State · Capital: Hyderabad
Telangana Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
3.86 crore Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March 1 March 2026 How this is made →
3,86,36,000 38.64 million 1 March 2026
Telangana's population is projected at 3.86 crore (3,86,36,000) on 1 March 2026, according to the RGI Technical Group's official projection. Census 2011, the last count, recorded 3,49,53,587.
RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March
Key figures
- Population 2026
- 3.86 crore 3,86,36,000 Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 3.5 crore 3,49,53,587 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 308per km² 2011 · 2026: 341
- Sex ratio
- 987 females per 1,000 males
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 932 India 918
- Literacy rate
- 66.5% Male 75.0% · Female 58.0%
- Urban share
- 38.8% 2026: 50.1% (projected)
- Growth 2001–11
- +13.6% 2011→2026: +10.5%
- Area
- 1,13,416km²
- Households
- 82.9 lakh 4.2 people per household
- Work participation
- 46.7% 2011
- Children 0–6
- 38.94 lakh 11.1%
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts 1951–2011, then the official projection to 2036. Earlier years add up the areas that form Telangana today.
- Census
- Official projection
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,08,29,187 |
| 1961 | 1,26,03,702 |
| 1971 | 1,57,00,174 |
| 1981 | 2,00,31,917 |
| 1991 | 2,58,98,659 |
| 2001 | 3,07,65,652 |
| 2011 | 3,49,53,587 |
| 2016 * | 3,64,62,000 |
| 2021 * | 3,77,25,000 |
| 2026 * | 3,86,36,000 |
| 2031 * | 3,92,07,000 |
| 2036 * | 3,94,67,000 |
* Official projection
Districts (33)
All 33 districts of Telangana →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hyderabad | ≈ 40.4 lakh | 39,43,323 | 954 | 83.3% |
| 2 | Medchal Malkajgiri | ≈ 35.23 lakh | 27,49,393 | 954 | 82.5% |
| 3 | Ranga Reddy | ≈ 27.38 lakh | 21,36,945 | 954 | 70.5% |
| 4 | Nalgonda | ≈ 17.11 lakh | 16,18,416 | 978 | 63.8% |
| 5 | Nizamabad | ≈ 16.77 lakh | 15,71,022 | 1044 | 64.3% |
| 6 | Sangareddy | ≈ 16.84 lakh | 15,27,301 | 965 | 64.1% |
| 7 | Khammam | ≈ 14.93 lakh | 14,01,639 | 1005 | 66.0% |
| 8 | Hanumakonda | ≈ 12.91 lakh | 12,14,263 | 997 | 74.5% |
| 9 | Suryapet | ≈ 11.63 lakh | 10,99,560 | 996 | 64.1% |
| 10 | Bhadradri Kothagudem | ≈ 10.86 lakh | 10,19,174 | 1008 | 65.6% |
| 11 | Siddipet | ≈ 11.05 lakh | 10,12,065 | 1008 | 61.6% |
| 12 | Karimnagar | ≈ 10.69 lakh | 10,05,711 | 993 | 69.2% |
* 2026 figures are our estimates (method M1), tied to the official Telangana projection. 23 districts created after 2011 are shown with figures rebuilt on today’s boundaries.
Largest cities in Telangana
All large cities of Telangana →-
City (2011): 67,31,790
Metro (2011): 76,77,018
-
City (2011): 6,15,998
Metro (2011): 7,53,438
-
Nizamabad
City (2011): 3,11,152
-
Karimnagar
City (2011): 2,61,185
Metro (2011): 2,97,447
-
Ramagundam
City (2011): 2,29,644
Metro (2011): 2,52,308
-
Secunderabad
City (2011): 2,17,910
Metro (2011): 76,77,018
-
Khammam
City (2011): 1,84,210
Metro (2011): 2,62,255
-
Mahbubnagar
City (2011): 1,57,733
Metro (2011): 2,10,258
Births, deaths and fertility
- Birth rate
- 15.8 (18.4)
- per 1,000 people
- Death rate
- 6.3 (6.4)
- per 1,000 people
- Infant mortality
- 18 (25)
- per 1,000 live births
- Fertility rate (TFR)
- 1.5 (1.9)
- children per woman
- Sex ratio at birth
- 908 (917)
- females per 1,000 males
SRS 2023 Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2023 (ORGI) How this is made → Sample Registration System 2023. India in brackets.
