District of Telangana
Hanumakonda District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 12.91 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
12,91,000 1.29 million 1 March 2026
Hanumakonda district's population is estimated at ≈12.91 lakh (12,91,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Telangana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 12,14,263 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Telangana. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 6,15,998
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 6.5 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Warangal urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 7,53,438
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 8 lakh
District
Hanumakonda district
- Census 2011
- 12,14,263
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 12.91 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 12.91 lakh 12,91,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 12.14 lakh 12,14,263 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 506per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 997 Telangana: 987
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 932 Telangana: 932
- Literacy rate
- 74.5% Male 83.1% · Female 65.9%
- Urban share
- 58.9% Telangana: 38.8%
- Growth 2001–11
- +8.2% Telangana: +13.6%
- Area
- ≈ 2,401km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 3.05 lakh 4.0 people per household
- Villages
- 148 Census 2011
- Towns
- 3 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 9,74,729 |
| 2001 | 11,22,199 |
| 2011 | 12,14,263 |
| 2016 * | 12,51,000 |
| 2021 * | 12,78,000 |
| 2026 * | 12,91,000 |
| 2031 * | 12,92,000 |
| 2036 * | 12,81,000 |
* Estimate
How Hanumakonda's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hanamkonda(part) | 3,92,778 | 32.3% | 989 | 83.9% | 95.0% |
| 2 | Warangal | 2,97,078 | 24.5% | 1004 | 80.4% | 100.0% |
| 3 | Hasanparthy | 81,707 | 6.7% | 988 | 68.2% | 51.8% |
| 4 | Parkal | 80,542 | 6.6% | 1009 | 65.4% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Dharmasagar | 73,593 | 6.1% | 1010 | 64.1% | 4.0% |
| 6 | Kamalapur | 61,413 | 5.1% | 974 | 62.9% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Atmakur | 59,540 | 4.9% | 981 | 61.7% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Bheemadevarpalle(part) | 51,697 | 4.3% | 1002 | 63.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Elkathurthi | 40,577 | 3.3% | 1049 | 63.1% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Shayampet | 40,292 | 3.3% | 1008 | 61.9% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Wardhannapet(part) | 28,319 | 2.3% | 1002 | 63.3% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Zaffergadh(part) | 6,727 | 0.6% | 997 | 59.1% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Hanumakonda (Census 2011)
- Warangal 6,93,119
- Bhimaram CT 13,841
- Kadipikonda CT 8,685
How people in Hanumakonda worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
12.2%
Agricultural labourers
32.6%
Household industry
3.6%
Other work
51.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.2%.
Age structure of Hanumakonda
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 40,731 | 37,697 |
| 5-9 | 51,427 | 48,102 |
| 10-14 | 65,847 | 62,084 |
| 15-19 | 62,265 | 58,693 |
| 20-24 | 57,719 | 56,638 |
| 25-29 | 53,310 | 55,702 |
| 30-34 | 45,371 | 46,550 |
| 35-39 | 45,482 | 47,880 |
| 40-44 | 39,327 | 36,732 |
| 45-49 | 32,929 | 31,978 |
| 50-54 | 25,694 | 25,416 |
| 55-59 | 18,852 | 23,880 |
| 60-64 | 22,835 | 27,489 |
| 65-69 | 16,782 | 18,266 |
| 70-74 | 13,544 | 12,493 |
| 75-79 | 5,643 | 5,647 |
| 80+ | 6,346 | 7,510 |
- Children (0–14)
- 25.3%
- Telangana 27.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.3%
- Telangana 63.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 11.3%
- Telangana 9.4%
- Median age
- 27.9years
- Telangana 26.7
- Dependency ratio
- 48.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Telangana 49.0
Languages spoken in Hanumakonda
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 31 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Telugu 87.6%
- Urdu 8.9%
- Hindi 2.7%
- Marathi 0.3%
- Tamil 0.3%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Malayalam 0.1%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu87.6%
- Urdu8.9%
- Lamani/Lambadi1.6%
- Hindi0.9%
- Marathi0.2%
- Yerukala/Yerukula0.2%
- Tamil0.1%
- Marwari0.1%
Housing and amenities in Hanumakonda
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 94.3%
Telangana 92.1%
- Tap water 78.0%
Telangana 73.2%
- Water source within premises 63.6%
Telangana 53.1%
- Toilet within premises 65.4%
Telangana 52.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 33.6%
Telangana 46.6%
- Bathing area within premises 77.3%
Telangana 68.5%
- Closed drainage 16.1%
Telangana 27.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 42.5%
Telangana 36.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 49.2%
Telangana 56.2%
What households own
- Mobile phone 66.1%
Telangana 68.1%
- Television 62.0%
Telangana 58.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 20.4%
Telangana 21.9%
- Computer or laptop 8.8%
Telangana 12.1%
- Car, jeep or van 2.0%
Telangana 5.4%
- Use banking services 43.1%
Telangana 53.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 15.5%
Telangana 16.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 76.7%
Telangana 77.9%
- Rent their home 22.4%
Telangana 20.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 75.4%
Telangana 71.9%
- House in good condition 63.6%
Telangana 67.7%
- Concrete roof 39.8%
Telangana 43.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 10.8%
Telangana 26.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 32.6%
Telangana 36.9%
Telangana
What the numbers say
- Hanumakonda district held 3.5% of Telangana's population in 2011, 8th of 33 districts.
- Literacy is 74.5%, 7.9 points above the Telangana average of 66.5%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 83.1% of men but only 65.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 997 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 987.
- 58.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Telangana as a whole (38.8%).
- The population grew 8.2% in 2001–11, slower than Telangana's 13.6% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈12.91 lakh, implies growth of about 6% since 2011; it is tied to the official Telangana projection.
- It covers parts of 2 districts as they were in 2011 (Warangal, Karimnagar); its 2011 figures are rebuilt from 148 village and 3 town records.
- Its largest town, Warangal, had 6.93 lakh people in 2011, 57.1% of the district.
How this district was formed
Hanumakonda covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Warangal (2011) 87.3% of this district
30.2% of the 2011 district - Karimnagar (2011) 12.7% of this district
4.1% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Telangana →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (11 May 2026 – 9 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Hanumakonda, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Hanumakonda (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Telangana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 10,79,600 | 88.9% | 85.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 1,15,300 | 9.5% | 12.8% |
| Christian | ≈ 14,600 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 1,100 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 3,300 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Total | 12,14,263 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hanumakonda district in 2026?
What was the population of Hanumakonda district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Hanumakonda?
Which is the largest town in Hanumakonda district?
How many villages and towns are in Hanumakonda district?
⤓ Download Telangana district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction