District of Telangana
Hyderabad District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 40.4 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
40,40,000 4.04 million 1 March 2026
Hyderabad district's population is estimated at ≈40.4 lakh (40,40,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Telangana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 39,43,323.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Telangana. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 67,31,790
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 77.9 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Hyderabad urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 76,77,018
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 88.8 lakh
District
Hyderabad district
- Census 2011
- 39,43,323
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 40.4 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 40.4 lakh 40,40,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 39.43 lakh 39,43,323 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 18,172per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 954 Telangana: 987
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 914 Telangana: 932
- Literacy rate
- 83.3% Male 87.0% · Female 79.4%
- Urban share
- 100.0% Telangana: 38.8%
- Growth 2001–11
- +3.0% Telangana: +13.6%
- Area
- 217km² Census 2011
- Households
- 8.49 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 0 Census 2011
- Towns
- 3 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 10,83,634 |
| 1961 | 11,91,668 |
| 1971 | 16,82,284 |
| 1981 | 22,51,009 |
| 1991 | 31,45,939 |
| 2001 | 38,29,753 |
| 2011 | 39,43,323 |
| 2016 * | 40,13,000 |
| 2021 * | 40,48,000 |
| 2026 * | 40,40,000 |
| 2031 * | 39,92,000 |
| 2036 * | 39,11,000 |
* Estimate
How Hyderabad's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bahadurpura | 4,68,158 | 11.9% | 930 | 79.8% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Asifnagar | 4,42,229 | 11.2% | 957 | 80.9% | 100.0% |
| 3 | Musheerabad | 3,47,861 | 8.8% | 971 | 85.9% | 100.0% |
| 4 | Saidabad | 3,45,722 | 8.8% | 951 | 84.7% | 100.0% |
| 5 | Bandlaguda | 3,30,193 | 8.4% | 943 | 80.0% | 100.0% |
| 6 | Khairatabad | 2,71,385 | 6.9% | 950 | 85.2% | 100.0% |
| 7 | Shaikpet | 2,50,932 | 6.4% | 956 | 80.4% | 100.0% |
| 8 | Charminar | 2,37,594 | 6.0% | 937 | 83.8% | 100.0% |
| 9 | Tirumalagiri | 2,17,910 | 5.5% | 919 | 85.1% | 100.0% |
| 10 | Golconda | 2,13,359 | 5.4% | 947 | 82.8% | 100.0% |
| 11 | Nampally | 1,89,378 | 4.8% | 954 | 84.9% | 100.0% |
| 12 | Maredpalle | 1,72,542 | 4.4% | 1003 | 85.3% | 100.0% |
| 13 | Amberpet | 1,53,558 | 3.9% | 975 | 85.2% | 100.0% |
| 14 | Secunderabad | 1,35,370 | 3.4% | 994 | 84.3% | 100.0% |
| 15 | Himayathnagar | 1,08,062 | 2.7% | 977 | 88.6% | 100.0% |
| 16 | Ameerpet | 59,070 | 1.5% | 984 | 87.7% | 100.0% |
Largest towns in Hyderabad (Census 2011)
- GHMC 37,18,651
- Secunderabad Cantonment 2,17,910
- Osmania University CT 6,762
How people in Hyderabad worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
2.0%
Agricultural labourers
1.6%
Household industry
3.3%
Other work
93.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 35.8%.
Age structure of Hyderabad
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,70,939 | 1,55,790 |
| 5-9 | 1,83,749 | 1,69,849 |
| 10-14 | 1,95,104 | 1,82,295 |
| 15-19 | 1,94,945 | 1,84,815 |
| 20-24 | 2,03,305 | 2,11,477 |
| 25-29 | 1,92,865 | 2,03,997 |
| 30-34 | 1,69,446 | 1,63,121 |
| 35-39 | 1,49,605 | 1,42,583 |
| 40-44 | 1,29,221 | 1,16,612 |
| 45-49 | 1,03,875 | 93,780 |
| 50-54 | 84,032 | 73,691 |
| 55-59 | 62,647 | 55,367 |
| 60-64 | 51,890 | 47,344 |
| 65-69 | 32,990 | 30,589 |
| 70-74 | 22,783 | 21,592 |
| 75-79 | 11,916 | 12,133 |
| 80+ | 16,467 | 19,228 |
- Children (0–14)
- 27.4%
- Telangana 27.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.7%
- Telangana 63.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.9%
- Telangana 9.4%
- Median age
- 26.0years
- Telangana 26.7
- Dependency ratio
- 46.5
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Telangana 49.0
Languages spoken in Hyderabad
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 82 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Telugu 43.4%
- Urdu 43.2%
- Hindi 7.4%
- Marathi 1.7%
- Tamil 1.2%
- Kannada 0.9%
- Gujarati 0.6%
- Malayalam 0.3%
- All other languages 1.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu43.4%
- Urdu43.2%
- Hindi5.9%
- Marathi1.7%
- Tamil1.1%
- Marwari0.9%
- Kannada0.9%
- Gujarati0.6%
Housing and amenities in Hyderabad
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 98.7%
Telangana 92.1%
- Tap water 97.8%
Telangana 73.2%
- Water source within premises 92.4%
Telangana 53.1%
- Toilet within premises 98.5%
Telangana 52.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 0.9%
Telangana 46.6%
- Bathing area within premises 99.1%
Telangana 68.5%
- Closed drainage 96.5%
Telangana 27.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 66.0%
Telangana 36.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 4.2%
Telangana 56.2%
What households own
- Mobile phone 80.2%
Telangana 68.1%
- Television 84.7%
Telangana 58.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 49.9%
Telangana 21.9%
- Computer or laptop 31.2%
Telangana 12.1%
- Car, jeep or van 14.1%
Telangana 5.4%
- Use banking services 58.9%
Telangana 53.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 3.1%
Telangana 16.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 49.6%
Telangana 77.9%
- Rent their home 48.0%
Telangana 20.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 91.4%
Telangana 71.9%
- House in good condition 79.9%
Telangana 67.7%
- Concrete roof 67.2%
Telangana 43.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 30.6%
Telangana 26.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 32.9%
Telangana 36.9%
Telangana
What the numbers say
- Hyderabad district held 11.3% of Telangana's population in 2011, 1st of 33 districts.
- Literacy is 83.3%, 16.7 points above the Telangana average of 66.5%.
- The sex ratio of 954 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 987.
- 100.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Telangana as a whole (38.8%).
- The population grew 3.0% in 2001–11, slower than Telangana's 13.6%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈40.4 lakh, implies growth of about 2% since 2011; it is tied to the official Telangana projection.
- Its largest town, GHMC, had 37.19 lakh people in 2011, 94.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Telangana →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (11 May 2026 – 9 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Hyderabad, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Hyderabad (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Telangana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 20,46,051 | 51.9% | 85.0% |
| Muslim | 17,13,405 | 43.5% | 12.8% |
| Christian | 87,522 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Sikh | 11,446 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 1,268 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 19,560 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 1,929 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 62,142 | 1.6% | 0.7% |
| Total | 39,43,323 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hyderabad district in 2026?
What was the population of Hyderabad district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Hyderabad?
Which is the largest town in Hyderabad district?
How many villages and towns are in Hyderabad district?
⤓ Download Telangana district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction