District of Telangana
Nizamabad District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 16.77 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
16,77,000 1.68 million 1 March 2026
Nizamabad district's population is estimated at ≈16.77 lakh (16,77,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Telangana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 15,71,022 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Telangana. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Nizamabad district
- Census 2011
- 15,71,022
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 16.77 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 4,64,750
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 11,06,272
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 16.77 lakh 16,77,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 15.71 lakh 15,71,022 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 350per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1044 Telangana: 987
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 953 Telangana: 932
- Literacy rate
- 64.3% Male 74.1% · Female 55.0%
- Urban share
- 29.6% Telangana: 38.8%
- Growth 2001–11
- +8.8% Telangana: +13.6%
- Area
- ≈ 4,484km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 3.69 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Villages
- 440 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 12,54,695 |
| 2001 | 14,44,390 |
| 2011 | 15,71,022 |
| 2016 * | 16,21,000 |
| 2021 * | 16,58,000 |
| 2026 * | 16,77,000 |
| 2031 * | 16,80,000 |
| 2036 * | 16,69,000 |
* Estimate
How Nizamabad's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nizamabad | 4,12,500 | 26.3% | 1015 | 73.8% | 75.4% |
| 2 | Bodhan | 1,43,749 | 9.2% | 1024 | 67.2% | 54.0% |
| 3 | Armur | 1,21,987 | 7.8% | 1039 | 67.9% | 52.5% |
| 4 | Balkonda | 81,003 | 5.2% | 1088 | 61.6% | 8.4% |
| 5 | Dichpalle | 76,896 | 4.9% | 1059 | 60.3% | 6.7% |
| 6 | Varni | 72,230 | 4.6% | 1046 | 56.6% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Nandipet | 70,598 | 4.5% | 1092 | 57.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Bheemgal | 62,666 | 4.0% | 1055 | 61.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Makloor | 58,588 | 3.7% | 1088 | 59.3% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Kotgiri | 56,917 | 3.6% | 1039 | 57.1% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Mortad | 56,153 | 3.6% | 1066 | 58.9% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Navipet | 55,125 | 3.5% | 1034 | 59.4% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Sirkonda | 51,078 | 3.3% | 1070 | 54.3% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Dharpalle | 47,954 | 3.1% | 1091 | 56.4% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Jakranpalle | 45,505 | 2.9% | 1065 | 60.5% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Velpur | 42,486 | 2.7% | 1061 | 60.9% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Yedpalle | 40,028 | 2.5% | 1053 | 60.9% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Ranjal | 38,880 | 2.5% | 1004 | 59.7% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Kammarpalle(part) | 36,679 | 2.3% | 1058 | 58.2% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Nizamabad (Census 2011)
- Nizamabad 3,11,152
- Bodhan 77,573
- Armur 64,023
- Soanpet CT 6,820
- Ghanpur CT 5,182
How people in Nizamabad worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
18.9%
Agricultural labourers
30.4%
Household industry
16.6%
Other work
34.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 48.5%.
Age structure of Nizamabad
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 61,400 | 58,546 |
| 5-9 | 71,697 | 68,871 |
| 10-14 | 83,189 | 79,988 |
| 15-19 | 77,057 | 74,660 |
| 20-24 | 71,693 | 75,283 |
| 25-29 | 67,269 | 72,277 |
| 30-34 | 58,102 | 61,613 |
| 35-39 | 58,061 | 60,762 |
| 40-44 | 49,470 | 47,546 |
| 45-49 | 40,566 | 40,384 |
| 50-54 | 30,726 | 32,797 |
| 55-59 | 22,264 | 29,257 |
| 60-64 | 26,804 | 33,790 |
| 65-69 | 17,446 | 21,669 |
| 70-74 | 12,586 | 15,681 |
| 75-79 | 4,885 | 6,656 |
| 80+ | 5,467 | 9,413 |
- Children (0–14)
- 27.4%
- Telangana 27.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.7%
- Telangana 63.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.0%
- Telangana 9.4%
- Median age
- 26.8years
- Telangana 26.7
- Dependency ratio
- 50.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Telangana 49.0
Languages spoken in Nizamabad
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 23 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Telugu 71.6%
- Urdu 18.3%
- Hindi 6.7%
- Marathi 2.2%
- Kannada 0.6%
- Gujarati 0.3%
- Others 0.1%
- Tamil 0.1%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu71.0%
- Urdu18.5%
- Lamani/Lambadi5.7%
- Marathi2.4%
- Hindi0.8%
- Kannada0.8%
- Banjari0.2%
- Gujarati0.2%
Housing and amenities in Nizamabad
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 94.6%
Telangana 92.1%
- Tap water 79.7%
Telangana 73.2%
- Water source within premises 48.0%
Telangana 53.1%
- Toilet within premises 50.0%
Telangana 52.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 48.8%
Telangana 46.6%
- Bathing area within premises 80.8%
Telangana 68.5%
- Closed drainage 18.2%
Telangana 27.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 40.5%
Telangana 36.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 55.1%
Telangana 56.2%
What households own
- Mobile phone 70.1%
Telangana 68.1%
- Television 58.9%
Telangana 58.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 20.4%
Telangana 21.9%
- Computer or laptop 6.4%
Telangana 12.1%
- Car, jeep or van 2.1%
Telangana 5.4%
- Use banking services 57.3%
Telangana 53.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 14.3%
Telangana 16.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 79.3%
Telangana 77.9%
- Rent their home 19.6%
Telangana 20.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 63.2%
Telangana 71.9%
- House in good condition 68.0%
Telangana 67.7%
- Concrete roof 41.0%
Telangana 43.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 35.5%
Telangana 26.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 32.0%
Telangana 36.9%
Telangana
What the numbers say
- Nizamabad district held 4.5% of Telangana's population in 2011, 5th of 33 districts.
- Literacy is 64.3%, 2.3 points below the Telangana average of 66.5%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 74.1% of men but only 55.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 1044 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 987.
- 29.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Telangana as a whole (38.8%).
- The population grew 8.8% in 2001–11, slower than Telangana's 13.6% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈16.77 lakh, implies growth of about 7% since 2011; it is tied to the official Telangana projection.
- Its largest town, Nizamabad, had 3.11 lakh people in 2011, 19.8% of the district.
How this district was formed
Nizamabad covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Nizamabad (2011) 100.0% of this district
61.6% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Telangana →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (11 May 2026 – 9 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Nizamabad, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Nizamabad (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Telangana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 12,52,000 | 79.7% | 85.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 2,91,700 | 18.6% | 12.8% |
| Christian | ≈ 15,500 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 1,500 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 1,300 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 8,700 | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| Total | 15,71,022 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nizamabad district in 2026?
What was the population of Nizamabad district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Nizamabad?
Which is the largest town in Nizamabad district?
How many villages and towns are in Nizamabad district?
⤓ Download Telangana district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction