvannamalai, with 1,45,278 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Tiruvannamalai district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,095 Census 2011 villages and 22 towns.

⤓ Download Tamil Nadu district data (CSV)