Age structure of Telangana
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 13,80,363 | 12,90,981 |
| 5-9 | 16,01,557 | 15,05,274 |
| 10-14 | 18,17,839 | 17,28,782 |
| 15-19 | 17,53,198 | 16,44,365 |
| 20-24 | 16,95,115 | 17,05,185 |
| 25-29 | 16,07,301 | 16,82,560 |
| 30-34 | 13,75,732 | 13,59,351 |
| 35-39 | 13,11,488 | 13,27,275 |
| 40-44 | 11,07,958 | 10,15,587 |
| 45-49 | 9,16,957 | 8,76,318 |
| 50-54 | 7,11,809 | 6,90,088 |
| 55-59 | 5,18,196 | 6,03,445 |
| 60-64 | 5,79,429 | 6,60,387 |
| 65-69 | 3,91,706 | 4,24,808 |
| 70-74 | 2,98,189 | 2,96,719 |
| 75-79 | 1,25,214 | 1,33,318 |
| 80+ | 1,48,249 | 1,88,037 |
- Children (0–14)
- 27.0%
- India 30.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.5%
- India 60.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.4%
- India 8.6%
- Median age
- 26.7years
- India 24.9
- Dependency ratio
- 49.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- India 57.1
Languages spoken in Telangana
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 99 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Telugu 75.5%
- Urdu 12.2%
- Hindi 7.7%
- Marathi 1.8%
- Gondi 0.6%
- Kannada 0.6%
- Tamil 0.4%
- Koya 0.4%
- All other languages 0.9%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu75.7%
- Urdu12.2%
- Lamani/Lambadi5.5%
- Marathi1.7%
- Hindi1.6%
- Kannada0.5%
- Gondi0.5%
- Koya0.4%
Housing and amenities in Telangana
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 92.1%
India 67.4%
- Tap water 73.2%
India 43.7%
- Water source within premises 53.1%
India 46.7%
- Toilet within premises 52.2%
India 47.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 46.6%
India 49.6%
- Bathing area within premises 68.5%
India 58.6%
- Closed drainage 27.9%
India 18.3%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 36.7%
India 28.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 56.2%
India 65.6%
What households own
- Mobile phone 68.1%
India 59.3%
- Television 58.4%
India 47.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 21.9%
India 21.1%
- Computer or laptop 12.1%
India 9.5%
- Car, jeep or van 5.4%
India 4.7%
- Use banking services 53.8%
India 58.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.7%
India 17.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 77.9%
India 86.5%
- Rent their home 20.3%
India 11.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 71.9%
India 62.0%
- House in good condition 67.7%
India 53.2%
- Concrete roof 43.3%
India 29.1%
- Cement or tiled floor 26.2%
India 42.1%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 36.9%
India 41.0%
India
Per capita income of Telangana
Per capita Net State Domestic Product (NSDP) at current prices, the standard measure of state per capita income. NSO National Statistical Office (MoSPI), compiled in the RBI Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2024-25 How this is made →
- Per capita income 2024-25
- ₹3,87,623
- #5 of 33 States/UTs in 2023-24
- Real growth, latest year (2024-25)
- +7.3%
- per capita, constant 2011-12 prices
- Average real growth a year since 2011-12 (13 years)
- +5.9%
- GSDP 2024-25
- ₹16.4 lakh crore
- Gross State Domestic Product, current prices
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Current prices (₹) | Constant 2011-12 prices (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 91,121 | 91,121 |
| 2012-13 | 1,01,007 | 92,732 |
| 2013-14 | 1,12,162 | 96,039 |
| 2014-15 | 1,24,104 | 1,01,424 |
| 2015-16 | 1,40,840 | 1,12,267 |
| 2016-17 | 1,59,395 | 1,21,512 |
| 2017-18 | 1,79,358 | 1,31,503 |
| 2018-19 | 2,09,848 | 1,46,777 |
| 2019-20 | 2,31,326 | 1,53,286 |
| 2020-21 | 2,25,734 | 1,40,743 |
| 2021-22 | 2,69,000 | 1,56,455 |
| 2022-23 | 3,12,046 | 1,67,263 |
| 2023-24 | 3,47,714 | 1,79,105 |
| 2024-25 | 3,87,623 | 1,92,128 |
Median State/UT 2023-24: ₹2,34,721. Financial years (April–March). Latest years are advance or quick estimates and get revised.
What the numbers say
- Telangana is home to 2.71% of India's people and is the 13th most populous of the 36 States and Union Territories.
- The official projection has Telangana growing 10.5% between Census 2011 and 1 March 2026, slower than India's 17.6%.
- Literacy in 2011 was 66.5%, 6.5 points below the national rate of 73.0%.
- There were 987 females for every 1,000 males in 2011 (India: 943), but only 932 girls per 1,000 boys under seven, a sign of a skewed sex ratio at birth.
- 38.8% of people lived in towns in 2011; the official projection puts the urban share at 50.1% in 2026.
- A woman in Telangana has 1.5 children on average (SRS 2023), below the replacement level of 2.1.
- Hyderabad is the most populous district, with 39.43 lakh people in 2011 (11.3% of the state).
Compare with
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (11 May 2026 – 9 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Telangana, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Telangana (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 2,97,18,200 | 85.0% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | ≈ 44,58,700 | 12.8% | 14.2% |
| Christian | ≈ 4,44,100 | 1.3% | 2.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 30,300 | 0.1% | 1.7% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 32,500 | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| Jain | ≈ 26,700 | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 5,000 | 0.0% | 0.7% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 2,38,000 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| Total | 3,49,53,592 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Telangana in 2026?
What was the population of Telangana in Census 2011?
Which district of Telangana has the largest population?
What is the sex ratio and literacy rate of Telangana?
When will Census 2027 figures for Telangana be released?
⤓ Download Telangana data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2023 (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- RBI Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2024-25 (data: NSO, MoSPI)
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
Data updated: · Report a correction