GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Telangana

Sangareddy District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 16.84 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

16,84,000 1.68 million 1 March 2026

Sangareddy district's population is estimated at ≈16.84 lakh (16,84,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Telangana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 15,27,301 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Telangana. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.

City

Hyderabad (municipal limits)

Census 2011
67,31,790
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 77.9 lakh

Metro area (UA)

Hyderabad urban agglomeration

Census 2011
76,77,018
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 88.8 lakh

District

Sangareddy district

Census 2011
15,27,301
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 16.84 lakh

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 16.84 lakh 16,84,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
15.27 lakh 15,27,301 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 364per km² 2011
Sex ratio
965 Telangana: 987
Child sex ratio (0–6)
955 Telangana: 932
Literacy rate
64.1% Male 73.0% · Female 54.9%
Urban share
34.7% Telangana: 38.8%
Growth 2001–11
+13.6% Telangana: +13.6%
Area
≈ 4,196km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
3.29 lakh 4.6 people per household
Villages
572 Census 2011
Towns
18 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Sangareddy: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
17 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199111,42,875
200113,44,429
201115,27,301
2016 *15,93,000
2021 *16,47,000
2026 *16,84,000
2031 *17,06,000
2036 *17,13,000

* Estimate

How Sangareddy's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Sangareddy's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Zahirabad1,69,45111.1%97665.9%48.7%
2 Patancheru1,59,19110.4%94874.8%72.0%
3 Sangareddy1,54,57810.1%96275.3%61.9%
4 Ramachandrapuram1,17,1107.7%95181.1%91.5%
5 Jinnaram97,2796.4%88966.6%49.5%
6 Sadasivpet94,3376.2%97968.2%50.8%
7 Narayankhed82,1275.4%97554.4%19.0%
8 Andole63,5364.2%103860.0%29.1%
9 Kohir60,6384.0%99163.8%0.0%
10 Manoor59,5013.9%95848.8%0.0%
11 Nyalkal57,1103.7%98057.3%0.0%
12 Hathnoora55,9353.7%95957.1%0.0%
13 Kangti52,5733.4%96046.7%0.0%
14 Kalher51,4863.4%97846.6%0.0%
15 Pulkal51,3863.4%99755.3%0.0%
16 Jharasangam44,5832.9%96157.5%0.0%
17 Kondapur42,9852.8%98360.9%0.0%
18 Munpalle40,9652.7%98359.1%0.0%
19 Raikode40,7322.7%95254.0%0.0%
20 Alladurg(part)16,8891.1%98555.3%0.0%
21 Regode(part)13,6340.9%97453.1%0.0%
22 Shankarampet (A)(part)1,2750.1%100856.8%0.0%

Largest towns in Sangareddy (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Sangareddy (Census 2011)
  1. GHMC 1,38,082
  2. Sangareddy 72,344
  3. Zahirabad 71,166
  4. Sadasivpet 47,920
  5. Ameenapur CT 36,452
  6. Bollaram CT 34,667
  7. Jogipet CT 18,494
  8. Narayankhed CT 15,610
  9. Ramachandrapuram Township CT 15,381
  10. Eddumailaram CT 11,759

How people in Sangareddy worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

16.0%

Agricultural labourers

43.4%

Household industry

2.5%

Other work

38.1%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 45.0%.

Age structure of Sangareddy

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Sangareddy
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-465,04562,425
5-973,99870,270
10-1482,67878,986
15-1978,40172,383
20-2474,09072,936
25-2970,39972,371
30-3458,24157,263
35-3956,48657,250
40-4446,76341,839
45-4938,39036,376
50-5428,83529,290
55-5921,00526,823
60-6426,55031,217
65-6918,06420,302
70-7413,95214,168
75-795,5426,185
80+6,1528,388
Children (0–14)
28.5%
Telangana 27.0%
Working age (15–59)
61.7%
Telangana 63.5%
Older people (60+)
9.9%
Telangana 9.4%
Median age
26.1years
Telangana 26.7
Dependency ratio
52.8
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Telangana 49.0

Languages spoken in Sangareddy

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 38 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Sangareddy
  1. Telugu 71.3%
  2. Urdu 15.5%
  3. Hindi 7.0%
  4. Kannada 3.8%
  5. Marathi 1.3%
  6. Odia 0.6%
  7. Tamil 0.2%
  8. Malayalam 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.3%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Telugu71.3%
  2. Urdu15.5%
  3. Lamani/Lambadi5.0%
  4. Kannada3.8%
  5. Hindi1.7%
  6. Marathi1.3%
  7. Odia0.6%
  8. Malayalam0.1%

Housing and amenities in Sangareddy

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 90.7%

    Telangana 92.1%

  • Tap water 73.1%

    Telangana 73.2%

  • Water source within premises 44.1%

    Telangana 53.1%

  • Toilet within premises 47.7%

    Telangana 52.2%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 50.7%

    Telangana 46.6%

  • Bathing area within premises 67.3%

    Telangana 68.5%

  • Closed drainage 27.1%

    Telangana 27.9%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 29.1%

    Telangana 36.7%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 65.8%

    Telangana 56.2%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 68.9%

    Telangana 68.1%

  • Television 51.9%

    Telangana 58.4%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 18.1%

    Telangana 21.9%

  • Computer or laptop 9.2%

    Telangana 12.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.2%

    Telangana 5.4%

  • Use banking services 53.5%

    Telangana 53.8%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.9%

    Telangana 16.7%

The home itself

  • Own their home 79.4%

    Telangana 77.9%

  • Rent their home 19.6%

    Telangana 20.3%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 72.8%

    Telangana 71.9%

  • House in good condition 70.9%

    Telangana 67.7%

  • Concrete roof 30.7%

    Telangana 43.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 19.6%

    Telangana 26.2%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 39.0%

    Telangana 36.9%

Telangana

What the numbers say

  • Sangareddy district held 4.4% of Telangana's population in 2011, 6th of 33 districts.
  • Literacy is 64.1%, 2.4 points below the Telangana average of 66.5%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 73.0% of men but only 54.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 965 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 987.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈16.84 lakh, implies growth of about 10% since 2011; it is tied to the official Telangana projection.
  • Its largest town, GHMC, had 1.38 lakh people in 2011, 9.0% of the district.

How this district was formed

Sangareddy covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Medak (2011) 100.0% of this district
    50.3% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (11 May 2026 – 9 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sangareddy, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Sangareddy (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Sangareddy (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareTelangana
Hindu ≈ 12,47,000 81.6% 85.0%
Muslim ≈ 2,44,100 16.0% 12.8%
Christian ≈ 23,500 1.5% 1.3%
Sikh ≈ 800 0.1% 0.1%
Buddhist ≈ 500 0.0% 0.1%
Jain ≈ 400 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 100 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated ≈ 11,000 0.7% 0.7%
Total15,27,301100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sangareddy district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈16,84,000 (16.84 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Sangareddy's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Telangana projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 15,27,301.

What was the population of Sangareddy district in Census 2011?

15,27,301: 7,77,067 males and 7,50,234 females, of whom 5,29,965 lived in towns and 9,97,336 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Sangareddy?

Literacy was 64.1% in 2011 (men 73.0%, women 54.9%). The sex ratio was 965 females per 1,000 males, and 955 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Sangareddy district?

GHMC, with 1,38,082 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Sangareddy district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 572 Census 2011 villages and 18 towns.

⤓ Download Telangana district data (CSV)